TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-05-2005, 02:49 PM   #1 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Question Hauppage freeview STB DEC2000t problems

Hi,

I have just bought a Hauppage freeview STB DEC2000t on advice from Gary Sargent's page [garysargent-tivo-stb-htm] that this box is supported.

Having just spent an hour with the Tivo Tech support guy, we are both stumped as to why this box is not working.

Tried all the IR lead positioning, menu setup options, etc, etc.

The front LED does flash when Tivo tries to change channel, but the channel does not change. The DEC2000t remote control works fine (but interestingly the remote looks different to the one in the manual...)

I am wondering if it is a software upgrade from Hauppage. The version in the box is v1.23uk Oct 8 2004.

Does anyone have a DEC2000t with this software version that works?

Do you have a Thomson Tivo?

Any help much appreciated as I'm £100 out of pocket.

Cheers,
Alan
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-05-2005, 06:16 PM   #2 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
The codes in TiVo were created February 2003, so as your software version is newer it could indeed have broken things.

This box uses a toggle bit, and to get around this TiVo is using codes that sent the right arrow key before each digit.

With the original Hauppage remote, can you try changing channels by entering channel numbers, but before each number, press the right arrow key. This is what TiVo is doing so we need to see if that is still working with the original remote.

So for example to switch to channel 25 you'd press: Right, 2, Right, 5 (quickly).

Thanks,

Gary.

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 02:25 AM   #3 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Hi Gary,

Thanks for yoru help, I tried some tests this morning:

Changing channel using the Hauppage Remote control by pressing Right-1 for BBC1, Right-2 for BBC2, etc works. Pressing Right-1-Right-8 for channel 18, Right-2-Right-2 for channel 22, etc works. It works even if I press the keys as fast as I can, though there is a couple of seconds delay until the box reacts, but the red light flashes as I press the keys.

One interesting behaviour that I saw was that if the information bar is up (I have tried on and off) the right key on the remote brings up the volume bar on top of the info bar. This disappears the instant that I press the number key.

I see the volume bar come up sometimes using the TIVO remote to change channels, if I have the info bar come on. It does not disappear however, but comes up and stays up for many seconds. Therefore, perhaps we can say that when TIVO sends the Right Arrow code, it gets through, but as the number keys appear to cancel the volume bar, the number keys do not seem to be getting through.

I tried a further test.

I have tried all combinations of leading zeros, but the Hauppage Remote seems to need no leading zeros. For the test I just did this morning, I had the setting of no leading zeros, code speed set to medium. Using no leading zeros has some interesting behaviour of the red light that flashes when the remote codes are sent when using the TIVO remote control:

(1) For single digit channels, the light does not flash at all.

(2) For double digit channels, the light always flashes once. The volume bar comes up on every second channel change.

If the TIVO remote is sending Right-1, Right-2 for single digit channels, I would expect to see two flashes of the red light. For double digit channel changes, I would expect four flashes (If I have understood correctly )

Perhaps for single digit channel changes, the Right arrow does not need to be sent? For double digit channels it does? If this is the case, then this fits with the theory above that the Right arrow is getting through, but the numbers are not.

Perhaps you can glean more than I can from the above? Let me know if there are any tests you would like me to try out. Your support is very much appreciated.

Cheers,
Alan
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 10:51 AM   #4 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
Alan does sound like the numeric digit is not being received. This is sent very quickly after the right arrow key - quicker than you could probably press the buttons.

I'll get TiVo to add some beta codes for you to try with a longer delay inbetween to see if it helps. Keep an eye on this thread for further information (probably Mon evening depending on how quickly I get a reply from TiVo in the USA).

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 11:06 AM   #5 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks Gary,

Maybe a delay would do the trick, I'll keep an eye on the thread.

Cheers,
Alan
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 11:41 AM   #6 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Hi Gary,

There may be a problem with your theory that it is due to delay between Right Arrow and the number - for single digit channel numbers there is no red light flash at all on the Hauppage box.

I am more than happy to try a some beta codes, but don't want to put you to the trouble of contacting the States unecessarily.

Cheers,
Alan
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-06-2005, 11:48 AM   #7 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
This kind of thing has happened before with other boxes - where we have had to increase the delay, so lets try it first. It's no trouble don't worry

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-09-2005, 04:52 PM   #8 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
Ok can you try codes 88883 and 88884 under the TIVO manufacturer.

See if either is better - try all speeds: fast, medium, slow.

These will be available after Thu mornings download (IR database 223).

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-11-2005, 03:16 AM   #9 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Hi Gary, cheers for that, the codes have improved things, but it's not working quite right.

Now for channels 1-9 I see the red light flash, but no channel change occurs.

For channels 10 upwards, the channel does change! but incorrectly. For 11 I get channel 1, for 12 - channel 2, for 13 - channel3, etc -- ie the '1' is not received, but the second digit is. The box does flash the red light for reception of both digits however.

I tried both codes, all speeds, and the results are the same for each combination.

