TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2005, 06:49 PM   #1 (Print)
rog2054
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to rog2054
Arrow Cachecard install - Tivo Drive not found :-(

Hello.

I'm trying to install the Cachecard drivers onto my Tivo (UK S1 model).
The only mod i have done previously is upgrade from the original single 40gb drive, to a single 120gb drive (removing the 40).

I have downloaded the latest Cachecard CD ISO from silicondust (filename nic_cd_20050218.iso).

With only my CDROM and the Tivo drive connected to my PC i successfully booted into linux and logged in as root. 'dmesg' confirmed that my tivo drive had been detected by linux as a 120000mb drive (give or take a few mb).

When i run '/install_nic/install_nic cachecard' i get the error 'Unable to find Tivo Drive'.

I have done some searching around on both this forum and the silicondust forum, and have tried:
- changing the HD jumpers
- the lba48 cd iso (although im 99% certain i did not enable lba48 when i did my 40-120gb upgrade in 2004) - this cd gave several error messages about been unable to read the drive at bootup which probably means its not lba48
- altering the bios hd settings between auto detect and none for that IDE channel.
- mounting the drive manually from the linux prompt with mount /dev/hda

- finally tried all these steps again in an entirely different PC (first pc i tried it on was an old P3 (maybe even a P2!) so i thought the big HD may be causing it confusion, second pc is a athlon64 which is recent-ish and definately happy with big drives...both pc's behaved identically during my testing when trying to install the cachecard drivers.

I've just about run out of ideas - any suggestions?

Thanks in advance and i hope everyone has a great 2006..
rog2054 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 07:44 PM   #2 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
Try searching for "byte-swapping", although I don't know whether this would affect you or not.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 09:53 AM   #3 (Print)
healeydave
tivoland.com
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Worcester
Posts: 538
Your right, the Tivo Drive not being recognised by the NIC_Install program can be from booting into Linux without Byte Swapping enabled but if he's booting into Linux from the Silicon Dust driver CD, pressing return at the Knoppix boot screen automatically defaults to the correct mode.

What make is your hard disk?

If its Maxtor and its only registering as 10Mb, it may need to be un-locked.

__________________
Keeping the dream alive.
healeydave is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 10:02 AM   #4 (Print)
Automan
Victor Meldrew
 
Automan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: South Coast, Sussex, UK
Posts: 1,808
As the Tivo in question has < 160 Gb Hard drive would he not require the none LBA48 Kernel CD Image?

Automan.
Automan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 10:05 AM   #5 (Print)
Raisltin Majere
Registered User
 
Raisltin Majere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Devon
Posts: 345
Where are you connecting the tivo drive in the PC?

I'm pretty sure the cachecard disc wouldn't recognise mine until I had it attached as secondary master
Raisltin Majere is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 01:07 PM   #6 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
I have this vague memory that the byte-swapping default may be different when using primary master, as opposed to any other.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 01:44 PM   #7 (Print)
bigwold
Sedentary Member
 
bigwold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Surrey/Sussex border
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by iankb
I have this vague memory that the byte-swapping default may be different when using primary master, as opposed to any other.

I concur, but again, only a vague memory.

__________________
Chris
6023 Cachecard 200GB Daewoo Setpal
6022 120GB Turbonet Daewoo Setpal
601F+601E+6020
Tosh 42"+Yamaha DSP-A1 Amp
bigwold is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 04:55 PM   #8 (Print)
rog2054
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to rog2054
Note

Thanks for the replies - here are the answers to your questions..

Tivo HD is a Seagate 120Gb, and shows up in dmesg as the full 120gb, not 10mb, so its not locked.

The IDE cables on the PC's only have a single connector on each cable (older pc is a small form factor, newer one is also small factor and also has a single IDE connector on each IDE cable)
This has meant that in both PCs the CD drive has been secondary master (hdc), and Tivo HD has been primary master (hda).

I do have access to a 3rd PC (I work in IT so have lots of kit lying around) which has the standard dual-connector IDE cables, so i will give this a try tomorrow evening - have i understood everyone correctly in that the Tivo HD is best as hdc (secondary master), and the cdrom as hdd (secondary slave)?


Many thanks
Roger
rog2054 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 06:29 PM   #9 (Print)
blindlemon
tivoheaven.co.uk
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 3,200
The NIC CD doesn't work (no byteswapping) if the TiVo drive is hda.

Change it to hdc and try again.

__________________
6023, Lifetime, 240gb (Samsung) Sky, CacheCard, Mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime, 160gb (Seagate), Freeview, Turbonet, Mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, Lifetime, ... my 'test' machine!
blindlemon is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 03:08 PM   #10 (Print)
rog2054
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to rog2054
Big Grin

Excellent!

Changed the IDE channel of the Tivo onto hdc and it worked perfectly.

Cheers


All the best for 2006.
rog2054 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index