TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-03-2005, 04:34 PM   #1 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
replace failing HD options?

Hi,

120gb slave drive is failing but not dead, so have ordered a samsung 250gb media drive, is it possible to copy the failing drive to the new samsung watch all the stored recordings then reconfigure the samsung as a single drive tivo?

cheers

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2005, 04:51 PM   #2 (Print)
mike0151
A Friend of Dot
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
Posts: 694
Send a message via MSN to mike0151
Possibly. If you can copy, you may as well just try an MFSbackup/MFSrestore and copykern to do the job just once under the LBA48 cd. If not then try dd_rescue and continue as you suggested, making sure you have an image from the begging thread.

__________________
6020 since Feb 2001, 2 x 80Gb, Sky Digital, TurboNet and TiVoWeb
6022 since Feb 2003, 120Gb, Pace DTR730, TurboNet and TiVoWeb;
mike0151 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 08:07 AM   #3 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
so just clarify.

I do a direct copy (including recordings) of the old 120gb straight to the new 250gb using MTStools(not bothered about increased size at this stage) put it back in with the existing master.

watch all the recordings

I have the original tivo 40gb drive, can i just use that for a drive copy, but how do I use the LDA48 kernel to increase the drive and when?

cheers

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 08:21 AM   #4 (Print)
mike0151
A Friend of Dot
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
Posts: 694
Send a message via MSN to mike0151
No, to use MFSTOOLS you will need to put both the master and slave drives from the TiVo in the pc and do the backup/restore to the new drive (using the LBA cd). After that step, run the copykern command and use (IIRC) the 1st kernel option. Don't forget to specify a suitable swap size.

To just copy the existing slave, use dd or dd_rescue.

Mike

__________________
6020 since Feb 2001, 2 x 80Gb, Sky Digital, TurboNet and TiVoWeb
6022 since Feb 2003, 120Gb, Pace DTR730, TurboNet and TiVoWeb;
mike0151 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 08:52 AM   #5 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
arrrr - bells ringing

sorry a little slow at this stuff.

I basically copy the master 160gb (standard kernel) & slave (120gb failing) drives to the new 250gb.

if the failing drive fails during transfer, do i just start again with the original tivo 40gb or will it damage the new drive?

thanx again

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 09:29 AM   #6 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
There's no need to worry about damaging the new drive - unless you drop it

If MFSTools fails to copy the defective drive you can just restore a backup to the new drive over the top of the previous failed restore. No harm done.

However, you won't be able to copy your full 280GB system to a 250GB drive! Therefore the only way to preserve your recordings would be to copy the slave (B) drive (120GB) using dd or dd_rescue to the new 250GB drive and then run mfsadd to expand into the extra space on that drive. There is a chance, however, that the partition table you copy from the old B drive will mask the full size of the new drive and prevent mfsadd from expanding it. In that case you would need to rebuild the partition table (not too bad with a B drive) before re-running mfsadd. Note also, that to get mfasdd to expand out to 250GB you will need to rebuild the partition table and run MFSadd while booted from a LBA48-aware version of the MFSTools CD - and you will need to run copykern to copy the LBA48 kernel too.

A final twist of the knife, however, is that if you do the above then your swapfile (which is on the Master (A) drive) will be too small to recover successfully if you get a GSOD with the new bigger system. You would ideally need a swapfile of at least 205mb (yours will probably be 127mb) for a 410GB system, so to be on the safe side you might be able to create a bigger swap partition (assuming they are contiguous) by merging the 'spare' root partition (7) with the existing swap (8) and re-runnig copykern (or tpip) to initialise it - but I'm not sure if anybody has successfully tried this...

Edit: Just tried it on a spare drive (shrinking partition 7 to 2mb) and it seems to work fine. Better make sure the 'spare' partition is indeed 7 before doing it though And, of course, never get a download or software upgrade or it will try to use the (now miniscule) partition 7 and you will be well and truly shafted!

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!

Last edited by blindlemon : 12-05-2005 at 09:45 AM.
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 12:54 PM   #7 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
Hi - wow - blows me mind!!

thanx for the info

right can i just not expand the replacement drive once info has been copied over i.e run it at the 137gb (approx.) so total will be 270gb ish with noth drives, will that be ok with a 127mb swap file?

what swap file is right for 250gb?

cheers

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 05:17 PM   #8 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
If you really want to use only 137GB of a 250GB drive (and I'm inferring now that you are also using just 137GB of your 160 too - should have realised that before) then 274GB might be OK with a 127mb swapfile - but the guide is to only go to around 250GB, so you would be taking a chance.

