TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-05-2004, 10:30 AM   #1 (Print)
George
Yet another member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Newbury, Berks. UK
Posts: 124
Two digiboxes from one dish

I have never played with satellite, however Freeview reception in my parents house is appalling so the freesat thing seems the way to go (most people in the area have given up and taken down their 20ft + poles with aerials on and got a dish).

My question is this. I could go and get a remote extender and wireless video transmitter to run the satellite signal to another TV (one upstairs, one downstairs) but what I would prefer to do is pick up a secondhand digibox and a £20 card and run two boxes off one dish so the two are completely independant.

Is this possible?
George is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-05-2004, 10:39 AM   #2 (Print)
Fred Smith
Still learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Reading, England
Posts: 478
Yes, get a quad LNB (there are a couple of different types depending on Sky minidish manufacturer) that way you can run upto four digiboxes or a combination including a Sky+ box. All independently.

__________________
6022, 240Gb, TurboNET, TiVo Web V1.9.4, remote access via Orenosp, PDA & XHTML over IP mobile phone browser, NTL 750K BB, Amstrad (TechniSat) DRX 300 RGB, SkyEye iTV, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RF.

Panasonic DRME-85HEBS, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RGB, TechniSat CAM 1 Plus (Astra 1 & Hotbird) with JS Tech RGB to S-video converter, Pace MSS-100 (Astra 1C) composite video.

Philips DVDR 70, Pace BSB 2200 RGB, SkyEye T-Vo, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal composite video, Amstrad SRD 510 (Astra 1C) composite video.
Fred Smith is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-05-2004, 10:44 AM   #3 (Print)
Sneals2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Posts: 625
Yep - a multiple output LNB will allow you to feed more than one receiver. A Quad LNB can feed 4 normal Sky boxes, 2 Sky + boxes, or 1 Sky + and 2 normal Sky boxes etc.
Sneals2000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-08-2004, 01:18 PM   #4 (Print)
George
Yet another member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Newbury, Berks. UK
Posts: 124
Sounds easy enough!

Cheers

George
George is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-08-2004, 04:06 PM   #5 (Print)
Automan
Victor Meldrew
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 1,808
You can see some at http://www.satellitesuperstore.com/sky.htm but do shop around for a good price etc.

Automan.
Automan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-08-2005, 01:52 PM   #6 (Print)
graeme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
ive seen some satellite cable splitters will they do the same thing without me having to climb a ladder?
graeme is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-08-2005, 02:15 PM   #7 (Print)
Fred Smith
Still learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Reading, England
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by graeme
ive seen some satellite cable splitters will they do the same thing without me having to climb a ladder?


No.

__________________
6022, 240Gb, TurboNET, TiVo Web V1.9.4, remote access via Orenosp, PDA & XHTML over IP mobile phone browser, NTL 750K BB, Amstrad (TechniSat) DRX 300 RGB, SkyEye iTV, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RF.

Panasonic DRME-85HEBS, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RGB, TechniSat CAM 1 Plus (Astra 1 & Hotbird) with JS Tech RGB to S-video converter, Pace MSS-100 (Astra 1C) composite video.

Philips DVDR 70, Pace BSB 2200 RGB, SkyEye T-Vo, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal composite video, Amstrad SRD 510 (Astra 1C) composite video.
Fred Smith is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-08-2005, 03:35 PM   #8 (Print)
Sneals2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by graeme
ive seen some satellite cable splitters will they do the same thing without me having to climb a ladder?


No - the LNB at the dish is actually switched between 4 settings (all combinations of Hi and Lo, Horizontal and Vertical)

The channels you need to tune are spread amongst the 4 combinations of these settings, so if you want two receivers to be able to tune completely independently then they need independent control of their own LNB. This is why twin tuner Sky + or two Digiboxes require at least two feeds from a Quad LNB.

There ARE solutions to avoid this - but they require specialised LNBs, and extra kit for each receiver AIUI. They wouldn't work with a conventional LNB.

If you try to run two receivers from the same LNB you'd only be able to tune from the the same smaller group of channels in the same range on both receivers.
Sneals2000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-09-2005, 05:35 AM   #9 (Print)
graeme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
ok thanks
graeme is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Off Topic Areas (Non-TiVo) > UK General Chit-Chat

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index