TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2004, 02:55 PM   #1 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
I'm aware that this may not be the forum for this question.....

But you guys seem to know what you're talking about, and I need some help.

I have a Moviebeam set top box, that I've taken the OEM Samsung 160gb HD out of.

When I put this in my PC to format it, it doesn't show up in "My Computer". But it does show up in the device manager.

When I put it in the PC as a Master, and try to put XP on it, it stays at the starting Windows screen for ever.

I've done some searching online, and from what I can gather, the hard drive must be locked by the manufacturer.

I see you guys talking about programs like Qunlock, and another. What should my next course of action be?
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2004, 03:10 PM   #2 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
try using FDISK from a Windows startup floppy.
If it was locked it would only show 10GB's

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2004, 03:27 PM   #3 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
It's not showing anything at all.
Like when I go to my computer, it doesn't even show it there. If I go to the hard drive management utility it isn't there either.

The only place that it shows up in is the device manager.
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2004, 03:33 PM   #4 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
Understood. Therefore, it's not locked. It has a filesystem that Windows does not recognize. You can use the tools that come with a hard drive to reformat it, or you can use a Windows startup floppy with FDISK.

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2004, 06:22 PM   #5 (Print)
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,905
If it was locked it would only show 10GB's

Locked drives detect as 10 MEGAbytes.

Samsung drives can not be locked, only Quantum and Maxtor.

Please don't talk about qunlock. It is hazardous to Maxtor drives. DiskUtil is a safe alternative.

__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2004, 07:08 PM   #6 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
When I try to boot from a win98se boot disk (with the Samsung drive being the only HD present) it says non system disk, replace then hit any key (and I think it say i/o somewhere in that statement too).

How else can I get to a dos screen?
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2004, 07:23 PM   #7 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
You need to set your floppy as first boot.

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 04:41 PM   #8 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by montano
You need to set your floppy as first bot.

Ok.
Evidently the i/o error problem was a bobo A: drive. So I swapped it out for a working one.

I went to bootdisk.com and got a Win98 boot disk, put only the Moviebeam HD in (set as master), rebooted with boot disk in and my bios set to boot from the A:, and it did so.

I then went to fdisk, but when I got to the "large disk support" thing, and said yes, it told me "Error reading fixed disk".

When I put in format c:, it told me, "Format not supported on drive, format terminated".

At some point in the this process it referred to the HD as a ramdrive (?)

When I go to C:
Then DIR
It shows the following files:
ATTRIB
CHKDSK
COMMAND
DEBUG
EDIT
EXT
EXTRACT
FORMAT
HELP
MSCDEX
README
RESTART
SCANDISK
SCANDISK (twice?)
SYS

Any ideas?
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 04:58 PM   #9 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
you can't format it w/o having a primary dos partition. You need to create a primary dos partition and go from there. Do you have the drive connected as primary master ?

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 05:10 PM   #10 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
I hate to be the obvious noob here....but I don't know what a primary dos partition is, nor do I know how to create one.

I have the HD set to master, and it's on the end of the cable.
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 05:23 PM   #11 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
Is it on IDE1?

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 05:57 PM   #12 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
I don't know. It's on the one closest to the edge of the motherboard.
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 06:13 PM   #13 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
It's usually printed on the MoBo, or in the system manual. The drive needs to be connected as Primary Master for FDISK.

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 07:02 PM   #14 (Print)
directivo165
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 60
i dont think fdisk cares about primary or secondary ide, but u cant have to masters on the same cable. but, i have been wrong b4:-). the ramdrive is a virtual drive that the boot disk put files in. it is not your hd, and when u format c:, u are trying to format the ramdrive, which is not allowed.

u said, u set the drive to master and put it at the end of the cable, is there anything else on that ide cable?

__________________
"DISCLAIMER: ALL OPINIONS EXPRESSED IN THIS POST ARE NOT ENDORSED BY THIS STATION OR ITS MGMT OR ANYBODY WHO ACCUALLY KNOWS ANYTHING ABOUT TIVO. if contradicted by anyone, i will deny ever making any misleading statments and you will defer to their expertise
directivo165 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 07:09 PM   #15 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
I'd try play with it in linux first.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 07:44 PM   #16 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
If you have the hard drive connected as C, then your ramdrive will likely be D (surely something other than C). This will allow formatting of C after you install a dos partition.

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 08:03 PM   #17 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
No. There's nothing else on the cable. Just the HD in question, at the end.
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 08:13 PM   #18 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
I just tried it again.....and inadvertantly (sp) formatted my boot disk.....so I had to hook up the other HD so I could get back online to get a new boot disk.

I'm pretty sure when I run FDISK, it doesn't ask me what drive. It just "enables the large disc support, and then tells me know.
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2004, 08:31 PM   #19 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Yeah, as soon as I run FDISK, it goes to the large disc support thing, and as soon as I hit yes, it says eror reading fixed disk.

And the only drive letters that'll work are A: B: C: there's no D: or anything else beyond that .
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-06-2004, 08:06 AM   #20 (Print)
directivo165
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 60
do me a favor, pull everything off of your ides cables, both the primary and secondary. try not to pull the cable for your floppy:-). then install the new hard drive on one of those cables, it doesnt matter if it is master or slave.

when your computer boots, u will see a bios boot screen, on that page you should see the hard drive you just installed on the cables. the screen goes by fast, so you have to do some power reading, or you might have to boot several times? let us know...

also, when it says enable large disc support, hit "no" and tell us what that does. hopefully you will get the fdisk menu from which i want you to select option 4 "display partition info" and tell us what that says...

__________________
"DISCLAIMER: ALL OPINIONS EXPRESSED IN THIS POST ARE NOT ENDORSED BY THIS STATION OR ITS MGMT OR ANYBODY WHO ACCUALLY KNOWS ANYTHING ABOUT TIVO. if contradicted by anyone, i will deny ever making any misleading statments and you will defer to their expertise
directivo165 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-09-2004, 02:43 AM   #21 (Print)
00g
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
OK. If I've got time tomorrow I'll attempt that.
(Although I don't really see the difference between that and what I'm already doing)

And as far as hitting no on the large disc support question.......I tried that....and I'm almost positive it just gave me the same exact "error reading fixed disc" error.
00g is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-08-2005, 06:15 PM   #22 (Print)
dmplus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
The hard drives out of the moviebeams are most certainly locked and cannot be formatted without the password to unlock them
dmplus is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index