TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2005, 04:06 PM   #1 (Print)
crwmlw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
DSL or Cable

Ok Im going to SBC DSL after having Comcast Cable Internet for years, much better deal with SBC Pro DSL and phone than Comcast. How are the speeds compared to Cable?
crwmlw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 04:40 PM   #2 (Print)
yostmatt
mE
 
yostmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to yostmatt Send a message via Yahoo to yostmatt
I have had both, and personally dont see much of a difference in either. I have found that DSL maybe (slightly) more reliable.

__________________
MySpace - Because you care!

Pittsburgh Steelers - Super Bowl XL Champs!
yostmatt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 04:45 PM   #3 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
It all depends on what level of service you sign up for.

I have DSL and the service has been great.

And, just so that you know, this type of question probably should have been asked in the Happy Hour - General Chit Chat forum.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 05:23 PM   #4 (Print)
crwmlw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Sorry

Sorry I dint know. I signed up for SBC DSL Pro
crwmlw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 05:29 PM   #5 (Print)
walkerjs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
I have Verizon DSL and get 1.5mbps down, 768k up. Lots of people like to brag about how awesomely fast their cable modem connection is so if you like to do that DSL isn't for you. For me it's quite adequate, and one of my co-workers is starting to complain that her cable modem connection is starting to get slow. I suspect that it's because there are more and more people sharing the same segment. I may "only" get 1.5mbps, but I ALWAYS get 1.5mbps regardless of how many people have DSL/cable in my area.
walkerjs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 05:31 PM   #6 (Print)
crwmlw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Thanks

Thanks for the reply. Same here, cable can be fast at times and slow at other times.
crwmlw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 05:43 PM   #7 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
Also remember, that with any kind of electronics there can be problems. My DSL has been very stable most of the time, but there are times when things slow down or their mail servers are off line.

I'm paying for 1Mbps down service, yet get 2+Mbps with speedtests. I only get 240kbps upload. For me this is plenty.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 06:05 PM   #8 (Print)
crwmlw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Thats understandable

I understand, I was just concerned about speed, Im just used to cable and never had DSL
crwmlw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 06:44 PM   #9 (Print)
smithken31100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hockeytown
Posts: 412
I switched from cable to DSL about 2.5 years ago and I haven't regreted it at all. At that time the speeds were about the same, now I see the cable company offers 5 Mbps and 8 Mbps service but at this time I had no need for that kind of speed. My DSL has been very reliable and I always have unlimited dial-up to ball back on if needed, this is something the cable company didn't offer. The only time I had to use dial-up was during the big blackout of 2003, if I had a way of getting power to my DSL modem I would not have needed dial-up then either. The only problem I see with SBC is that they don't have a DSL only (no dial tone) option, I think a lot of people might like that option.
smithken31100 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 07:03 PM   #10 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
I put my DSL modem and wireless access point on a UPS and in conjunction with the battery in my laptop I was able to surf during the last storm that took out power for about an hour.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2005, 01:05 AM   #11 (Print)
kschauwe
Registered User
 
kschauwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 461
DSL or Cable? With either, you'll find your still limited to the download speed of the sites your connected to.

__________________
DirectTv since 11/96; DTivo since 11/04.
SD-DVR40 (dvr4me) 6.2 Zippered, 304 hrs (WD 320Gb).
HDVR2 6.2, 146 hrs (Seagate 160Gb).
"If It's Not a Tivo, Then It's Just a PVR"
kschauwe is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index