TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2004, 01:55 PM   #1 (Print)
plink212
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: london
Posts: 10
Tivoweb install problems

Okay what happened was,
I installed tivoweb last night,
I thought i would edit rc.sysint to include a reference to tivoweb so that it loaded at boot.
I ftp'd this to a windows box edited it at put it back and then rebooted (it was late and i wasn't thinking)
suprisingly when i rebooted nothing worked
I mounted the primary drive in my pc and instead of stripping out the cr i just restored the rc.sysinit from hdc7 (the backup)
i then did chmod 777 so it was executable.
Tivo boots, says welcome powering up, then screen goes blank, few seconds later startup music is heard, but does not complete. tivo then reboots

HELP!

Tim
plink212 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 02:10 PM   #2 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
You have probably screwed your rc.sysinit.

What app did you use to edit it on the PC? If it was not UNIX/Linux friendly it has screwed the file.

You can recover this however:

1. You need to pull the file back to a PC, run it through a program called dos2unix which will fix the file, then put it back on the TiVo, chmod the permissions and then it will start.

2. Get a copy of a standard rc.sysinit from someone else and put that onto your TiVo, chmod the permissions and then all will work again.

The advisable way of adding stuff to you startup is to use the rc.sysinit.author file, for a good reference you want to look at the Steve Jenkins guide which is available here.

Rgds,

R.
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 02:24 PM   #3 (Print)
plink212
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: london
Posts: 10
yes this is what i was thinking had happened that is why i restored from the shadowed partition

i thought that this one should work but it doesn't

tim
plink212 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 02:27 PM   #4 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
The files on the inactive partition will be from a different version of the software.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 02:39 PM   #5 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
I have attached my rc.sysinit file, you will need to download it, rename from rc.sysinit.txt to just rc.sysinit, copy to the active TiVo partition, chmod it and then you should be OK.

It is from a software version 2.5.5 TiVo ( and I have removed the CacheCard entries and the extra spash screen entry. ) but it does have the entries from a TurboNET calling rc.net.

Rgds,

R.
Attached Files
File Type: txt rc.sysinit.txt (20.1 KB, 49 views)

Last edited by RobBellis : 07-03-2004 at 02:51 PM.
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 03:21 PM   #6 (Print)
plink212
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: london
Posts: 10
cheers for that,
have done steps described it is now stuck on "welcome, powering up..."

any ideas

Tim
plink212 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 03:31 PM   #7 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
OK,

1. I am assuming that you are on V2.5.5 NOT V2.5.5a ( the one to fix the teletext bug ) as I don't have a rc.sysinit from the later version.

2. You did chmod? It needs really to be chmod 755 rc.sysinit.

3. The drive is correctly jumpered and connected into the TiVo, simple but we have all done it wrong in the heat of battle....

4. If you have two drives installed, they are both installed and connected correctly.

Rgds,

R.
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 03:50 PM   #8 (Print)
plink212
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: london
Posts: 10
my software is whatever is the standard push from tivo.
i did the chmod and i have gone back in and tried again and done it.
it is dual drived 2 x 120gb and both drives as far as i can see are jumpered and installed correctly
I have a turbonet card installed.
packages previously installed, tivonet stuff, tyserver, ftp & telnet, the web thingy

it is still hanging at the "welcome, powering up" screen

tim
plink212 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 04:03 PM   #9 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
OK, have you put the file in the active partition?

There is a way to check the active partition... ( on most boot disks )

On a PC with the TiVo disk attached, boot from your boot CD.

There will be a file called edit_bootparms

Run it as the following command

edit_bootparms hdc -r

Assuming that the TiVo drive is secondary master otherwise change hdc as applicable.

This will tell you the active root partition where the rc.sysinit file should be stored.

Rgds,

R.
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 04:25 PM   #10 (Print)
plink212
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: london
Posts: 10
okay it replies hda4 and i have it on the secondary master all the changes i am making are against hdc4
in my rc.d directory i have:
finishInstall.tcl
rc.net
rc.sysinit.tyserver
init.d(folder)
rc.sysinit

if i look into the rc.sysinit file in joe and it has blue M's at the end of each line are these anything to do with it?


cheers
Tim
plink212 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 04:36 PM   #11 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
Probably because mine doesn't. There is a conversion going on somewhere.

Here is another copy zipped up.

Rgds,

R.
Attached Files
File Type: zip rc.sysinit.zip (7.0 KB, 32 views)
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 04:48 PM   #12 (Print)
plink212
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: london
Posts: 10
two words
woo
swiftly followed by
hoo
tivo is better.
thank you for all your help rob

Tim
plink212 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 04:57 PM   #13 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
Great, these things are very hard to completely f*** up, and no that is not an invitation to try

You need to make an rc.sysinit.author file and put all the changes you want to make in there, that way if you muck up it will not stop your TiVo from starting.

Hey, we've all been there!

Rgds,

R.
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index