TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2005, 12:09 PM   #1 (Print)
bug man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Direct TV Tivo Usb Ports

Is there anyway to turn on the Direct Tv usb ports for the tivo model Philips Dsr 708 if so please help thank you
bug man is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-28-2005, 12:14 PM   #2 (Print)
KrazyKevin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Liberty, TX
Posts: 102
KrazyKevin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 09:14 AM   #3 (Print)
Dan Collins
UltraGeek
 
Dan Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,107
What do mean by "turn on" the USB ports? They are already "on" (supplying power) and, if you have release 6.2 (which you should by now), they will initialize many USB network adapters and request configuration via DHCP. Following the link provided above will get the software to recognize the network.

If you want to use the USB ports for anything else (PPP connection, external hard drives, etc.), sorry, there is no supporting software in the system to do that.

__________________
310 GB DSR-704
250 GB SIR-4040
240 GB SD-DVR80
240 GB DSR-708
80 GB DSR-7000 (Slingbox attached)
(All w/MRV)

Administrator - DBSForums.com
Dan Collins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 06:24 PM   #4 (Print)
jcrane78
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to jcrane78
does this software also apply to the hughes hdvr2?

__________________
Jason Crane
GA, United States
jcrane78 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-29-2005, 06:26 PM   #5 (Print)
kramerboy
Jelly Man
 
kramerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orrville, OH
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrane78
does this software also apply to the hughes hdvr2?


Check your System Information screen. It will give you the current software version. If your HDVR2 says 6.2, then you're good to go.
kramerboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-30-2005, 01:41 PM   #6 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
Yes, 6.2 is also for the HDVR2, in fact is for all S2 DirecTV TiVos, except the R10, which has 6.1.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index