TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-21-2005, 12:48 PM   #1 (Print)
pgogborn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,396
Google maps and shopping being tested in UK

It comes and goes, when I looked this morning, the full Google maps and shopping search option was available in google.co.uk > froogle > local, I have just looked again and it had gone missing.

However, I was able to get UK maps on the USA targeted google.com

If you want try it and can't get in via google.co.uk, try going here >
http://froogle.google.com/lochp?hl=en&tab=fl&ned=us&q=
Put something like Pizza on the left side, the first part of your post code on the right.

(I quite like the graphic/text design display in route finding option under maps)
pgogborn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-21-2005, 01:25 PM   #2 (Print)
ericd121
Crown Topper
 
ericd121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 658
Wow! That's pretty damn good!

I went to http://maps.google.co.uk/,
typed in pubs aylesbury st mk2
and got a clear quick map of the local boozers!

[Edit] Ooh! It's better than that! Click on each pub (or whatever) and the map smoothly moves in that direction. Nice!

__________________
Eric
160Gb TiVo + 120Gb TiVo .. Both with:-
CacheCard + TiVoWeb + Mode 0 + EndPad + Daewoo-DS608P (SetPal) FreeView
Try my Lovely TiVoWeb Themes and my HackMan ImageSets
.

Last edited by ericd121 : 04-21-2005 at 01:33 PM.
ericd121 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-21-2005, 01:46 PM   #3 (Print)
manolan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: LONDON, UK
Posts: 330
That's seriously good, but...

- it does get my postcode in the wrong place (2 or 3 streets out, which streetmap doesn't).
- if you look for pubs in the city (e.g. EC2) you really need to use the full 4 chars (EC2V) as otherwise it expands in to E1 before it gets to EC2V (lists all the EC2M, EC2A, then E1). This is clearly a side-effect of the way it centres EC2.

And I like the fact that google.com understands UK postcodes!
manolan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-21-2005, 01:54 PM   #4 (Print)
pgogborn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,396
If you can get to http://maps.google.co.uk/ try clicking the local search tab, put pubs into left box, MK2 into right box.

Click on a pub flag, click on to here and enter your full post code. When you have got the directions map and text box, try the reverse directions option. For a test in my locality, the reverse directions varied the route to take into account a one way.
pgogborn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-21-2005, 06:15 PM   #5 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Thanks for this. I'm pleased it's now available for the UK - there were big blanks when I looked last week

Anyone worked out a service email address? There are some substantial errors in my neck of the woods.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D

Last edited by ndunlavey : 04-22-2005 at 02:10 AM. Reason: typo
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-21-2005, 06:35 PM   #6 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
The maps are really clear, but the routes are absolute cr*p. It doesn't take proper account of different road speeds, and some of its routes are 25% longer than they need to be. And I do have CoPilot route navigation to compare it with.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-22-2005, 07:22 AM   #7 (Print)
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 681
WOW - just tried a few things including my work postcode to my home postcode and got a route plan!

__________________
Settings for TW Pace 2000 + dongle in N16
PACE|No Zeros|enter key NO|blaster NO|20004 FAST|wand position|Restart TW every 24hr
AMc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2005, 02:51 PM   #8 (Print)
bradleyem
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to bradleyem Send a message via Yahoo to bradleyem
It's routes are a bit poor. Taking a route to my old house tells you to drive through someone's back garden, then through their house to get to the required street...

Mind you, multimap used to do exactly the same thing some years back..

__________________
Ethernet (n): Something used to catch the Etherbunny
---
Tivo: 6023, Cachecard & 500GB (WD)
bradleyem is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2005, 03:24 PM   #9 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
It appears to be using Navteq map data, which is the same as used by quite a few GPS navigation systems.

The problem appears to be with their route-finding algorithms which, being highly CPU-intensive, I think that they have trimmed unacceptably to get the required multi-user performance.

It could also be with the categorisation of road speeds but, given that it calculates totally-different routes for forward and reverse directions, I think that they are not performing full iterations through potential routes.

I suspect that they are being sponsored by the oil industry since, if people followed their routes, petrol consumption would go up by a factor of 25%.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2005, 04:16 AM   #10 (Print)
Gavin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Harlow, Essex
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgogborn
If you can get to http://maps.google.co.uk/ try clicking the local search tab, put pubs into left box, MK2 into right box. .


Dunno where the data is coming from but doing that in my area misses at least 3 pubs off I know about. It's also biased to look in the same postcode area, suggesting ones that are further than other but still in the same post code area, and even worst is plain wrong, the closest one listed is on the wrong street and the tag mark is where one of the missing ones back car park / beer garden is. Mind you the directions take you past where the pub really is, and also by the missing pub so you'd get to the beer anyway..

Last edited by Gavin : 04-25-2005 at 04:18 AM. Reason: Poor spelling - I may be from the north but we don't have Cap parks, in the south...
Gavin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2005, 06:48 AM   #11 (Print)
manolan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: LONDON, UK
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by iankb
It appears to be using Navteq map data, which is the same as used by quite a few GPS navigation systems.

The problem appears to be with their route-finding algorithms which, being highly CPU-intensive, I think that they have trimmed unacceptably to get the required multi-user performance.

It could also be with the categorisation of road speeds but, given that it calculates totally-different routes for forward and reverse directions, I think that they are not performing full iterations through potential routes.

I suspect that they are being sponsored by the oil industry since, if people followed their routes, petrol consumption would go up by a factor of 25%.


There are some things I seriously hate about my Navteq system. This weekend, it tried to get me to drive the wrong way up two one way streets (which have been so for a long time) and turn onto Oxford St (which is buses and taxis only). All this despite there being a much better route anyway (and all I wanted was for it to tell me which of two turnings I needed to take).
manolan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2005, 07:13 AM   #12 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
I think that the map data and the route planner are two totally-separate items. i.e. The fact that it is using Navteq data does not mean that it is using the same route planning algorithms as Navteq navigation systems. The acquisition of map data is a very specialised and manpower-intensive job, and map data is used for a lot of applications outside of GPS navigation, such as town planning, etc.

While errors such as not spotting one-way streets may be in the map data, they are just as likely to be errors in the route planning algorithm that ignores the one-way flag in the map data. It doesn't appear that Google are using the full route-planning algorithms from any commercial version of GPS navigation systems. Because of performance considerations for a large user database, I believe that they are trying to use a cut-down and cruder route planner. Either that, or they are trying to roll their own and, at the moment, doing it badly.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2005, 07:28 AM   #13 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
Unfortunately (if you like a good laugh), they've corrected it now. But Microsoft's MSN online route planner used Navteq map data, and they had a small error in their database. If you wanted to go from Haugesund (a southern port in Norway) to Trondheim (also in Norway), it took you across the ferry to England, across the English Channel to France, across Europe to Denmark, and by ferry back to Norway. That route was obviously sponsored by the ferry companies.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-26-2005, 10:28 AM   #14 (Print)
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 681
FWIW (not much) As someone who cycles down Oxford Street every working day - It's buses, taxis and cycles only - and you'd be hard pressed to tell that from the queues of baffled tourists, loony motorbikes and white vans that regularly snarl it up.

__________________
Settings for TW Pace 2000 + dongle in N16
PACE|No Zeros|enter key NO|blaster NO|20004 FAST|wand position|Restart TW every 24hr
AMc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Off Topic Areas (Non-TiVo) > UK General Chit-Chat

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index