TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-17-2004, 03:51 PM   #1 (Print)
aengus9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 13
How close is a Series 1 with Turbonet to a Series2?

Can I use the home media option with a Series 2 and an upgraded series 1? The Tivo to Go option? I've got a Series 1 and a Series 2, and I'm wondering if its worth it to get turbonet for the Series 1.

Thanks
aengus9 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-17-2004, 03:52 PM   #2 (Print)
maharg18
Registered User
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 3,077
HMO and TivoToGo, and more than likely any other future improvement are for Series 2's only.

Series 1 units are effectively frozen in time.

__________________
-Maharg18

HR10-250 HD Directivo
DSR704 SD Directivo
maharg18 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index