TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2005, 05:29 AM   #1 (Print)
robert_caldecott
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Thatcham, Berks, UK
Posts: 6
TiVo and Thomson DTI2300 freeview box

I am planning to dump Sky (sick of paying £35 a month) and switching to Freeview. I like the look of the Thomson DTI2300 freeview box and wondered if anyone else has used this with TiVo. As they are both Thomson boxes I assume there will be IR codes? Or do Freeview boxes use standard codes?
robert_caldecott is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-21-2005, 05:31 AM   #2 (Print)
pahunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 1,619
http://www.tivoportal.co.uk/

Hit the "Supported STBs" link on the left-hand menu.

Or if you really want to know then

Spoiler Alert! (highlight to read)
Yes it's supported



__________________
Paul

120GB 6022 | Cachecard | Freeview
pahunt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-21-2005, 05:34 AM   #3 (Print)
robert_caldecott
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Thatcham, Berks, UK
Posts: 6
Thanks! I should of searched first as there were other threads about this box.
robert_caldecott is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-21-2005, 05:34 AM   #4 (Print)
Fred Smith
Still learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Reading, England
Posts: 478
A search of Thomson DTI2300 would have given you five hits!

A read of the sticky above would have revealed:

I'm having problems getting TiVo to control my STB
Start here. This page lists what IR codes you should be using, and what boxes are supported.

On that page you will find information about the remote control code.

__________________
6022, 240Gb, TurboNET, TiVo Web V1.9.4, remote access via Orenosp, PDA & XHTML over IP mobile phone browser, NTL 750K BB, Amstrad (TechniSat) DRX 300 RGB, SkyEye iTV, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RF.

Panasonic DRME-85HEBS, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal RGB, TechniSat CAM 1 Plus (Astra 1 & Hotbird) with JS Tech RGB to S-video converter, Pace MSS-100 (Astra 1C) composite video.

Philips DVDR 70, Pace BSB 2200 RGB, SkyEye T-Vo, Labgear DTT 100 SetPal composite video, Amstrad SRD 510 (Astra 1C) composite video.
Fred Smith is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-21-2005, 05:39 AM   #5 (Print)
robert_caldecott
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Thatcham, Berks, UK
Posts: 6
Checking the Comet web-site, they have a Thomson DTI2305 Freeview box with Top-Up TV starter pack (my wife requires E4!). I wonder if this is the same as the 2300...
robert_caldecott is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-21-2005, 05:58 AM   #6 (Print)
robert_caldecott
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Thatcham, Berks, UK
Posts: 6
After reading the reviews below, I'm not sure I want to get this box at all!

http://www.dttboxes.co.uk/receivers/thdti2300.html

Mmmm.
robert_caldecott is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 02:34 PM   #7 (Print)
smiffy
internetentrepreneur
 
smiffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 161
Hmmm I'd seen these in CUrry's at £49 so was tempted - though I'm not desperate for topupTV

May go for the panasonic box at RicherSounds instead.

__________________
Tivo 6023 + 2x 80GB, NIC, Lifetime Sub
MCE 2005 3Ghz PC, GTa Black Gold Card
Wife, Three Kids + Big Mortgage
smiffy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-19-2005, 04:15 PM   #8 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
My DTI2300 works fine with TiVo.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 05:02 AM   #9 (Print)
smiffy
internetentrepreneur
 
smiffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndunlavey
My DTI2300 works fine with TiVo.


Is it stable? My Sky boxes locks about once a month for example.

__________________
Tivo 6023 + 2x 80GB, NIC, Lifetime Sub
MCE 2005 3Ghz PC, GTa Black Gold Card
Wife, Three Kids + Big Mortgage
smiffy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-20-2005, 08:18 AM   #10 (Print)
ndunlavey
Just a user, really
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Greenwich
Posts: 914
I've had it for a couple of years, and I can't remember it ever freezing or otherwise behaving badly.

__________________
Nick
6021 2.5.5a Lifetime 120Gb+40Gb|Toshiba 32ZP18Q|DTI2300 Freeview|Quintro+|Panasonic DMRES20D
ndunlavey is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index