TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2005, 11:23 AM   #1 (Print)
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
NCID Install Problem

LOOK BELOW

Last edited by lee espinoza : 12-26-2005 at 05:05 PM.
lee espinoza is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 03:50 PM   #2 (Print)
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
anyone?
lee espinoza is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 03:50 PM   #3 (Print)
DougF
Save the quails
 
DougF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,287
Send a message via AIM to DougF
Is your unit a Series 1 or Series 2? Whichever it is, I would guess you have the binary compiled for the other Series.
DougF is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 03:53 PM   #4 (Print)
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougF
Is your unit a Series 1 or Series 2? Whichever it is, I would guess you have the binary compiled for the other Series.

Series 2 I downloaded from the website
lee espinoza is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 03:53 PM   #5 (Print)
DougF
Save the quails
 
DougF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,287
Send a message via AIM to DougF
OK, then you probably have YAC compiled for a Series 1.
DougF is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 03:56 PM   #6 (Print)
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
were can I get the current one?
lee espinoza is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 04:08 PM   #7 (Print)
Dan Collins
UltraGeek
 
Dan Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,107
I don't think there is a version of YAC for Series 2 TiVos. Options for Series 2 TiVos include elseed (which seems to have a display problem with the 6.2 software) and NCID (which I am using).

NCID is very much like YAC - there is a "server" that sends CID information to the clients. However, the NCID server can be run on a TiVo (no PC required) and the clients connect to the server, as opposed to the YAC server calling the clients.

The NCID home page on sourceforge: http://ncid.sourceforge.net/tivocid/tivocid.html

__________________
310 GB DSR-704
250 GB SIR-4040
240 GB SD-DVR80
240 GB DSR-708
80 GB DSR-7000 (Slingbox attached)
(All w/MRV)

Administrator - DBSForums.com
Dan Collins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 04:20 PM   #8 (Print)
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
can someone help me install NCID? I have never used it
lee espinoza is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 04:51 PM   #9 (Print)
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
I installed OUT2OSD and TiVoCID what next?
lee espinoza is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 04:43 PM   #10 (Print)
Dan Collins
UltraGeek
 
Dan Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,107
Read the documentation?

__________________
310 GB DSR-704
250 GB SIR-4040
240 GB SD-DVR80
240 GB DSR-708
80 GB DSR-7000 (Slingbox attached)
(All w/MRV)

Administrator - DBSForums.com
Dan Collins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:40 PM   #11 (Print)
austin61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by lee espinoza
can someone help me install NCID? I have never used it
Have you installed rbautch's enhancement script? That's how I got NCID installed on all my Dtivo's. Works great.
austin61 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:40 PM   #12 (Print)
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Collins
Read the documentation?

I did not see it the first but I see it now


how does this thing pick up caller Id? do i have to have a phone line in my tivo?
lee espinoza is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 05:42 PM   #13 (Print)
lee espinoza
some guy
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Antonio,TX
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by austin61
Have you installed rbautch's enhancement script? That's how I got NCID installed on all my Dtivo's. Works great.

I tried but over my head

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...7&&#post3607837
lee espinoza is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index