TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2005, 02:45 PM   #1 (Print)
scottwood2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 42
How to get rebate?

I have a Huges DTivo unit that is about a year old. I recently purchased a second unit for $100 through Value Electronics which will have a $100 rebate. My question is this; How can I get the rebate back without using the new unit?

I have this new unit just as a backup. The first unit has a larger HD so that is the one that I want to keep set up. Should I hook up the new unit in place of the old unit and activate it, then disconnect it and switch back to the old unit?

If I do this should I keep both units active until I get the rebate?

Another option would be to take the larger HD out of the original Huges DVR-40 and place it in the Huges DVR-80. Can you swap drives like this or does it have to start with a clean image?

Thx
scottwood2 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 02:59 PM   #2 (Print)
ebonovic
A TiVo Junkie...
 
ebonovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tinley Park, IL USA (SW ChicagoBurbs)
Posts: 8,245
IIRC: To use the rebate you must activate the new unit. As the rebate will be a credit to your account after the first month.

If you move the Hard Drive from DVR A to DVR B... You will basically need to reformat it when it gets to DVR B (and Clean and Delete)

__________________
- Earl (XBL: Fontano)
Favorite 05/06 TV Lines: Karma! ; Suit Up! ; Legendary.....

Non-TiVo DirecTV DVR (R15,HR20) ->
DBSTalk
ebonovic is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 09:42 AM   #3 (Print)
scottwood2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 42
So the reformat can happen in the new DVR even with the old DVR information on it? Too bad I could not reload the programs. Can this be done on a PC? Can you copy the programs to the PC, start with a clean drive for the new DVR and then transfer them back on the drive?

Thx
scottwood2 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 02:30 PM   #4 (Print)
scottwood2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 42
Any one know if the HD can just be moved to the new DVR with the old data?

Not sure if the Tivo will reformat a HD?

Thx
scottwood2 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 03:27 PM   #5 (Print)
Guindalf
Master Of My Domain
 
Guindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottwood2
Any one know if the HD can just be moved to the new DVR with the old data?

Not sure if the Tivo will reformat a HD?

Thx


The TiVo has no capabilities to reformat a hard drive. It simply will not work. You will need to create a clean image using MFSTools or similar.

I'm sure you'll get a better answer in the TiVo underground forum, but this is as best I know.

__________________
There is no dark side of the moon really - as a matter of fact, it's all dark

NE Georgia Motorcycling? Visit foothillsmc.com
Guindalf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index