TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-03-2004, 04:28 AM   #91 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Tivoweb sets the version3 variable when it starts up - it's in httpd-tt.tcl in the directory above modules. Look around about line 600.
HTH
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2004, 03:55 PM   #92 (Print)
didolgi
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to didolgi
Ah - I think I found that problem - the merge.itcl script called for "::version" but I think it should have been calling "::tivoswversion" at least that matches what I have in the "httpd-tt.tcl" file, and now I got past that error, but now I'm getting a totaly new one...

--cut here--
action_merge '' ''
can't read "::tyshow_links": no such variable
while executing
"if { $::tyshow_links } {
set merge_th "$merge_th [th ""]"
}"
(procedure "::action_merge" line 62)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

this one I'm not sure where to start - I did a search for "tyshow_links" but that only appears in the merge.itcl file - no other files in the modules or the tivoweb-tcl directory seem to reference it.
Could it be that I'm missing some part of tivoweb - but everything else I have seems to be working fine?
didolgi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2004, 04:11 PM   #93 (Print)
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,543
Hmm. I think I'm using a different merge.tcl to you in that case - mine doesn't check for either version or tyshow_links.
mrtickle is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-12-2004, 08:56 PM   #94 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
Does this work with 4.x software?

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2004, 04:35 AM   #95 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
I think mrtickle might have been confusing merge.tcl (background script for merging via Tivo remote) with merge.itcl (TivoWeb module for merge)

As for 4.x software compatibility - no idea... Hopefully someone will try it (at their own risk) and report back.


Jono.
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2004, 07:52 AM   #96 (Print)
stark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 372
I'm having the same problems as didolgi. I'm also running a SA with 3.0-01 and TivoWeb 1.9.4.

I tried replacing the ":version" software with the ":version3" variable. I then got the ":tyshow_links" error. I commented out the lines that referenced the ":tyshow_links" variable.

Now I'm getting an invalid command name "get_verbose_title".

Anyone have any ideas?

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_merge '' ''
invalid command name "get_verbose_title"
while executing
"get_verbose_title $program $episodic 0"
(procedure "print_nowmergingrow" line 89)
invoked from within
"print_nowmergingrow $chan $rec $nstype $rcount"
("uplevel" body line 4)
invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
invoked from within
"ForeachMfsFileTrans fsid name type $nowshowingdir "" 15 {
set rec [db $db openid $fsid]
if {$nstype == 6} {
print_nowmergingrow $chan $r..."
(procedure "::action_merge" line 66)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--
stark is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2004, 12:00 PM   #97 (Print)
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally posted by Montaño
Does this work with 4.x software?


I believe there are big differences with 4.0 in how the remote is handled. Something about "sendkey" being diffrent. This maans that any hacks that can read the remote control (this one included) will not work. I believe that work was being done to find a way around this but I am not sure of the status.

Search around for "4.0" and "sendkey".
cojonesdetoro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2004, 10:35 PM   #98 (Print)
didolgi
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to didolgi
Quote:
Originally posted by stark
I'm having the same problems as didolgi. I'm also running a SA with 3.0-01 and TivoWeb 1.9.4.

I tried replacing the ":version" software with the ":version3" variable. I then got the ":tyshow_links" error. I commented out the lines that referenced the ":tyshow_links" variable.

Now I'm getting an invalid command name "get_verbose_title".


--cut here--


I had given up on it, but then I installed TivoWebPlus just to look at it, and merge.itcl started working. My guess is when it was written TivoWebPlus was used, not TivoWeb.
didolgi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2004, 09:46 AM   #99 (Print)
PeteEMT
Not All Here
 
PeteEMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,434
Send a message via AIM to PeteEMT Send a message via Yahoo to PeteEMT
I fixed the version variable
Commented out the tyshow_links
Used ui.itcl to find the correct code for get_verbose_title

can't read "attrs": no such variable
while executing
"html_link "/showing/$showingfsid" $eptitle $attrs"

__________________
Pete
PeteEMT is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2004, 01:44 PM   #100 (Print)
stark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 372
Count me among those who gave up and installed TivoWebPlus. The merge module works fine now.
stark is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2004, 01:49 PM   #101 (Print)
PeteEMT
Not All Here
 
PeteEMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,434
Send a message via AIM to PeteEMT Send a message via Yahoo to PeteEMT
Tried it in TWPlus, still errors

(the original version, not the fixed version of mine)

__________________
Pete
PeteEMT is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2004, 04:02 PM   #102 (Print)
stark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 372
Are you sure you are running TWP? I had a lot of problems getting TW shutdown and TWP started properly.

