TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2005, 02:17 PM   #1 (Print)
Yenching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Big Grin Tivo Series2 Upgrade Hard Drive to 300GB Question

Hello All. I am a little new to this site and I have been studying every information that I can grab from each Great Members.

I just bought a Tivo Standalone Series2 TVD540040, which only comes with a Single Hard Drive.

I have followed the following instructions to upgrade the 40GB to 300GB.

Setup PC with the following:

hda - FAT32 (Dos system)
hdb - Not used.
hdc - Tivo 40GB Hard Drive
hdd - CD-ROM Drive

I have backed up the Tivo Image by using the following command:

mkdir /mnt/dos
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos

mfsbackup -f 9999 -6so /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc

------------------------------------------------------

Now I "umount" the hard drive before shutting down and installed the new Seagate 300GB hard drive.

hda - FAT32 (Dos system)
hdb - Not used.
hdc - Seagate 300GB
hdd - CD-ROM Drive

I have checked and the Linux Boot up does recognize the new Seagate 300GB with all its size and glory.

I then used the following restore command:

mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc

I then receive that the new size for Tivo is 147Hours. This means that the image did not utilize the full 300GB size.

I have thought about using "tpip" and used the following command:

tpip -s --swapped /dev/hdaY

But this gives me an error that reports "--swapped" is not a command. Which is odd.

I then used the following command:

tpip -1 -s /dev/hdc

But this just gives me the prompt# and not thing more and when I install the 300GB HD back into TIVO, the size is still 147 or 150Hours.

Any help would be greatly appreciate it. I would definately love to use my full 300GB hard drive. You guys are the Bomb!!!.
Yenching is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 03:01 PM   #2 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
1 Your boot CD is not LBA48 aware. Download the LBA48 version.
2 you need the -x 3 or -x 4 in the restore command for drives larger then 250G
3 Increase the swap size to be 150 -s 150
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 06:56 PM   #3 (Print)
Yenching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks for your response HomeUser. I have downloaded the PVTupgrade LBA48 CD.

I just need to know the format for where I am supposed to be placing "-x 3" or "-x 4"


Is this correct for the coding?

mfsrestore -s 150 -x 3 -zpi /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc
Yenching is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 07:14 PM   #4 (Print)
michael_flanagan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Posting restrictions ought not restrict links if they only link within this community forum.

__________________
TiVo Series 2 - 24004A
Upgraded to 347 Hour
michael_flanagan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 07:14 PM   #5 (Print)
michael_flanagan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
There are times when new users actually have things they can contribute to the discussion without being silenced.

__________________
TiVo Series 2 - 24004A
Upgraded to 347 Hour
michael_flanagan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 07:14 PM   #6 (Print)
Yenching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
It looks like I looked in the archive FYI and saw someone's comments on the information that you provided.

mfsrestore -s 150 -r 4 -xzpi - /dev/hdc



Will be trying this out.

Thanks.
Yenching is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 07:15 PM   #7 (Print)
michael_flanagan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
My situation is the same as yours. I had a 300GB drive I was putting into a stand alone Series 2 unit that was came as a 40 unit.

__________________
TiVo Series 2 - 24004A
Upgraded to 347 Hour
michael_flanagan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 07:16 PM   #8 (Print)
michael_flanagan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
I would ask that the moderators not penalize me for this blatant wracking up of posts, but you can see by my final post that the intent was to publish a rational well written post.

__________________
TiVo Series 2 - 24004A
Upgraded to 347 Hour
michael_flanagan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 07:17 PM   #9 (Print)
michael_flanagan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
And this would be post number 5 followed by the origional post I wanted to put up...

__________________
TiVo Series 2 - 24004A
Upgraded to 347 Hour
michael_flanagan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 07:18 PM   #10 (Print)
michael_flanagan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
There is much confusion surrounding this issue.

I'd reccomend you check out this post for more details on the situation.

I just activated a Series 2 stand alone unit I got off eBay and upgraded the drive with a 300GB Segate drive. I only used the '-s 127' option after reading through the massive thread I referenced above. That is the 'go to' thread for > 127MB swap info.

I followed the WeaKnees interactive upgrade instructions and didn't have a single problem. Everything went smoothly and I have almost 100 hours of recording time at Best quality. I couldn't be happier. I figure if I get a GSOD, I'll investigate creating a > 127MB swap partition further. I've set aside the old 40GB drive that came with the unit so I always have a fall back plan.

