TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2005, 01:27 AM   #1 (Print)
TivoTyro
Wannabe Tivo Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: St. Louis Metro
Posts: 16
Help with Tivo FTP

I apologize if this has been previously asked, but I have searched for 2 hours now and been unable to find a solution.

I have a zippered 200GB Samsung 4040 that everything seems to be working swimmingly on, with the exception of the Tivo FTP Daemon.

When I do a netstat I can see it listening:

Quote:
LIVINGROOM-TiVo# netstat -an | grep 21
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2190 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2191 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:21 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2190 0.0.0.0:*
unix 3 [ ] STREAM CONNECTED 421 /var/dev/log


Yet when I try to ftp from command line, or any ftp client (in both Passive and Non) it just sits there and stares at me, mocking me even.

At the same time, I see this

Quote:
LIVINGROOM-TiVo# netstat -an | grep 21
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2190 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2191 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:21 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 74 192.168.254.201:21 192.168.254.42:4527 ESTABLISHED
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2190 0.0.0.0:*
unix 3 [ ] STREAM CONNECTED 421 /var/dev/log


(.201 is my Tivo and .42 is my client machine)

Ultimately what happens on my client machine is:

Quote:
ftp> open 192.168.254.201
Connected to 192.168.254.201.
Connection closed by remote host.



Can anyone advise what I might look at to try to resolve this issue?

__________________
TivoTyro
SIR-4040R v6.2+ (200GB) - Hacked 11/13/05 via weaKnees & Zipper
HDVR2 v6.2+ (40GB)
TivoTyro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-19-2005, 01:44 AM   #2 (Print)
webcrawlr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Not sure on that one. Mine looks the exact same but I have no issues connecting.

Code:
Living_Room-TiVo# netstat -an | grep 21 tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2190 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2191 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:21 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN tcp 0 0 10.10.0.15:21 10.10.0.71:4416 ESTABLISHED tcp 0 0 10.10.0.15:1024 10.10.0.16:2191 ESTABLISHED udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:2190 0.0.0.0:* unix 3 [ ] STREAM CONNECTED 421
webcrawlr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-19-2005, 07:43 AM   #3 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
tyro
two things
1) are you running windows firewall on your pc?
2) are you running VPN software?
those two things are the usual culprits.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-19-2005, 08:59 AM   #4 (Print)
TivoTyro
Wannabe Tivo Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: St. Louis Metro
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
tyro
two things
1) are you running windows firewall on your pc?
2) are you running VPN software?
those two things are the usual culprits.



Gunny,

Once again, you are the man!

I still can't FTP from my windows machines, but I am able to do some from my Linux Machine, so now I have to figure out how to make my XP box let me do it.

Thanks!

__________________
TivoTyro
SIR-4040R v6.2+ (200GB) - Hacked 11/13/05 via weaKnees & Zipper
HDVR2 v6.2+ (40GB)
TivoTyro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-19-2005, 09:06 AM   #5 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
turn off XP's built in firewall

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-19-2005, 09:26 AM   #6 (Print)
TivoTyro
Wannabe Tivo Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: St. Louis Metro
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnyman
turn off XP's built in firewall


OK, well i did that with same results. I do have VPN software installed on the box for work, I did have it disabled, but does the simple fact of having it installed effect this? (FYI - I can ftp from other locations it that makes a difference - just not my tivo)

__________________
TivoTyro
SIR-4040R v6.2+ (200GB) - Hacked 11/13/05 via weaKnees & Zipper
HDVR2 v6.2+ (40GB)
TivoTyro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-19-2005, 09:54 AM   #7 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
although it's disabled, the service is likely still running. Seems to only effect tivos

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 01:42 PM   #8 (Print)
skybleuwaters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
I've been experiencing problems FTPing into both of my DirecTivos. I can telent to both and run Tivoweb on both. So I know there's a good network connection.

And I can see the command to run tivoftpd in the rc.whatever.thatfile is. So it appears FTP is running. But when I attempt to start FTP, using any client, on both my DirecTivos, I get a message that says "Connecting to 192.168.1.X" and then it just sits there with the cursor flashing at me. (Like the other guy said, mocking me. lol)

So, at one time a few years ago I had vpn running for work. But I thought I got rid of that. Could it still be hangning around? How would I know? How do I shut it off? It's ironic since the vpn never really worked correctly but now it could be messing with my Tivos.

I've rebooted the DTivo a gazillion times. Nothing. Still the same result.

Can anyone offer suggestions. A gazillion thanks.
skybleuwaters is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 01:47 PM   #9 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
ctrl-alt delete and look at running processes. Hunt for your vpn service in there.
If it's running, kill it.
Then go to XP's services. Rt click my computer, choose manage
go to services and hunt for the VPN service, change it to disable.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 01:52 PM   #10 (Print)
skybleuwaters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
Thanks Gunny.

I will try that when I get home tonight. (Yes, I'm at work and my Tivo is at home. So sad, can't test it right away.)

Is there anything else that would prevent me from FTPing in? When I can telnet and Tivoweb?
skybleuwaters is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 01:52 PM   #11 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
An easy way to stop it is to go into network settings, click on the adapter, then properties, then make sure the box next to your VPN client is unchecked. See attached...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg VPNset.jpg (53.2 KB, 40 views)
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 01:55 PM   #12 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by skybleuwaters
Thanks Gunny.

I will try that when I get home tonight. (Yes, I'm at work and my Tivo is at home. So sad, can't test it right away.)

Is there anything else that would prevent me from FTPing in? When I can telnet and Tivoweb?

VPN was the culprit when diagnosing this exact same problem on a friend of mine's network.
Does your bash prompt seem sluggish as well?

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 01:58 PM   #13 (Print)
skybleuwaters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
Thanks guys. I will try both.

I'm not sure if bash is sluggish. I don't have anything to reference it against, but it doesn't appear to be.
skybleuwaters is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 09:12 AM   #14 (Print)
skybleuwaters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
Yippee!!!!!!

It worked. Yahoo. Thanks so much for your assistance. I've been asking this question in another forum and got zippo helpl.

I did have to totally uninstall the VPN product. Just turning it "off" didn't work. Something somewhere must have still bee active.

But cool enough, my ftp is back.

Thanks again.
skybleuwaters is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 09:31 AM   #15 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
yay!

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 12:36 PM   #16 (Print)
TivoTyro
Wannabe Tivo Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: St. Louis Metro
Posts: 16
One thing I found that worked so I didn't have to UNINSTALL the VPN alltogether was that if I follow these steps I can get it to work, then reverse the steps to be able to use my VPN again:

Code:
1. Right Click on Network Neighborhood (Or Network Connections) 2. Right Click on the active network connection 3. Click Properties 4. Find the client for your VPN (In my case Check Point SecuRemote) 5. Turn the checkbox off 6. Click OK


Voila - FTP works (as well as other types of FTP not allowed to be mentioned on this forum that may or may not have the letters M, F, and S before the FTP)

__________________
TivoTyro
SIR-4040R v6.2+ (200GB) - Hacked 11/13/05 via weaKnees & Zipper
HDVR2 v6.2+ (40GB)
TivoTyro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 05:38 PM   #17 (Print)
skybleuwaters
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
I tried unchecking the adapter but for me it didn't work. The only thing that got rid of it was uninstalling check point.

I don't use the VPN anymore much anyway so it didn't matter much to uninstall it.

But thanks for the tips.
skybleuwaters is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index