TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-06-2005, 10:10 PM   #961 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally posted by MauriAnne
The unit isn't a new one.... so I should have acquired my guide data a long time ago.

It's got to UPDATE the guide data that it acquired a long time ago, right? That's a constant process, and I'd imagine that there are plenty of things that would cause that message to occassionaly appear.

But I agree with dr_mal...

The problem people were having a few months ago was that the message was being displayed all day, every day, for a very long time (like months) until a software update was sent to everyones DTiVos.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 10:40 AM   #962 (Print)
MauriAnne
Here we go Steelers!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to MauriAnne
I guess I just thought the message was coded & should only be displayed when it was a new unit or had been unplugged for a long period of time. I wouldn't have thought that it would show up periodically when it was acquiring new data because it does that all the time.

But, as I said, the message only reappeared briefly -- so I'm not going to worry about it... (and I'll do my best not to think about what was in the programmer's head when they coded the message).

__________________
This space for rent again.

Anne
MauriAnne is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 03:22 PM   #963 (Print)
dr_mal
It's CWS time
 
dr_mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Brighton, CO
Posts: 2,241
Send a message via ICQ to dr_mal Send a message via AIM to dr_mal
I don't know why I keep getting all worked up about this

Sorry if I kind of jumped on you Anne.

Yeah, if the message appears sometime after setup, I'd think it meant that SOMETHING had gone wrong, but the message is most likely accurate -- it probably is acquiring new information for whatever reason. As long as it only appeared briefly, I wouldn't worry about it.

__________________
Read everything the good Doc wrote.
XBL gamertag: dr mal
dr_mal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-07-2005, 10:21 PM   #964 (Print)
MauriAnne
Here we go Steelers!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to MauriAnne
Quote:
Originally posted by dr_mal
I don't know why I keep getting all worked up about this

Sorry if I kind of jumped on you Anne.



No worries, Doc... sorry I hit a sore spot.

__________________
This space for rent again.

Anne
MauriAnne is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 04:27 PM   #965 (Print)
LordJohnWhorfin
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 28
FWIW... I'm having the same problem on my 4.0.1b HDVR2s. I initially thought I had screwed something up with the upgrades (although they've been working flawlessly for months) and I'm glad to see it's a problem seen on unhacked TiVos.
On my box things are fine after a restart, but after some time (a day or so I think) programs no longer show up in searches, although they're in the program guide; and their recording is cancelled.
For instance, I have a season pass for Star Trek: Enterprise. If I go to the season pass editor after the problem occurs, it will report 0 upcoming episodes. Rebooting takes care of the problem.
LordJohnWhorfin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 04:41 PM   #966 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
so does a guidepatch
check the other forum

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 04:58 PM   #967 (Print)
Fofer
Blah blah blah
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Send a message via AIM to Fofer
Quote:
Originally posted by LordJohnWhorfin
FWIW... I'm having the same problem on my 4.0.1b HDVR2s. I initially thought I had screwed something up with the upgrades (although they've been working flawlessly for months) and I'm glad to see it's a problem seen on unhacked TiVos.
On my box things are fine after a restart, but after some time (a day or so I think) programs no longer show up in searches, although they're in the program guide; and their recording is cancelled.
For instance, I have a season pass for Star Trek: Enterprise. If I go to the season pass editor after the problem occurs, it will report 0 upcoming episodes. Rebooting takes care of the problem.


LordJohnWhorfin,

The problem you're describing is actually different from the erroneous "Acquiring Guide Data" message. I am sharing the same problem, running 4.0 on an HDVR2, and have resorted to rebooting every 3-4 weeks to try and take care of it. It's described in more detail here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...threadid=199023

I was hoping that upgrading to 4.0.1b would help ameliorate this annoying problem... but from the details of your post it sounds like it will remain.

I wish I had more details to share or knew how to trigger it... or knew of a real confirmed fix.
Fofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 05:03 PM   #968 (Print)
Fofer
Blah blah blah
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Send a message via AIM to Fofer
Quote:
Originally posted by Gunnyman2k3
so does a guidepatch
check the other forum


Thanks for the tip... looks like this bug, which manifests itself with the erroneous message, can also result in "real" guide data problems (like the ones I'm experiencing.)

I'll check out that patch and see if I can stomp out the problem once and for all.
Fofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 05:25 PM   #969 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Fofer
The fix does indeed work. For those of us with Hacked, DTivos the error is a side effect of the 4.01b software install.
The fix is a simple one. Plent of help "over there" to get 'er done

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 05:40 PM   #970 (Print)
Fofer
Blah blah blah
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Send a message via AIM to Fofer
Well I am still running 4.0. I think I'll take the weekend to finally upgrade to 4.0.1b, and will then do the "guide patch" update.
Fofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 08:12 PM   #971 (Print)
aham23
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to aham23 Send a message via Yahoo to aham23
What to do ?....................

So I havent had my T-60 plugged in to a phone line for over 400 days. I just live with the "error message." It has worked fine and recorded everything I wanted it to. Do I even need to worry about getting this upgrade? Does it just fix the "erroneous error message." Thanks.

__________________
Sony KP53HS20
Samsung TS-160 HD Receiver
RS VU-90XR (Attic)
Sony Sat-T60 (Tivo!)
Sony STR-DE675
Sony DVP-360
Sony SLV-688HF
Cerwin Vega 5.1 Speakers
Xbox (Live Enabled)
aham23 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 08:13 PM   #972 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
DTV released a fix in 3.1 e I believe that fixes the guide problem the 3.x DTivos have.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 08:16 PM   #973 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally posted by Fofer
Well I am still running 4.0. I think I'll take the weekend to finally upgrade to 4.0.1b, and will then do the "guide patch" update.