Cheers!

__________________
TiVo Series 2 - 24004A
Upgraded to 347 Hour
michael_flanagan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 08:21 PM   #11 (Print)
Yenching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Big Grin

Hi michael_flanagan,

You and HomeUser are both right.

I bought a Linux Boot-up Tivo CD from Ebay too, but it did not have a LBA48 on it so pretty much every time I used

mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc

it would give me 147Hour for the lowest quality recording time. Wasted $10 for that. I should of bought the PTVupgrade LBA48 cd first.

Oh wells. The one most important lesson that I learned from this whole experiance is BACKING UP the ORIGINAL TIVO DATA is very imporant.

Thanks all. I now have over 300+ hours of TV recording to do.
Yenching is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-17-2005, 08:41 PM   #12 (Print)
michael_flanagan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Yenching,

I'm glad to hear you got it all sorted out.

The part that I think is probably confusing for people is that there's two aspects to this issue. One is that whole LBA48 part which you need in order to be able to use the full 300GB of space, and then there's the GSOD part which involves having enough swap space to complete.

You can avoide having to worry about the LBA48 issue if you just let the TiVo unit upgrade to the lastest system software before doing the drive upgrade. This will also save you that extra $10 you spent.

Now I just want to figure out how to enable the back door on the latest system software so I can get a shell on the box and install the network caller ID hack.

__________________
TiVo Series 2 - 24004A
Upgraded to 347 Hour
michael_flanagan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2005, 02:17 AM   #13 (Print)
silvertivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael_flanagan
Yenching,

I'm glad to hear you got it all sorted out.

The part that I think is probably confusing for people is that there's two aspects to this issue. One is that whole LBA48 part which you need in order to be able to use the full 300GB of space, and then there's the GSOD part which involves having enough swap space to complete.

You can avoide having to worry about the LBA48 issue if you just let the TiVo unit upgrade to the lastest system software before doing the drive upgrade. This will also save you that extra $10 you spent.

Now I just want to figure out how to enable the back door on the latest system software so I can get a shell on the box and install the []network caller ID hack[/URL].


I'm a noob here and want to get this right... need some clarification. I have a brand new S2 540 coming next week. So you're saying that if I have the latest software 7.2, I should not be concerned with the LBA48 issue? In short, simply following the Weekneas Interactive should guarantee success?

I intend to let the software upgrade itself to 7.2 before doing the drive hack to 300GB.

HomeUser posted these recommendations pertaining to Yenching's situation. Assuming now that I have the 7.2 software, is there anything in HomeUser's suggestion that I should NOT follow?

"HomeUser's suggestion to Yenching"
1 Your boot CD is not LBA48 aware. Download the LBA48 version.
2 you need the -x 3 or -x 4 in the restore command for drives larger then 250G
3 Increase the swap size to be 150 -s 150

Thanks BOSS!!!
silvertivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2005, 08:45 AM   #14 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Add
4 run tpip (fixes the larger then 127M swap creation problem with MFSTools)
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2005, 11:17 AM   #15 (Print)
Yenching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Backup is very important

Also make sure you perform a backup of your Tivo image.

mfsbackup.

If you don't, there goes your Tivo and your investment.

I found that the -s 150 made my Tivo constantly reboot. I chose the -s 127 and I was able to get it to work.
Yenching is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2005, 08:01 PM   #16 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Quote:
I found that the -s 150 made my Tivo constantly reboot. I chose the -s 127 and I was able to get it to work.
There is a problem with MFSTools and creating a swap partition greater then 127 Meg. The partition is created with an invalid header (or something like that) after the restore tpip is used to recreate the header otherwise the TiVo rejects the partition resulting in zero swap space. There is a sticky thread about it.
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-18-2005, 09:28 PM   #17 (Print)
Philly Bill
Outsider :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hadley Apennine
Posts: 1,625
Send a message via AIM to Philly Bill Send a message via Yahoo to Philly Bill
I haven't been following too close, but I have put a 300GB drive into three different DTIVOS that started with 40GB drives.

This thread is my story:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...ad.php?t=247391

and THIS thread is very, VERY instrumental in getting the SWAP file issue straight.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...ad.php?t=251011

__________________
Semper Fi
Philly Bill is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index