TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-25-2005, 08:09 PM   #1 (Print)
leighv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 56
Changing channels

Sometimes by mistake, I press an individual digit of my remote (say a "9"). Then screen then goes to the blue screen. I can change the channel back - but it seems that the channel has not actually been changed to "9". But of course the x minutes of that channel is now lost. Any idea how to get back to the original channel without this loss. Is this even clear??? Thanks.
leighv is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 05:56 AM   #2 (Print)
Wooky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Devon
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leighv
Sometimes by mistake, I press an individual digit of my remote (say a "9"). Then screen then goes to the blue screen. I can change the channel back - but it seems that the channel has not actually been changed to "9". But of course the x minutes of that channel is now lost. Any idea how to get back to the original channel without this loss. Is this even clear??? Thanks.



Once you realise your mistake quickly press the guide button (before it changes channel I mean)

Wooky
Wooky is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 01:07 PM   #3 (Print)
BarnPiece
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southampton, Hampshire, U.K.
Posts: 15
If I change channel to the one its already on, then it does go to blue screen and I have to reselect the same channel (by just pressing Enter) to get the picture back.

Richard
BarnPiece is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 03:40 PM   #4 (Print)
GarySargent
Moderator
 
GarySargent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,409
It is changing to channel 9 of the internal tuner rather than the STB, which is why the number doesn't change.

If you enter digits incorrectly just press CLEAR and start again.

__________________
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk » Everything you need to know about TiVo in the UK.
http://www.tivofaq.co.uk » Frequently Asked Questions.
http://www.tivonews.co.uk » TiVo UK Newsletters.
http://www.tivobugs.co.uk » List of current bugs and problems.
GarySargent is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index