FWIW, I upgraded from 4.0 to 4.0.1b using the "slices" method from the other site. Took about 15 minutes, didn't require pulling the drive from the TiVo, and I didn't lose any recordings (saving me endless whining from my roommates).
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 08:26 PM   #974 (Print)
Fofer
Blah blah blah
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Send a message via AIM to Fofer
Quote:
Originally posted by aristoBrat
FWIW, I upgraded from 4.0 to 4.0.1b using the "slices" method from the other site. Took about 15 minutes, didn't require pulling the drive from the TiVo, and I didn't lose any recordings (saving me endless whining from my roommates).


Yes, I imagine I'll be doing it the same way. A generous helper has pointed me in the right direction so I have all the pieces. Dunno why I've been so hesitant to do it thus far. I suspect it's because I'd planed to pull the drive anyway to do a full backup first, just in case something went wrong, and pulling the unit out is such a huge PITA that I've just kept putting it off.

Hmm.

Maybe I should just throw caution to the wind and do it without pulling the drive or making a full backup. It's just TiVo, right? What could possibly go wrong?

Fofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 08:37 PM   #975 (Print)
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally posted by Fofer
Maybe I should just throw caution to the wind and do it without pulling the drive or making a full backup. It's just TiVo, right? What could possibly go wrong?


Saving this quote for future use.
aristoBrat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 08:52 PM   #976 (Print)
Fofer
Blah blah blah
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Send a message via AIM to Fofer
Quote:
Originally posted by aristoBrat
Saving this quote for future use.


Oh great, thanks. Your little smilie has pushed my procrastination for at least another 2 weeks.

I have a blank drive ready for a full backup... it's just such a huge PITA to unplug all those friggin' wires. And everything else is working so well...


GRRR
Fofer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-27-2005, 05:59 PM   #977 (Print)
EricG
TiVo Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The NorthCoast of America, Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 209
Why am I STILL getting this message on one of my HDVR2s?
3.1 e

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (30 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (140 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (107 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (35 hr)
EricG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-27-2005, 09:21 PM   #978 (Print)
dtremain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 972
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricG
Why am I STILL getting this message on one of my HDVR2s?
3.1 e
Maybe it was acquiring program guide data when you looked. Sometimes they actually do.
dtremain is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-27-2005, 09:27 PM   #979 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
Actually, my series 1 DSR6000 has been showing this message for a few weeks now. And, I have checked it often.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-28-2005, 11:52 AM   #980 (Print)
pbolya
HR10-250 with 550GB
 
pbolya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 418
I did not get the message but after little over a year without the bug yesterday my series 1 SAT-T60 has dropped all of the channels (call D* on all channels) and the scheduling so it it did not record a lot of stuff. After reboot the channels and the schedule came back but the todo list was emtpty for a long time. I guess it needed indexing. Also all the channel setup is gone and had to set it up again. This is exactly what happened before a year ago with the exception of the acquiring program guide data message. I hope they didn't just removed the message on 3.0.1c2 (series 1) and left the bug but that is what it looks like. It is strange that nobody had any reports of these strange occurences for a long time and all of the sudden lot of us starting to see the different bugs again. This is not looking good.


Regards,
Peter

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (70h HD, 470h SD)
SONY SAT-T60 (235h single drive with cachecard)
SONY SVR-3000 (228h)
Hughes DVR-40 (Unmodified)
pbolya is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-28-2005, 02:02 PM   #981 (Print)
Fish Man
Chubby Hubby
 
Fish Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Covington, Louisiana
Posts: 3,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbolya
I did not get the message but after little over a year without the bug yesterday my series 1 SAT-T60 has dropped all of the channels (call D* on all channels) and the scheduling so it it did not record a lot of stuff. After reboot the channels and the schedule came back but the todo list was emtpty for a long time. I guess it needed indexing. Also all the channel setup is gone and had to set it up again. This is exactly what happened before a year ago with the exception of the acquiring program guide data message. I hope they didn't just removed the message on 3.0.1c2 (series 1) and left the bug but that is what it looks like. It is strange that nobody had any reports of these strange occurences for a long time and all of the sudden lot of us starting to see the different bugs again. This is not looking good.


Regards,
Peter



You are describing another bug, which is discussed in this thread which is still a "sticky".

After over 2 years, apparently DirecTV and TiVo still haven't gotten to the bottom of this one.

My Series I units do this roughly once per year. It's a royal pain when it causes them to miss recordings, but a reboot always fixes it.

__________________
1 DirecTV HR10-250 (HD-DirecTiVo - Stock)
1 Hughes GXCEBOTD Rescued from the post-Katrina rubble, still works!! (146 Hour)
1 R-10 (stock)
Fish Man is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-28-2005, 02:26 PM   #982 (Print)
pbolya
HR10-250 with 550GB
 
pbolya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fish Man
You are describing another bug, which is discussed in this thread which is still a "sticky".

After over 2 years, apparently DirecTV and TiVo still haven't gotten to the bottom of this one.

My Series I units do this roughly once per year. It's a royal pain when it causes them to miss recordings, but a reboot always fixes it.

Thanks.

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (70h HD, 470h SD)
SONY SAT-T60 (235h single drive with cachecard)
SONY SVR-3000 (228h)
Hughes DVR-40 (Unmodified)
pbolya is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index