TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2005, 04:45 PM   #1 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
HELP *About Buying TiVo*

Hi Everyone!

I'm new to the forum and have seen some of the replies from people on here and everyone seems really helpful!

OK, as I know there are some really clever and kind people that love TiVo's just as much as me, but I have some questions to ask...I am going to list the equipment I have and ask some questions.

I have:

Samsung 26" LCD TV: LE26A41B
Pace Di2000T Telewest Cable Box
Philips Pronto RU950 Universal Remote

Basically I wonder at first if there are any KNOWN problems with these products and TiVo or with the products working together? (I haven't yet used the Philips Pronto with the Di2000T but I assume it works...?)

Also if all these are OK together I can't afford to get a phone line put near my TV so I was wondering how I could update the TiVo via the internet as I have a main PC with a router and I use laptops around the house with a wireless connection.

Anyways sorry this is so long, but I hope someone can help!

Cheers,

Chris
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 05:21 PM   #2 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
The cable box you have will work fine with Tivo but you will need to buy the Cable adapter for it. This is a little box that converts the IrDA output of the Pace box to the IR that Tivo uses.

As for the networking, you simply need to buy either a Cachecard or Turbobet card. Check-out TivoHeaven for more information on these.

There are wireless solutions for Tivo but I have no knowledge or experience with them. I'm sure someone who does will be along shortly

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 05:24 PM   #3 (Print)
Raisltin Majere
Registered User
 
Raisltin Majere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Devon
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgcooper
Hi Everyone!

I'm new to the forum and have seen some of the replies from people on here and everyone seems really helpful!


Welcome!


Quote:
Originally Posted by cgcooper
I can't afford to get a phone line put near my TV so I was wondering how I could update the TiVo via the internet as I have a main PC with a router and I use laptops around the house with a wireless connection.


http://www.tivoheaven.com/cachecard.htm also available on ebay but the guy who runs that site hangs around here and is definitely trustworthy and helpful and knowledgable (in case you get stuck). Easiest way is to wire the tivo to your router, if that's not possible you can use a bridge.

Otherwise you may be able to get an airnet card (a tivo specific wireless card) but they're no the best.
Raisltin Majere is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 06:01 PM   #4 (Print)
Gavin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Harlow, Essex
Posts: 349
Airnet is 801.11b and can't work faster than 11Mbps (and thats shared with your other wireless devices), whereas wired tivonet works at 100Mbps (albiet it shared with other wired devices)

Should you want to use software we can't talk about for the reasons we can't mention wireless would probably be too slow

It's also a specific subset of cards that works with the Airnet board (see http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1660) which references the Airnet board makers forusm on cards that may work. You may find it hard to get an appropriate wireless card that can go in the Tivo.
Gavin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 06:06 PM   #5 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Alternatively, if all that networking stuff seems either a bit scary or a bit like hard work (it falls into one of those for me, and I'm not sure which!), you can a "telephone extender" that works over your mains supply to give you a telephone socket anywhere you have a power socket. That's what I do

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 04:15 AM   #6 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndunlavey
Alternatively, if all that networking stuff seems either a bit scary or a bit like hard work (it falls into one of those for me, and I'm not sure which!), you can a "telephone extender" that works over your mains supply to give you a telephone socket anywhere you have a power socket. That's what I do


Thanks for everyone's help so far you've been great. as i dont really plan on wanting to HACK the TiVo what is this telephone extender? Where can i get one?

Sounds pretty groovy to me.

cheers y'all and MERRY XMAS (5 DAYS EARLY)
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 04:52 AM   #7 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
Quote:
Originally Posted by blindlemon
I think Carl has dealt with most of your other spurious and carping comments - and he's not even been a customer of mine. Thanks Carl

No problem. After yesterday's false attributation of ownership, I hope I've cleared the black mark Besides, I'd have done it anyway

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 05:26 AM   #8 (Print)
manolan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: LONDON, UK
Posts: 330
I have been a TiVoHeaven customer. My view is that his prices are very reasonable, turnaround time is excellent and the after purchase support is outstanding, too.

Plus blindlemon is often the first person to try to help out when people have upgrade problems - even if they didn't buy anything from him.


(edited now that there is no mistaken comment to rebut)

Last edited by manolan : 12-21-2005 at 04:47 AM.
manolan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 05:50 AM   #9 (Print)
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 681
I'm also a happy "Heaven" customer - I got a nearly instant response to a installation problem yesterday which was me misreading the instructions. The reason I bought from him in the first place was because of the amazing amount of help Blindlemon gives on here.

Going back on topic this is the type of device http://www.withandwithoutwires.com/...oductID=2051730
You would do well to search on here for a recommendation of something that has been tested and confirmed to work with Tivo.

The cheapest way to do it is to buy a prewired telephone extension kit from a DIY store - about £10 will get you a plugin socket doubler, 15m of cable and clips to run a new point to where you plug your tivo in. That would be my recommendation - cheapest and most reliable.

