TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2005, 03:04 PM   #1 (Print)
ScottNY845
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 151
Send a message via ICQ to ScottNY845 Send a message via AIM to ScottNY845 Send a message via MSN to ScottNY845 Send a message via Yahoo to ScottNY845
Auto-Updater

Hi:

Quick question about the HME program:

When new apps are built, will the HME program that we currently have on our computers, AUTO update and have these placed on the Tivo, or are we going to have to download the APPS on an individual basis for them to run on the Tivo?

Thanks:
Scott

__________________
Thanks:
Scott
ScottNY845 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 12:28 PM   #2 (Print)
morac
Registered User
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delran, NJ
Posts: 1,303
Send a message via AIM to morac Send a message via Yahoo to morac
Technically no code is ever downloaded to the TiVo when the programs run so the TiVo doesn't need to be updated. You'd manually download the new application on your computer.

I suppose someone could write an HME application that checks for a new version of itself whenever the application is run (not hard to do), but unless you want it running all the time you'd still have to run the application.

Automatically updating java code while it is running, while possible, is not trivial and would require a signed java application. The easier method is to inform the user that a new version is available and tell him to stop and start the application. So I think the answer to your question is no.

Or am I misunderstanding your question?

__________________
Lifetime TCD240080 upgraded to 242 reported hours w/ 7.2.2
Moto DCT 2000 (fw: 07.93, sw: 72.06) - Serial.
USB200M <=> WET54Gv2.
morac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 03:38 PM   #3 (Print)
gchance
Registered User
 
gchance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Yuba City, CA
Posts: 1,125
I would imagine when the release version is complete it will have this capability, I can't picture Tivo forcing the general user population to manually update... then again Tivo Desktop 2.0 was a manual download.

Heck, who knows. Now, if it was installed & run using Java Webstart, it'd work great.

Greg

__________________
Chance Photography
Giving your memories the chance they deserve.
http://www.chancephotography.com
gchance is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > HME Developers Corner

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index