TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2005, 09:24 AM   #1 (Print)
nickharman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
pace 2000. locking itelf up

Hi, every now and then my pace 2000 NTL box throws a message up about some nonsense to do with updating my TV on demand list. It asks to press the red button to dismiss the message. All very well but poor old Tivo cant interract in that way so a) I get a recording with that message all over it and b) even worse the tivo cannot change channels on the pace until a human has dismissd the message!

Im going away over Xmas and fear all my To Do list will be rendered useless if the Pace decides to display that message

(it also happens should the IR wand and dongle screw up the number send, in which case I get a message about the channel requested not being available, but thats less of a problem, its doesnt happen that often. enough to make me angry but no more)

can i stop the NTL box trying to update its TV on demand list?

N
nickharman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 09:33 AM   #2 (Print)
6022tivo
A Happy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 1,373
Never had that with my Pace 2000 on NTL in North West??

Hope it is not a silly update coming my way...

__________________
Tivo 1 (6024) Turbonet, 125GB, Standard 16MB System Board Memory.
Tivo 2 (6023) Cachecard, 120GB, 32MB Upgraded System Board Memory.
Xbox 360 -> Media Centre PC (DVB)
Pioneer 505XDE
6022tivo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 09:56 AM   #3 (Print)
nickharman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
I dont know what it is, it 'could' be a problem with the IR, the tivo may be mistakenly calling the TVOD number up. That dongle thing seems far from 100% reliable

Do you use leading zeros on your pace? or enter command?

N
nickharman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 10:39 AM   #4 (Print)
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 681
My Pace 2000 details are in my sig - on Telewest but the same rules apply.
You would do well to buy a mains timer switch to restart your cable box every morning - that way regardless what the box does you should only lose one evenings viewing.
It also helps to prevent the cable box slowing down leading to poor channel changing.

__________________
Settings for TW Pace 2000 + dongle in N16
PACE|No Zeros|enter key NO|blaster NO|20004 FAST|wand position|Restart TW every 24hr
AMc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index