__________________
Settings for TW Pace 2000 + dongle in N16
PACE|No Zeros|enter key NO|blaster NO|20004 FAST|wand position|Restart TW every 24hr
AMc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 06:17 AM   #10 (Print)
6022tivo
A Happy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 1,373
I have removed my post and PM's carl, to hopefully remove my quotes etc..

This is a case of mistaken identity from a ebay member who ripped me off recently.

I though my ebayer was related to this site, but I can only apologise and can recommend the site in question and the owner who I have know through the forum for a great while who is always helpful to forum members having problems..

I really should have a breathalyser on my PC which only allows me to post when under the limit and with all my marbles intact.

Phil

__________________
Tivo 1 (6024) Turbonet, 125GB, Standard 16MB System Board Memory.
Tivo 2 (6023) Cachecard, 120GB, 32MB Upgraded System Board Memory.
Xbox 360 -> Media Centre PC (DVB)
Pioneer 505XDE
6022tivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 06:37 AM   #11 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
Done!

Actually, I did wonder why you made that posting as it seemed very out-of-character; hence my original "happy pills" comment

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 07:37 AM   #12 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgcooper
what is this telephone extender? Where can i get one?

It's a two part device that sends telephone signals round your electricity mains. One box plugs into the mains near where you have a phone socket, and has a telephone plug to go in the phone point. The box you plug into the mains near the device that needs a phone line, and it has a socket to plug the device's telephone cable in.

Many places sell them - here's an example from Maplin http://www.maplin.co.uk/Sales_Deals...ne_extender.htm

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D

Last edited by ndunlavey : 12-20-2005 at 07:44 AM.
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 08:40 AM   #13 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
OK,

excellent so i can buy one of them and then i dont have to get invlved with HACKING the TiVo or opening it up?

Also i believe i need a cable adapter because i have a telewest Di2000T cable box?? Anything else i need...oh yeh a TiVo lol. IF ONLY THERE WAS A WAREHOUSE WITH EXCESS STOCK!

Cheers Chris
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 09:06 AM   #14 (Print)
cwaring
Registered User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 3,921
Send a message via MSN to cwaring
Dunno about excess stock, but you could do worse than www.tivoland.com Your one-stop shop for everything Tivo.

PS that was NOT an advert, that was an idea of somwhere good to buy a Tivo from

__________________
Carl Waring

Telewest Active Digital with Pace 2000 STB
Now with added Tivoweb!
Tivo TV Ads & PDF Manuals
cwaring is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 09:15 AM   #15 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
thanks, that is a great site. i probably will get mine from there!

Just to say my TV is mounted on my wall with my wires inside the wall coming out the bottom to connect to my STB. So technically my TV is connected via the ariel cable so if i get a TiVo don't i have to connect via Scart, and that means a big wire running down my wall

Any suggestions.
Thanks everyone

Chris
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 07:40 AM   #16 (Print)
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 681
Tivo will output over the aerial socket - but the picture and sound quality won't be anywhere near as good as using an RGB SCART connection.

As long as you connect Tivo to your cable STB with SCART leads then you shouldn't notice any difference but I would at least try a SCART connection to the TV. You may need to connect Tivo to a SCART TV to do the initial set up - I honestly can't remember if you have to configure the RF channel or if it is enabled when you first start up.

You may find it looks good enough to consider doing a little decorating and burying a SCART lead in the wall too.

__________________
Settings for TW Pace 2000 + dongle in N16
PACE|No Zeros|enter key NO|blaster NO|20004 FAST|wand position|Restart TW every 24hr
AMc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 08:31 AM   #17 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
ok thanks.

yeh i may need a scart run in the wall so my tivo can connect without any wires. also how bad would the signal be through the cable currently being used?

chris
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 06:22 AM   #18 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Hi,

The wire running down the "inside" of my wall is obviously hidden so the TV looks great but at the bottom I have 1 wire which is connected to the STB Box (Cable Input) another connected to the same box as (TV) and then a spare cable with no end on it (but i assume that's been left so i can add something in the future.)

So can I not use the spare cable to connect the TiVo to my TV? Because all the wires run up the inside of the wall to connect to the TV. That way I wouldnt need to pay an electrician to fit a scart plug and start opening power point's on my wall?

Cheers,

Chris
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 07:48 AM   #19 (Print)
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 681
If you really don't care about picture quality then just insert Tivo between the cable STB and the TV. You will need to connect the cable box to the Tivo with a SCART.

__________________
Settings for TW Pace 2000 + dongle in N16
PACE|No Zeros|enter key NO|blaster NO|20004 FAST|wand position|Restart TW every 24hr
AMc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-22-2005, 09:54 AM   #20 (Print)
cgcooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Thanks.

Yes that sound's ok but does that mean the picture quality will be rubbish? Maybe it is worth getting a SCART lead behind the wall. I don't want to spend £250 on a TiVo and the quality be awful.

Thanks for your help guys.
Look forward to hearing from you!
cgcooper is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index