TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-25-2005, 07:19 PM   #1 (Print)
dirkthecow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
help - programme data about to run out!

Hi,

I am hoping someone can help. I bought an upgraded Tivo with Tivoweb via ebay a few months ago. It's worked fine until now - it has failed to make a daily call and update programme data since 14 December, which means it is shortly going to run out.

I've tried rebooting and forcing a daily call with no joy. On Tivoweb it basically says 'failed, service unavailable' after housekeeping.

I must admit that I bought the unit to plug and play and so don't really know the ins and outs of how to change things around. I've read in the posts that I could get Tivo to try updating via the phone line instead. How would I change the setting from network to phone line?

Is there something simple or straight forward that I could try that I am missing?

Thanks for your help and Merry Christmas!
dirkthecow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 03:59 AM   #2 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
How are you connecting to the internet? Modem/Router, or via a PC? Check for any changes to the firewall settings, especially if you've just upgraded to WinXP SP2.

To change to using a modem, run 'nic_config_tivo' at the bash prompt.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 05:50 AM   #3 (Print)
dirkthecow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Hi, thanks for that - the command worked and the programme is updating as we speak. My Tivo is connected to an apple airport station and then through NTL broadband.

I am sure this has been posted on the forum already, but the terminal application on my mac didn't manage to get the bash prompt working, I had to download a telnet programme (in this case 'Mocha') from Tucows.
dirkthecow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index