TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-05-2004, 10:19 AM   #1 (Print)
spvbob
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bathgate, West Lothian
Posts: 3
Problems with sky+ and tivo

I've had a tivo for ages and it was working fine, I amanged to get my hands on a sky+
and now I want to make my tivo control it (my old digibox is toast).

I get the message from the Tivo that it is not getting a signal from the sky+ box but when I plug the scart directly into the tv instead of the aux socket, there is a signal and its fine.

I;m sure there must be a FAQ for this bit can someone give me a quick "howto" to restore my harmony with my firancee ?

Cheers
Bob
spvbob is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-05-2004, 10:51 AM   #2 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Maybe you have the Sky box set to S-Video output?

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-05-2004, 01:20 PM   #3 (Print)
Automan
Victor Meldrew
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 1,808
Yes make sure RGB is enabled in Sky+ and scart control is on.

It should then work and you will find the correct IR code under Pace not Grundig.

Automan.
Automan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-05-2004, 01:48 PM   #4 (Print)
DaveP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 177
You can't get s-video out of a sky+ scart socket, it has its own mini-din socket.

Are you connecting the TV out socket? Don't use the VCR socket, the picture is only composite.

If you get the Tivo blue screen the change chanel a few times using the remote, that may do the trick

Dave
DaveP is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-05-2004, 02:14 PM   #5 (Print)
spvbob
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bathgate, West Lothian
Posts: 3
Thanks to everyone who replied, was nothing to do with S-video or the scart settings, was simply a faulty scart cable that had an intermittent fault.
spvbob is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index