TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-11-2005, 10:15 PM   #1 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
DTiVo Upgrade question -- easy one (I think)

Got my hands on a non-functional DTiVo (Huges SD-DVR40). I assume bad drive, so I'm planning on upgrading it. I'm pretty much planning on following the Weethet method, but I'm curious about something.

A while back (May, 2004) when I upgraded a SA series 2, I saved an image of the drive. I'm fairly confident that this is a good image of 4.01b. If not, I can always do InstantCake.

My question is that since my image is too large to fit on a CD (~831MB) can I reference it from a hard drive instead of the CD to proceed with the upgrade? Any downsides/concerns?

If the command issued on Weethet reads (step 8 - http://www.weethet.nl/english/tivo_...newtivodiskinpc):

PTVupgrade /# mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi /cdrom/image/tivo.msf /dev/hdc

Can I modify the statement to reference the image from a directory off the root? I get the cdrom was mounted in the previous statement, but I'm unsure of the change I need to make.

I know that 20 bucks is no big deal, but I am trying to do this on the cheap, and if I have an image already...

Thanks for your input!

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-11-2005, 11:02 PM   #2 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
You can copy the image to a Windows hard drive, and read it from there. The image has to been on a FAT32 partition, so you need to create one if you don't have one. Install the hard drive as primary master and mount it using:
Code:
mount /dev/hda1 /dos
Then use /dos/tivo.msf in whatever restore command you use.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 06:55 AM   #3 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
Ok,

Clearly a being a unix noob, I'm confused how I should issue the following commands, since the instructions assume everything on the cdrom. If the tools are on the CD, am I still required to mount the CD or is that just because the tivo image is on it? So, does this appear to be the sequence to use?

mount /dev/hda1 /dos
mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi /dos/tivo.msf /dev/hdc

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 11:58 AM   #4 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
You generally don't need to mount the tools CD, as the basic tools and the Linux OS is loaded into RAM.

Aslo, the HDD with the image doesn't need to be FAT32, NTFS will work to just restore an existing image.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 03:25 PM   #5 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
Great... new problem now. My BIOS sees the CDROM, and the PTVUpgrade Boot CD loads but says:

isolinux: Loading spec packet failed, trying to wing it
...
isolinux: Failed to locate CD-ROM device: boot failed.

Could this just be a bad iso image write? Any suggestions?

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 03:55 PM   #6 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
isolinux: Loading spec packet failed, trying to wing it
isolinux: Failed to locate CD-ROM device: boot failed.
Sounds like a bad cd-rom burn. Try changing burner software, burning at lower speed, or a different drive.

Quote:
Aslo, the HDD with the image doesn't need to be FAT32, NTFS will work to just restore an existing image.
This is true, my bad. Only need FAT32 for backing up, not restoring.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 03:58 PM   #7 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
lower speed didn't do it, but since I can read from ntfs I'll try another machine. Thanks!

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 05:25 PM   #8 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
problems continue. I put the tivo (.msf) image on the root of my c: drive (ntfs) but I'm unable to mount my c drive. When I mount '/dev/hda1 /dos' it claims no resource to mount to or similar message. How do I perform the mount on ntfs using the ptvupgrade boot cd?

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 06:18 PM   #9 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Since you are trying to mount your drive, I assume you fixed your problem with the boot CD, right? When you boot into Linux from the boot CD, does it correctly identify all the drives you have attached to your PC? Is the drive installed as primary master? Are the jumpers set correctly?
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 06:45 PM   #10 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
I didn't exactly fix it. It just worked in another computer which is why the NTFS issue came up. Jumpers are set correctly and as far as I can tell, all the devices are recognized.

My (windows) drive is master on IDE0 and the destination drive is master on IDE1, with the CDROM as slave on IDE1. I was able to mount the cdrom (just to test) but not the master drive (hda1). This is seriously bothering me. Stuck on the easy stuff. Sheesh!

BTW, it says "mount point /dos does not exist" when I try to issue the above mount command. Is there a way to page through or list the devices found?

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials

Last edited by ACraigL : 07-12-2005 at 07:40 PM.
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 07:41 PM   #11 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Before you get to the Linux prompt, as series of readouts are displayed, including the devices recognized and their size. If it scrolls by too fast, hit [shift + page up] to review it.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 07:45 PM   #12 (Print)
wscannell
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 694
Use the command mkdir /mnt/dos, then use /mnt/dos as your mount point (put this in front of the backup file name.)
wscannell is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 08:23 PM   #13 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
Thanks wscannell and rbautch,

I was able to page through and it definitely found them all. The /mnt/dos did the trick and was able to continue. Unfortunately it said my image was too large to fit on the desinatination, so I guess I'm instantcake bound. Thanks for the awesome help... I learned alot!

Hopefully, I won't need more

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 09:00 PM   #14 (Print)
wscannell
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 694
There are a couple of switches that are important on the backup. The -s shrinks the backup to only the files that are needed for the system. In addition, if you add anumber from 1 to 6(for example -6s), this compresses the backup. 6 is the most compression, 1 the least. The backup should be somewhere between about 200 MB to 800 MB.
wscannell is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 09:40 PM   #15 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
I just tried using the instantcake image and I'm still getting the error:

Restore failed: backup target not large enough for entire backup by itself

How can this be? Should I dos-format the desination drive? I'm pretty sure it was an older tivo drive that was expanded. When I tried adding -s6 it said it was unable to write to the destination drive. I'm kinda at a loss now. It's an older 80GB Tivo WD Performer.

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials

Last edited by ACraigL : 07-12-2005 at 10:09 PM.
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-12-2005, 10:45 PM   #16 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
Damn! Not thinking clearly. Both my image and instantcake are 80GB images. The guide was assuming a drive upgrade of >80GB. I'm thinking it was an upgrade since the original drive in the DTivo was 40GB. I needed to remove the -s 127 and x to make it fit to the SAME size. Uhhgg!

Thanks for all the great suggestions.

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2005, 06:49 AM   #17 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
Seems it never ends. I got through the entire script and now I'm stuck on "Starting Up..."

I know why, I think.

Step 9: A new Kernel, inidcates one of the following will work:

mount /dev/hdc7 /tivo
mount /dev/hdc4 /tivo

In my case, neither work. Actually the only number that did was

mount /dev/hdc8 /tivo

I'm not sure how that would affect the rest of the processes. I did make it all the way through the guide without any other issue, but now my TiVo is stuck at starting up screen. The only other modification I made to the script was to remove the -s127 and "x" from the restore command since I'm "upgrading" to an 80GB drive, which matches the InstantCake image size.

Any suggestions on how I should proceed?

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials

Last edited by ACraigL : 07-13-2005 at 07:22 AM.
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-13-2005, 07:18 PM   #18 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
bump for help

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-15-2005, 08:05 PM   #19 (Print)
ACraigL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 398
Thumbs up Got it done!

Got it done!

Must've been a bad drive... after using a new one, the upgrade went textbook. Thanks for all the help on the other stuff!

__________________
  • TiVO Series 2 155 hrs > BuffaloTech WLI2-TX1-G54
  • Humax Series 2 80 hrs > Netgear WGE101NA
  • Harmony H688
Archos PMA430 Tips and Tutorials
ACraigL is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index