TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-21-2005, 11:28 PM   #31 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
im sorry i never got it to work via slices i purchased the PTV cd to put 6.2 on i left the dns and gateway all zeros that what the instructions said to do
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 11:30 PM   #32 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
no dhcp is not disabled my ip for the tivo changes daily though i have to always go to the router to see what is has changed to
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-21-2005, 11:53 PM   #33 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
ok i changed it to .orig tru ftp it did however show the name change
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-22-2005, 12:09 AM   #34 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Name change doesn't stick because you have to mount read-write first, with
Code:
mount -o remount,rw /
DHCP is screwing up the IP address you assign, so disable it.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-22-2005, 12:22 AM   #35 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
ok i just disable the local dhcp tru the router set the ip gateway dns and subnet tru tivoweb
rebooted it still doesnt take the ip i put in
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-22-2005, 12:24 AM   #36 (Print)
Tivo user
rdkvel66
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
do i have to mount read-write before i run netconfig in tivoweb
Tivo user is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-22-2005, 07:16 AM   #37 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
No you don't need to mount read-write to run netconfig. DHCP needs to be disabled on your tivo, not the router. See last sentence of post #30 on how to do that.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index