If you're happy wasting 113GB of a 250GB drive, then you might as well go the whole hog and waste 130GB by not expanding it at all after the copy. That would leave you at 257GB, which is where you are now - right on the borderline of whether a GSOD will complete or not.

The method I described in post 6 above should work for you as long as you are happy to sacrifice your spare root partition as extra swap - and you will both save your recordings and get to use all of your new 250GB drive

Alternatively, you could just copy the drive without expanding as a temporary measure and then recreate your system from scratch using a divorced backup once you have watched all the recordings as you suggested above.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 05:44 PM   #9 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by blindlemon
Alternatively, you could just copy the drive without expanding as a temporary measure and then recreate your system from scratch using a divorced backup once you have watched all the recordings as you suggested above.


now that sounds like a plan

how do i do that

It may seem a little strange not to go for the max. space I can, but I have been happy with the 250gb of space, the more I have the more we seem to fill up, also the other drive is a maxtor and I feel its time to get them out

cheers

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 10:49 AM   #10 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
ok - new drive arrived.

So just to double check, going to use the following:-

dd if=/dev/hdb of=/dev/hdc bs=1024k

no need to use mfsadd as I'm not expanding the new drive?

so no need to have the master drive plugged in?


cheers

Gary

Last edited by gary cheshire : 12-07-2005 at 11:47 AM.
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-07-2005, 02:50 PM   #11 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Sounds fine to me. You might get a faster copy by setting the blocksize to the size of the smallest cache on either drive....

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-08-2005, 05:25 AM   #12 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
cheers blindemon

not really sure what the blocksize stuff is?

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 06:16 AM   #13 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
finally had a clear tivo HD to try the old master & copied slave, but oh no tivo GSOD rebooting, so gave up trying to save any old recordings, odd as both drives passed the maxter utils ok

new samsung running with LDA48 kernel.

just need to get the turbonet up and running

gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 06:57 AM   #14 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Had you used the old A drive since making the copy of the B drive?

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 06:59 AM   #15 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
no - i have been using the original 40gb tivo HD
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 08:46 AM   #16 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Interesting. Does the old B drive work?

If it does, then either the copy was defective or you have jumpered the new drive wrongly.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 09:13 AM   #17 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
I'll have too check - now you got me thinking!!!

copy seemed ok - blocks out = blocks in etc

the old master & copy slave ran up ok, but all the recordings said that no signal was found.

so I tried the old master & old slave thats when I got the GSOD and reboots

gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-14-2005, 06:38 AM   #18 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
new samsung - what a hum!!

is this the correct util to make it less noisey?

http://www.samsung.com/Products/Har...ities/hutil.htm

cheers

Gary

PS. any reason why I can't re-use the old drives in the pc?
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-14-2005, 07:35 AM   #19 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Hutil will reduce head-seek noise but not hum.

An HA250JC shouldn't hum noticeably so I would suspect you have a faulty one. I've sold over 50 of them in the last few months and they are normally virtually silent - both in terms of head-seek and spindle vibration/hum - and are easily the best drives I've found for TiVo use. So far only one has hummed, so I sent it back.

Normally I would be hesitant about RMA-ing a drive for a slight hum, but as these are specifically advertised as "media drives" I would think you're well within your rights.

If you don't want to send it back to komplett, rexo handle Samsung's RMAs direct and are normally pretty quick.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-14-2005, 07:54 AM   #20 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
no head seek noise - just this humming

you can feel the drive vibrating through the case

just my luck

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-14-2005, 07:58 AM   #21 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
Does it vibrate noticeably in your hand?

If not then you may just need to tighten the drive mounting screws a bit.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-14-2005, 08:04 AM   #22 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
I'll pull the unit tonight.

in your expert opinion which would be the easiest/quickest at replacing the drive - komplett or rexo?

cheers

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-14-2005, 08:06 AM   #23 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
I've not tried komplett's RMA service so I can't comment on it.

However, rexo normally have a 3-4 day turnaround.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-14-2005, 07:15 PM   #24 (Print)
gary cheshire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 118
yep it does vibrate in the hand - not a huge amount, but once bolted into tivo you can feel it when you touch the tivo casing!!

put the old drive back in to compare, yes noisier on seeking etc but no vibration

so i guess the samsung goes back

Gary
gary cheshire is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index