TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2005, 02:39 PM   #1 (Print)
scaryb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Hard drive damaged by power surge after power cut! Help!

Hi all.

Realised after I made my last post the topic wasn't the best.

Power cut early Xmas morning and since then my Tivo has been ill.

I think it's making a slightly louder noise than usual when the drive is spinning but the main problem is picture (pixel) breakup and stop starting during watching live TV and playback. It's also doing this with shows recorded before the powercut, which were previously ok.
It's particularily bad if i'm watching something i've recorded and at the same time it's recording something else.

If it's the drive, it is permanently knackered, would it be ok if it was re-formatted and everything re-installed?
Or - if it's the drive in the early stages of going can I copy the contents to a new drive? I'm not worried about the shows being saved, more tivoweb etc.......

160Gb Western Digital Drive with Network Card + memory. Tivoweb etc

Any suggestions or anything I can try to test it?
scaryb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 04:08 PM   #2 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
It certainly sounds like the drive.

Pull the drive and test it with Maxtor's Powermax or Hitachi's DFT.

If it is sick but functional then you may be able to make a backup and transfer your settings+hacks etc. to a new drive. However, you should stop using it in your TiVo ASAP as that will most likely only accelerate its demise

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 06:56 PM   #3 (Print)
scaryb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
I'm gona pull it tomorrow and run data lifeguard on it tomorrow.

If all my problems started to happen after the power cut, do you think it's possible it's had some effect on my PSU as opposed to the drive - i suppose the diagnostics on the drive will tell us that.

I was wondering when blindmelon would come to the rescue.
scaryb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 04:27 AM   #4 (Print)
Paul Stimpson
Registered User
 
Paul Stimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Farnborough, Hants, UK.
Posts: 299
Might it be that the PSU has been damaged and a power rail (probably the 12 volt) has gone soft or noise?

Cheers,
Paul.
Paul Stimpson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 01:33 PM   #5 (Print)
scaryb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Pulled the drive today and set it up as a slave drive on my pc.

It's recognised under device manager in control panel, system BUT won't show up under my computer.

Is my drive stuffed? or is this because it's not formatted for windows?

Thanks in advance )

p.s. also in the process of putting back the original drive so i'll be able to check the PSU.

Last edited by scaryb : 12-28-2005 at 01:58 PM. Reason: Additional info
scaryb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 01:58 PM   #6 (Print)
Automan
Victor Meldrew
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 1,808
I hope you are not running XP?
I think if you boot a Tivo drive on a PC running XP it likes to re-write the boot signature area.

This may I'm afraid make your problems worse

Also Tivo lock the drive to 10Meg capacity and a utility has to be run to unlock the drivespace.

Automan.
Automan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 02:07 PM   #7 (Print)
scaryb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Nope don't worry I didn't boot from it, have it set as a slave drive.
scaryb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 02:13 PM   #8 (Print)
Raisltin Majere
Registered User
 
Raisltin Majere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Devon
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by scaryb
Nope don't worry I didn't boot from it, have it set as a slave drive.


The problem arises if you boot into windows (2k or XP I think) with the TiVo drive attached.

If you booted into windows (again, I think it only matters for win2k and XP) then I doubt you're TiVo drive will be useable.

If this is the case, I think there is a utility which can fix it (it's called make TiVo bootable or something similarly apt).
Raisltin Majere is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 03:14 PM   #9 (Print)
scaryb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Phew that was a close call. Stuck the drive back in Tivo and I haven't stuffed it.

Gonna wait til my new PSU arrives and see if that sorts the problem - stands to reason that if there was a power surge, the PSU may have suffered some damage.
scaryb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index