TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-11-2004, 07:22 PM   #1 (Print)
XS Entertainment
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 11
Null modem connection on Hughes sd-dvr80

Anyone do a serial null modem connection on this unit. Bought the cable from 9thtee hooked it up. Followed Otto's directions. Don't even get any garble on hyperterminal. I'm trying do do my initial setup. #211 test call fails while saying it's dialing. Help please????
XS Entertainment is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-11-2004, 08:15 PM   #2 (Print)
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 726
Is your #211 really ,#211 (with a comma before the #)? You won't see anything without the ,#211 for the dial prefix.

John
cactus46 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-11-2004, 10:55 PM   #3 (Print)
XS Entertainment
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 11
Thank you! I must be comma blind! I will try it again
XS Entertainment is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-11-2004, 11:43 PM   #4 (Print)
XS Entertainment
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 11
I didn't get anything at first. after i lowered the speed to 19200 at the computer and ,219 at the dtivo I get to negotiating but then it fails. Any clue?
XS Entertainment is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2004, 01:03 PM   #5 (Print)
cactus46
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Phoenix AZ USA
Posts: 726
Is the ,219 what you used? Again it should be ,#219 if you go that route. Also, be sure there are no extra spaces or characters in the dial prefix. However, most current computers and TiVo support ,#211 very well. Did you assign static IP addresses in your computer setup? Assign something like 192.168.1.28 and 192.168.1 29 for a trial pair.

After you modified the c:\windows\inf\mdmhayes.inf file, did you immediately delete the associated c:\windows\inf\mdmhayes.PNF file and reboot your computer?

This was the link that got me going with serial PPP: http://www.tivohelp.com/archive/tiv...iki.net/45.html

And if all else fails, start the setup over. Usually, the second time through catches subtle errors.

Good luck and keep us posted.

John
cactus46 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-08-2005, 07:08 PM   #6 (Print)
kevharv
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Okay, I have a DVR40 and I am trying to use PPP as my initial connection, is this okay? or do I need to have my initial connection through the phone? I've used the procedures here and attempted to get it to flow through my laptop on a wireless (linksys 54G) network. I still get a failure to negotiate error. Any ideas?

Also, if I do need to us the phone, can I just carry the unit to someone’s house or does it need to be hooked to the satellite dish at the same time?
kevharv is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-08-2005, 07:20 PM   #7 (Print)
OLdDog
Reformed Druid
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,996
It sounds to me like a problem caused by the XP firewall.

Try turning of that firewall and see if all will work.

You should be able to do everything through PPP but you can, if you want, take it elsewhere to make a call.

__________________
Nothing is idiot proof to a sufficiently motivated idiot.
OLdDog is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-09-2005, 11:09 AM   #8 (Print)
kevharv
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks!! I turned off the XP firewall and ZoneAlarm, set specific IP's and it works perfectly!

I appreciate the help!

Kevin
kevharv is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-09-2005, 03:05 PM   #9 (Print)
super dave
SIRIUSLY!
 
super dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Shade, NJ
Posts: 2,651
Quote:
Originally posted by kevharv
Thanks!! I turned off the XP firewall and ZoneAlarm, set specific IP's and it works perfectly!

I appreciate the help!

Kevin
Why are you running the XP Firewall and ZA? Just run ZA, and you should be able to change the settings to allow the connection.

__________________
Dave


F Jackie!
super dave is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index