TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2005, 03:35 PM   #1 (Print)
spwango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 35
Help! Fat problems

Hey all,

I've been using weaknee's interactive upgrade guide to do a swap out upgrade on my HDVR2. When I try to mount the fat drive, I just get errors (no Tivo drive in my PC at the moment...just want to get it to mount my copy to drive first):

cmd: mount /dev/hdc /mnt

FAT: bogus logical sector size 64543
VFS: Can't find a valid FAT filesystem on dev 16:00
UMSDOC: msdoc_read_super failed, mount aborted
mount: you must specify the filesystem type

At this time, I've tried it with a 160GB drive with a 30GB FAT32 partition (created in XP). I've also put in a 20GB drive with a single primary partition formated to FAT32 (via both DOS FDISK from a 98 boot floppy and XP) and I get the same errors. Any ideas?



thanks
spwango is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 03:43 PM   #2 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
Did you do

mkdir /mnt/dos

before the mount command?

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 03:46 PM   #3 (Print)
spwango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911
Did you do

mkdir /mnt/dos

before the mount command?


Nope--that doesn't seem to be the issue though (I did try it, in case there was something I don't understand...my unix is mighty rusty)--I was mounting it to /mnt
spwango is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2005, 04:28 PM   #4 (Print)
BobCamp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 207
You forgot the "1". It's mount /dev/hdc1 /mnt

Put the "1" right after hdc. It's in the instructions, but everyone (including me) still forgets or misses it once in a while. Kind of like

Paris in the
the spring.
BobCamp1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-13-2005, 09:23 AM   #5 (Print)
HoosierTivoDaddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IN
Posts: 84
Right on BobCamp1, this just drove me crazy last night. I have upgraded lots of drives and could not figure out why my boot CD was giving me trouble... I finally figured out that I had dropped the 1 off the command... include the "1" and everything went fine.

It's the 1
HoosierTivoDaddy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-14-2005, 06:33 PM   #6 (Print)
spwango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 35
Arg! I can't believe I did that...I'll have to pull my old system admin textbook off the shelf and beat it into my head a few times...that said, I ended up not making a backup. That's OK, as I'm shelving the original Tivo drive--just wanted a bit of insurance. The instructions really are good though--if you can *read*, it really is a painless upgrade.

thanks
spwango is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index