TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2005, 06:26 PM   #1 (Print)
gloco101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
hard drive boot

i just bought a 250 gb seagate. it can only be recognized when on jumper cable select or master (and when on either of these it must be plugged into the master ide) when on cable select and i plug it into the primary slave ide it cannot be recognized. i only have one ide cable so that leaves me with primary master and slave. is there a reason why the hard drive does not boot when on cable select and plugged into the slave ide but will work when plugged into the master ide? i have also tried removing the jumper thing completely to make it a slave but that doesnt work either. please help. thank you
gloco101 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 07:19 PM   #2 (Print)
funtoupgrade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 911
What are you trying to do with this drive? Use it in a TiVo or just add it to your computer?What do you mean by does not boot when on cable select? Not recognized by Linux or actually will not boot into an operating system (DOS, Windows, Linux)? If all you are trying to do is get them recognized then set your existing primary drive as a master and this new one as a slave.

__________________
funtoupgrade

TiVo 240060 with 200GB Seagate (wireless)
Humax DRT800 with 160GB Seagate (wired)

Anywhere from 0-10 misc. standalones waiting for upgrades for resale on eBay.
funtoupgrade is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 07:20 PM   #3 (Print)
brossow
LS1C10.com
 
brossow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to brossow
Quote:
Originally Posted by gloco101
i just bought a 250 gb seagate. it can only be recognized when on jumper cable select or master (and when on either of these it must be plugged into the master ide) when on cable select and i plug it into the primary slave ide it cannot be recognized. i only have one ide cable so that leaves me with primary master and slave. is there a reason why the hard drive does not boot when on cable select and plugged into the slave ide but will work when plugged into the master ide? i have also tried removing the jumper thing completely to make it a slave but that doesnt work either. please help. thank you


Are you using a 40-wire or 80-wire cable to connect the drive? I've had this problem in the past with computers as cable select doesn't work with 40-wire cables. Just a thought....

__________________
Series2 - 80hr upgraded to 175hr - lifetime
Series2 - 80hr upgraded to 340hr - lifetime

Last edited by brossow : 12-10-2005 at 08:24 PM.
brossow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-10-2005, 07:56 PM   #4 (Print)
kschauwe
Registered User
 
kschauwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 461
DS only works on 80 wire IDE cables.

__________________
DirectTv since 11/96; DTivo since 11/04.
SD-DVR40 (dvr4me) 6.2 Zippered, 304 hrs (WD 320Gb).
HDVR2 6.2, 146 hrs (Seagate 160Gb).
"If It's Not a Tivo, Then It's Just a PVR"
kschauwe is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index