TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-21-2005, 03:24 PM   #1 (Print)
startrbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to startrbear
TCD540040 standby Shortcut?

Hey everyone. I upgraded to a Series 2 a month or so after my lifetime Sony SVR2000 Series 1 ate it for the third time, this time lightning fried the modem.

I love the Series 2 and TivoToGo. Brilliant, I should have upgraded sooner.

My question -- Is there a way to put Tivo on standby without going through the menus? I'm tired of fumbling for "Tivo", "Channel Down", "Up", "Select", "Channel Down", "Select" to turn it off every night.

I know you don't HAVE to put it in standby, but if it is, the TivoToGo transfers move faster as it's not continually buffering live TV while not being watched, and the whole Tivo Suggestions thing works better.

I looked for shortcut codes or something I missed, but came up empty handed. Any tricks or tips you can share?

Thanks,
Dennis
startrbear is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-22-2005, 01:51 PM   #2 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
Not with the Peanut remote. You need a universal you can program, preferrable a later OneForAll model.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-22-2005, 04:07 PM   #3 (Print)
startrbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to startrbear
Thanks for the info! It looks like I'm off to find a replacement universal remote. Can you recommend any? I know there are a lot and many feature PVR functions, but didn't know if someone could recommend one or two models to look at.

Thanks so much! I've finally got an answer to my question.

Dennis
startrbear is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2005, 12:34 AM   #4 (Print)
mick66
Exit, stage left
 
mick66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: "South of the river" Twin Cities area, MN
Posts: 1,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by startrbear
I know you don't HAVE to put it in standby, but if it is, the TivoToGo transfers move faster as it's not continually buffering live TV while not being watched, and the whole Tivo Suggestions thing works better.



Your Tivo is always recording live TV to the buffer as long as it's plugged in and recieving a signal.

__________________
Mick
*TiVo, TV your way.* 'nuff said.

TiVo user since May 12, 2001
TCD140060
TCD24008A
TCD540040
mick66 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2005, 01:07 AM   #5 (Print)
startrbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to startrbear
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick66
Your Tivo is always recording live TV to the buffer as long as it's plugged in and recieving a signal.


My whole point in even mentioning the Off/Standby thing was to avoid people replying with unnecessary corrections to my question instead of offering solutions. Glad to see you still made it.
startrbear is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2005, 12:47 PM   #6 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
OneForAll URC6131 is a favourite. I have a counsin of ir, the 8011, and it works great for me.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-23-2005, 02:21 PM   #7 (Print)
jc-nh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 58
I like my Logitech Harmony 680. They make a few different models.

When I hit the Off button it turns off all my components and the night light on my TiVo so I assume it's going into Standby mode.

__________________
TiVo Newbie (Since 9/04)
2 x TCD540040 Series2's
jc-nh is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2005, 03:39 PM   #8 (Print)
jklinken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Standby mode question

I have a oneforall URC6820 that I set the code for the Tivo (0618). It works the Tivo fine, but I can't find the button to activate STANDBY mode (don't want to use the menus). The remote that came with the Tivo doesn't have a STANDBY button either, but according the manual, some remotes do. Does anyone know 1) what code to use for the universal, or 2) what remote I can get that has a STANDBY button that works? thanks, Jerry (newbie)
jklinken is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-05-2005, 03:55 PM   #9 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
To program the key:
# Press the device key
# Press and hold SETUP (wait for two blinks)
# Enter 9-9-4 (wait for two blinks)
# (Optional) Press the device button the code is coming from
# Press SETUP (don't hold it)
# Enter the 3 digit code
# (Optional) Press the device button the code is going to
# Press the button to be assigned

The code for standby is 152, and List is 166

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-06-2005, 01:52 AM   #10 (Print)
mick66
Exit, stage left
 
mick66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: "South of the river" Twin Cities area, MN
Posts: 1,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick66
Quote:
Originally Posted by startrbear
I know you don't HAVE to put it in standby, but if it is, the TivoToGo transfers move faster as it's not continually buffering live TV while not being watched, and the whole Tivo Suggestions thing works better.

Your Tivo is always recording live TV to the buffer as long as it's plugged in and recieving a signal.


Quote:
Originally Posted by startrbear
My whole point in even mentioning the Off/Standby thing was to avoid people replying with unnecessary corrections to my question instead of offering solutions. Glad to see you still made it.



I sincerely apologize. I thought you'd like to know that your Tivo does not work the way that you think it does and I thought a few of the people reading this thread who would otherwise think you were correct, would also appreciate having the correct information. I did not realize that you'd be so sensitive about being wrong.

__________________
Mick
*TiVo, TV your way.* 'nuff said.

TiVo user since May 12, 2001
TCD140060
TCD24008A
TCD540040
mick66 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index