The label at the top of the main page should say something like:
TivoWebPlus version 1.0
stark is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-21-2004, 05:09 PM   #103 (Print)
PeteEMT
Not All Here
 
PeteEMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,434
Send a message via AIM to PeteEMT Send a message via Yahoo to PeteEMT
Ayup. I've had both installed for awhile. Hackman (another useful hack) lets me switch easily

__________________
Pete
PeteEMT is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2004, 05:46 PM   #104 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
I installed merge.itcl on my DTivo running 4.x software. I'm also running TWP V1.1
Installed fine and is working great!!

Thanks to all who contributed

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2005, 11:58 PM   #105 (Print)
rkshack
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 39
merge.itcl

I have 2 questions:

1. Why won't merge come up as a menu option on the website. I am using tivoweb plus. I can access the program by typing the ip address/merge. There is just nothing to click. Installed other modules without this problem.

2. Is there a way to make the oldest file the first in the merged file. Then proceed in order to the newest.

Rkshack
rkshack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-18-2005, 02:37 AM   #106 (Print)
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 310
Re: merge.itcl

Quote:
Originally posted by rkshack
2. Is there a way to make the oldest file the first in the merged file. Then proceed in order to the newest.


The list of recordings is stored in one variable. It shouldn't be hard to find where it is and write some logic to reverse the list. This would be a nice way to learn TCL.

EDIT: Assuming you don't know it, that is.
cojonesdetoro is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-18-2005, 04:21 PM   #107 (Print)
Montaño
ViVa La TiVolucíon
 
Montaño's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 1,089
Re: merge.itcl

Quote:
Originally posted by rkshack

2. Is there a way to make the oldest file the first in the merged file. Then proceed in order to the newest.

Rkshack


If you installed everything correctly, reorder.js should produce a nice window with a list of shows that are going to be merged. This windows allows you to pick any order you want.

__________________
FORMER DTiVo User
ViaTalk VoIP
Montaño is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-18-2005, 10:31 PM   #108 (Print)
rkshack
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 39
I get the window when I use sanderton's reorder module. When I click on the the merge button, I get a screen that says merge (yes no). No option to change the order. What do I need to do? Also It does not show up as a button on the home page. How do I get it to show up. If i type in /merge after ip address it works. Just nothing to click.

Rkshack
rkshack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-19-2005, 04:53 AM   #109 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
You *did* restart Tivoweb? & there were no errors in the tivoweb.log (or whatever the out file is called - can't remember from my desk at work) ?
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-19-2005, 07:52 AM   #110 (Print)
rkshack
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 39
Yes I have restarted. I can merge files just not change the order. Here is my tivo log:

TivoWebPlus Project - v1.0
The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
This program is licensed under the GPL.
See the 'copyright' and 'README' files for copyright and credit information.
Loading modules...
favicon
index
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
info
lj_utils
logos
logs
mail
merge
mfsbrowser
phone
reorder
resources
Loaded 89 resource definitions
sched
screen
search
theme
ui
webremote
whatson
Accepting Connections
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
retrying after errTmActiveLockConflict ...
merged!
rkshack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-19-2005, 04:48 PM   #111 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
Sounds odd. When you click "Merge Shows" it should take you to a page

http://yourtivoaddress:yourtivoport/confirmmerge/6/

This shows the merge order window, and allows you to move shows around using the provided buttons. Another button "Confirm Merge" then performs the merge.

If you are not seeing this screen - perhaps you aren't running v0.4 of merge.itcl?
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-03-2005, 02:56 PM   #112 (Print)
rkshack
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 39
oops

Wrong version. Sorry my bad. Got the correct version working well.
rkshack
rkshack is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-04-2005, 08:15 AM   #113 (Print)
acacia
OccasionalTivoHacker
 
acacia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London
Posts: 33
Hooray. Another satisfied user.
acacia is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-12-2005, 06:29 PM   #114 (Print)
Cainam
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chester-le-Street, UK
Posts: 99
A couple of questions

1) Does Acacia's TivoWeb module still require the MWSTATE fixing on UK Tivos (like merge.tcl does)? I really do not like the idea of hex editing TivoApp!

2) Does it work or with Tivoweb, or only Tivoweb Plus?

Thanks!
Cainam is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-22-2005, 02:48 PM   #115 (Print)
dmark1867
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
Downloads not working for me

Downloads not working for me

Can someone send it to me at dmark1867@yahoo
dmark1867 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index