The volume bar does not flash up anymore.

I think this is a big improvement, and the tech guys in the States must be on the right track. If they can get the reception of the first digit to work, it looks like the channel change may be quite reliable, as the second digit seems to work every time.

Cheers,
Alan
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-11-2005, 01:44 PM   #10 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
Well I am the tech guy in this case

Was the behaviour the same on both 88883 and 88884, and at all three speeds - fast, medium, slow?

Thanks.

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-11-2005, 02:03 PM   #11 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Yes, both codes, all speeds, the same behaviour.
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-11-2005, 03:21 PM   #12 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
Ok I have increased the delay even further. After tomorrow mornings download check you are on IR database 224 in the System Info screen, then retry 88883 and 88884. I'd also reboot your TiVo before trying the test.

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-13-2005, 12:19 AM   #13 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Hi Gary,

IR database 224 has now been downloaded, and I rebooted the TIVO, but the behaviour is still the same.

The good news is that I have discovered that by selecting 'two leading zeros' I can now change channel between channel 1 and channel 99, though channels 100+ are not reachable as the first digit sent is not recognised. This is fine for channels 1 to 99 as the first digit is always zero, and the STB does not require a leading zero, but is happy with one or two leading zeros - this workaround gets most of the channels I receive! I did this with IR database 223 yesterday, and it's still working with 224 today.

It would be good to get channels 100+ if possible. Currently I have channels at 701-704 and a couple of others, and it would be good to have some future-proofing should more channels be added at positions 100+ by the broadcaster.

Thanks for your support on this,

Cheers,
Alan
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-15-2005, 01:35 AM   #14 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
Alan - there will be a new 88884 code in Wed mornings download (IR DB 225). Can you give this a try.

88883 remains the same.

Thanks.

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-16-2005, 05:52 PM   #15 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Hi Gary - 88884 has interesting behaviour....

The first digit is still missed. With Two leading zeros, the channel number on the Hauppage box will change, but not the channel text, or the channel. The sequence of events with 88883 is first the channel number will change (from 02 to 03 say) then the channel text will change a moment later (from BBC2 to ITV1 in this case) and the picture will change to the new channel. With 88884, only the channel number changes from 02 to 03, but the text stays at BBC2, and the picture stays on BBC2, with no change to ITV1.

88883 still works fine, thanks for keeping that!

Cheers,
Alan
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-23-2005, 12:17 AM   #16 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Hi Gary,

88883 I have noticed sometimes misses on the slow setting. The fast setting seems to work OK, although the Hauppage box sometimes needs either a soft or a hard reset in the morning.

The volume bar does still come up by the way.

Incidentally, is it possible to record the radio programmes on the Hauppage box using the TIVO? I saw that the radio schedules were included in the TIVO programme guide which is a nice bonus. It has a button on the remote to select between TV/radio. Can this be copied by the TIVO IR wand?

Cheers,
Alan
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-23-2005, 01:35 AM   #17 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
No TiVo can't control the TV/Radio setting. Are you happy to settle for the 88883 codes then? I can't see that there is much else that can be done to improve the codes.

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-23-2005, 01:07 PM   #18 (Print)
tuftie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
I guess so - would be nice to get channels 100+, but it's not essential.

Cheers for your help!
tuftie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-24-2005, 01:42 AM   #19 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
If you press zero on your STB remote before entering a three digit channel number, does it change to the right channel?

ie if I could get it to send a zero before the three digit channels would it change to the right channel?

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-06-2005, 04:24 PM   #20 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
Can you try code 88884 under TiVo. Thanks.

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 04:20 PM   #21 (Print)
nigel_williams
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to nigel_williams
I've just had to retire my old Nokia box as it kept locking up. So I've just installed my Hauppauge DEC2000t with v1.11uk software (Dec 15 2003).

I'm having the same problems with changing channels using the built in Hauppauge codes. So I found this thread and wanted to try the beta codes, but I don't know how to enable them in the Set top box setup in TiVo! Can anyone help?

TIA
nigel_williams is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 04:15 AM   #22 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
Hi Nigel. The 88883 beta codes were moved to production and are available as 20052 under the Hauppage brand - sounds like you need to turn on the three leading zeros option.

Also since you seem to have older firmware you could try the older 20027 codes. Also try turning the channel info bar on.

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 07:36 AM   #23 (Print)
nigel_williams
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to nigel_williams
Thanks Gary.

I've been trying the hauppauge 20027 on Fast/Medium/Slow and with/without leading zeros. Problem seems to be on 2 digit channels.

When I run the test, it starts at 1 and I can channel-up to 9, but it won't go any further. The channel info bar shows the numbers OK -11 or -12, but it reverts to 9. If I use the hauppauge remote, I can select any channel OK just by pressing the number.

The leading zero options are actually worse, it won't change at all.

I've not been able to find any newer firmwares for my DEC2000 model. It's the one with analogue 3.5mm jack on the back.
nigel_williams is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index