TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-01-2005, 11:14 AM   #1 (Print)
skoot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
VCR to TiVO

Hi, I have just upgraded with a network card tyTools etc. so I would like now to record my old home videos on to the TiVO then use tyTools to make DVDs, all sound easy

However how do you get the TiVO to record from the VCR as a source through SCART or AV?


Scott
skoot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 11:46 AM   #2 (Print)
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 681
The recording from SCART is easy enough - connect your camcorder/VCR to the AUX input (not the VCR SCART) and select a manual recording or the appropriate length/press record and add padding to cover the length of your tape.
This will create a recording of your tape (with a programme details relating to what ever Tivo thinks it was watching at the time).

Discussion of the rest is forbidden here, but it sounds like you know how to get the recording to your PC.

__________________
Settings for TW Pace 2000 + dongle in N16
PACE|No Zeros|enter key NO|blaster NO|20004 FAST|wand position|Restart TW every 24hr
AMc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 12:38 PM   #3 (Print)
skoot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
yes this worked 100% infact you can watch live TV then just hit the record button
skoot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-01-2005, 01:31 PM   #4 (Print)
BaggieBoy
Large Member
 
BaggieBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tadley, Hants, UK
Posts: 96
This will work but don't forget the TiVo will think it is still connected to the STB and it will record for the length of the program it thinks is being shown currently. If the program started some time before the current time, it will use part of the Live Buffer at the start of the recording.

__________________
Steve
BaggieBoy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 11:58 AM   #5 (Print)
tomaso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Thumbs up camcorder to tivo

Can anyone tell me how I can hook up a camcorder to a tivo unit i need to record live with a 30 second delay no phone line or antena hook up.
tomaso is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 12:03 PM   #6 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Which direction? Do you want to make a TiVo recording of the output from the camcorder? What output interface does the camcorder have - the usual "three RCA" type thing?

If those assumptions are correct, I'd sugestion getting a 3RCA-to-SCART converter, using that to plug into TiVo's STB-in socket and doing a manual recording.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 12:12 PM   #7 (Print)
tomaso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
al i want is to make it on a delay so the kids can see themselves when they are done with there routines
tomaso is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 12:13 PM   #8 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
I have no idea how you would impose a delay - but wouldn't just being able to play back the recording be enough for what you want?

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 12:28 PM   #9 (Print)
tomaso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
what is the stb in socket
tomaso is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 12:29 PM   #10 (Print)
tomaso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
and where can i get the 3RCA-to-SCART
tomaso is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 01:08 PM   #11 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
By "STB-in socket" I mean the SCART socket on TiVo into which you normally plug a Freeview or Sky set-top box.

Many places stock 3RCA-to-SCART converters. I expect Comet sell one.

Later - I see this at Maplin: http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx...35904&doy=17m12

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D

Last edited by ndunlavey : 12-17-2005 at 01:14 PM.
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2005, 10:21 AM   #12 (Print)
benallenuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 74
Hi guys, Ive tried this but cant get it to work. Thing is that I dont have my STB connected to the tivo via Scart, its an old Analogue Cable box (there is composite out though) its connected via RF

I can view what happening on the AUX channel by pressing the AUX button onthe remote, but have no way of recording it.

Any Idea, feed it through a VCR maybe?

Cheers

BEn

__________________
Series 1 Tivo with 120GB HD, Trust 400VA UPS. Tivoweb, TivoNet, External Streaming Video - spare pc!
benallenuk is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2005, 10:48 AM   #13 (Print)
Fred Smith
Still learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Reading, England
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by benallenuk
Hi guys, Ive tried this but cant get it to work. Thing is that I dont have my STB connected to the tivo via Scart, its an old Analogue Cable box (there is composite out though) its connected via RF

I can view what happening on the AUX channel by pressing the AUX button onthe remote, but have no way of recording it.

Any Idea, feed it through a VCR maybe?

Cheers

BEn


You will need to rerun the guided setup to select either Sky or Digital Terrestrial / Cable.

Or record via RF.

__________________
6022, 240Gb, TurboNET, TiVo Web V1.9.4, remote access via Orenosp, PDA & XHTML over IP mobile phone browser, NTL 750K BB, Amstrad (TechniSat) DRX 300 RGB, SkyEye iTV, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RF.

Panasonic DRME-85HEBS, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RGB, TechniSat CAM 1 Plus (Astra 1 & Hotbird) with JS Tech RGB to S-video converter, Pace MSS-100 (Astra 1C) composite video.

Philips DVDR 70, Pace BSB 2200 RGB, SkyEye T-Vo, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal composite video, Amstrad SRD 510 (Astra 1C) composite video.
Fred Smith is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index