TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2004, 03:23 PM   #1 (Print)
chrisd
London, England
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London
Posts: 542
changing channels manually

I have a problem with some of the terestrial channels through my NTL box, and one way around this is to just watch the channels via the ariel.. it works fine for ITV, where i press 23 and it goes to the ariel output of ITV. However, it doesn't seem to work for channel 4.. whenever i press the channel which is supposed to make it go to the ariel channel 4 it just gives me the blue tivo screen saying its not receiving anything... Why would it work fine for ITV but not for Channel 4? If i use the TV remote to select channel 4 then its fine, so there is definitely a signal coming through.

My second question is: Is there a way of making the tivo switch to the ariel output for ITV (set to '23' currently) by me only selecting '3'... ie letting me just press the number 3 rather than 23, but then having it switch to the ariel input for 3 rather than the cable input?

Thanks for any advice anyone may have on these questions.
chrisd is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 05:10 PM   #2 (Print)
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,905
Those channel numbers are the UHF channel numbers for the transmitters, so channel '3' is on a different frequency to channel '23' and there's no way to change that.

Perhaps you've chosen the wrong channel number for C4? There are several listed for my post code, but only one works. Modern TVs also tune by UHF channel number, so you should be able to check that the TV is tuned to the same frequency that the TiVo is looking for.

It's also possible that something is interfering with that frequency. If you have a VCR in the aerial chain, perhaps its remodulated output is on that frequency, or perhaps the TiVo's own remodulated output is the culprit?

__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index