TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2004, 04:38 AM   #1 (Print)
jonwalker67
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 15
Question How can I get Tivo to change my Philips 1500 STB to RADIO?

Hi everyone

Can anyone tell me how to get my Tivo to change my Philips DTR 1500 set top box to RADIO when required, so I can record radio programmes without having to manually hit the radio button on the Philips remote or on the STB itself? It would also need to go back to TV if necessary once the recording has finished.

I have just joined the forum, and have owned my Thomson Tivo for about 3 years.

I have tried to search for an answer to my question but no joy so far.

Please can anyone help?

Thanks

Jon
jonwalker67 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 05:04 AM   #2 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
You can't, but are you sure you need to? What happens when you change to a radio channel number while in TV mode? Can you just tell the box that a radio station is a TV channel in the setup?

If not, then you're stuck I'm afraid.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 05:11 AM   #3 (Print)
Automan
Victor Meldrew
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 1,808
I tried one of those boxes with Tivo and it does split TV channels from radio channels into two groups and you cant select one from the other by entering the channel number digits.

Also when the same channel number was entered by Tivo at the end of a recording it used to stick with the channel banner up.

For best results with Tivo a nice basic old ITVdigital box can be best.

Automan.
Automan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 08:05 AM   #4 (Print)
jonwalker67
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 15
Thanks for the info, I guess I'm stuck then.

When Tivo tries to record a Radio programme, it enters the radio station number, but the STB doesn't change over, so Tivo just records whichever TV station it was on.

I don't really want to buy another STB, as this one is only 6 months old.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks again though
jonwalker67 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index