TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2005, 01:01 PM   #1 (Print)
inahat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7
UK weather module

hi all

spent today setting up my cachecard and all is well, thanks for all the help that's been posted.

I have been looking for a weather module for tivoweb, I thought i had read ages ago that one existed but having searched here and at the other place, it seems that there is only one for the US. Is this right or am I not looking hard enough??
can anybody shed some light??

cheers
Stu
inahat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 01:32 PM   #2 (Print)
Captain Scarlet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spectrum Cloudbase
Posts: 769
I am also in to the weather but what would you want your weather module to do exactly?
Captain Scarlet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 01:51 PM   #3 (Print)
inahat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7
Well, now that I think about it, I don't think I want it for tivoweb.

Is there an app where tivo can display the weather from a website, rss or whatever onto the TV screen. I have a Dreambox sat receiver and this sort of plugin is common, I thought that tivo was the same but maybe not. It would explain why I can't find anything.
inahat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 02:16 PM   #4 (Print)
Captain Scarlet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spectrum Cloudbase
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by inahat
Well, now that I think about it, I don't think I want it for tivoweb.

Is there an app where tivo can display the weather from a website, rss or whatever onto the TV screen. I have a Dreambox sat receiver and this sort of plugin is common, I thought that tivo was the same but maybe not. It would explain why I can't find anything.


I can't see how it could work. The weather channel would have to arrive by broadband and then be displayed on the television via the Tivo. But it seems very difficult to mess around wth the basic Tivo menus. Also never head of a web page being shown on a Tv via the Tivo.
Captain Scarlet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 02:37 PM   #5 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
There's a thing called Google...

http://www.zirakzigil.net/tivo/TCS.html

US only as the OP says - but if there's code, it's hackable

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 03:12 PM   #6 (Print)
inahat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7
cheers blindmelon, that was what i'd found, at least i won't have to spend more hours trawling through threads for something that doesn't exist.

Do you know if Tivo Control station runs on UK tivos?? or if any UK users have tried it??
inahat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 04:38 PM   #7 (Print)
benallenuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 74
This is what i do. Record the last 5 minutes of the moring news, say 6.55 till 7.00 on ITV1.

Simple!

__________________
Series 1 Tivo with 120GB HD, Trust 400VA UPS. Tivoweb, TivoNet, External Streaming Video - spare pc!
benallenuk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 05:42 PM   #8 (Print)
inahat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7
ha. well it's a working solution, but i want to play with my new network card.
inahat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 03:18 PM   #9 (Print)
alan_m_2004
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 23
I've been talking to the author of Tivo Control Station about usage in the UK. He thought it would work in the UK (weather was of interest for me also) but needed to make a mod to the code to fix a problem. Haven't heard back since so this thread has reminded me to chase him.
alan_m_2004 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 06:02 PM   #10 (Print)
Captain Scarlet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spectrum Cloudbase
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by alan_m_2004
I've been talking to the author of Tivo Control Station about usage in the UK. He thought it would work in the UK (weather was of interest for me also) but needed to make a mod to the code to fix a problem. Haven't heard back since so this thread has reminded me to chase him.


What does Tivo Control Station do then?

Can anyone provide a URL? I supose Search may find it.
Captain Scarlet is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 06:49 PM   #11 (Print)
alan_m_2004
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 23
See link supplied earlier in the thread - http://www.zirakzigil.net/tivo/TCS.html
alan_m_2004 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index