TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2005, 11:14 PM   #1 (Print)
wander2166
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12
Please Help...Wrong amount of hour when I reset tivo

Please Help...Wrong amount of hour when I reset tivo Please Help...Wrong amount of hour when I reset tivo
I did a search and didn't find anything that would help me. I restored my pioneer 810-H with an image from one of our board members . In the restore instructions it said to use a value of 127 .....I did that but once finished it said 147 hrs. Since I was loading onto a 250 gig WD I knew it should read more then after reading up some more I saw to use a value of 300.After doing so and resetting my tivo it says I have 154 recording hrs. I want to create an image of my machine once I set it back up.After doing that what is the best way using Tygers cd to save my image and also increase recording hrs to the size of a 250 gig.
Thank you in advance
Brian
wander2166 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-01-2005, 08:28 AM   #2 (Print)
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,337
Send a message via ICQ to azitnay Send a message via AIM to azitnay Send a message via MSN to azitnay
Instead of using Tyger's CD, use the one found on:

http://www.ptvupgrade.com/products/...ba48/index.html

It provides LBA48 support, which you need to utilize > 137GB of hard drive space.

Drew

Edit: Also, what version of the TiVo software is on your backup image? If it's not 5.x or greater, don't use the above CD yet; software versions 4.x and lower don't support LBA48.

I only ask because I know the Pioneer units aren't eligible for 7.x yet. So, I'm assuming they're still on 4.x (unless they came with 5.x, but I didn't think they did).
azitnay is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2005, 05:17 PM   #3 (Print)
robpickles
Lurking Around
 
robpickles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to robpickles
I had the same problem today. I finally got my 6.2 image restored and working for the first attempt - but when I setup my tivo it only read as 2 hours instead of the normal 40. Trying to figure out what I did wrong with the image copy. It is a Hughes HDVR2 but it reads as an RCA DVR7000 in the info as well. I guess this is the wrong image.

I also have a second 40 gig lined up for another go. Trying to get the proper image file for the HDVR2 with 6.2 software. Any ideas?

Rob
robpickles is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2005, 06:35 PM   #4 (Print)
robpickles
Lurking Around
 
robpickles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to robpickles
Hmm weird. On the 2nd hard drive I got the report of the full 40 hours in mfstools.

Lets see what happens when I plug it into the tivo.

Rob
robpickles is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index