TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2005, 07:09 AM   #1 (Print)
Mezmryz
Registered User
 
Mezmryz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Question Update for HD Tivo(HR10-250)?

Anyone know when the update for this model is going to be available? I called DirecTv and they were clueless. I just hate that my Now Playing area has no folders, it's a mess!!! Also, I receive the HD Locals in my area, anyone know how to tell TiVo to only record the HD version of a show? That would be great!!!

Thanks

Alcoholic Administrator

Last edited by Mezmryz : 12-30-2005 at 07:01 PM. Reason: bad font
Mezmryz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 07:10 AM   #2 (Print)
Mezmryz
Registered User
 
Mezmryz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Sorry about that font!!!Wow!!!
Mezmryz is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 07:21 AM   #3 (Print)
wje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Hampster (squeak)
Posts: 102
Search the forum. This issue has been debated to death in a number of threads. The short answer is, never.

__________________
Bill
The box said XP or better, so I used Linux
HR10-250
DSR6000 Series 1
DRD515RB (antique!)
wje is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 09:58 AM   #4 (Print)
bdlucas
Axiomatic
 
bdlucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Westchester Co., NY
Posts: 1,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mezmryz
Sorry about that font!!!Wow!!!

You could edit the post to change it. You might get more responses if folks can read your question .
bdlucas is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 11:01 AM   #5 (Print)
flmgrip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mezmryz
Also, I receive the HD Locals in my area, anyone know how to tell TiVo to only record the HD version of a show? That would be great!!!

Thanks

Alcoholic Administrator


hd programming is on a different channel than sd. so just record the season pass on that channel, for e.g. channel 4 (for sd) and channel 4-1 (for HD) or 81 (if you get HD from D*)

also look in the program desciption, if it does not say HDTV it will not be HD and you will have black sidebars if recorded on an HD Channel
flmgrip is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index