TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-24-2005, 05:05 PM   #1 (Print)
EricG
TiVo Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The NorthCoast of America, Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 209
Drive not ready for command

I'm trying to restore a backup image from my original 40G drive to a new 160G drive. The new drive will replace the old

I used this command:

mfsrestore -s 127 -r 4 -zxpi /mnt/backup.bak /dev/hdd
the new drive is on sec. slave.

I get the following error.
hdd: Drive not ready for command
ide1: reset: master: passes; slave:failed
end_request: I/O error, dev 16:40 (hdd), sector 0
end_request: I/O error, dev 16:40 (hdd), sector 0
end_request: I/O error, dev 16:40 (hdd), sector 77532224
Restore failed; Error restoring partition

Please, please, please help

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (30 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (140 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (107 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (35 hr)
EricG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-24-2005, 05:09 PM   #2 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Try a different IDE ribbon cable and/or run the manufactures diagnostics on the new drive the drive may be bad.
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-25-2005, 12:48 PM   #3 (Print)
EricG
TiVo Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The NorthCoast of America, Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 209
Changing the IDE cable did not work. I'll try to run diagnostics.

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (30 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (140 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (107 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (35 hr)
EricG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-25-2005, 01:30 PM   #4 (Print)
funtoupgrade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 911
Did you mount the hard drive which is storing the backup image using same mkdir, mount commands used before the backup?

__________________
funtoupgrade

TiVo 240060 with 200GB Seagate (wireless)
Humax DRT800 with 160GB Seagate (wired)

Anywhere from 0-10 misc. standalones waiting for upgrades for resale on eBay.
funtoupgrade is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-25-2005, 03:58 PM   #5 (Print)
EricG
TiVo Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The NorthCoast of America, Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 209
Yes, I'm restoring from CD.

Is this a >137GB drive size issue?? Or maybe a BIOS issue on the machine I am using? It's an old P5-200 WIN95.

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (30 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (140 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (107 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (35 hr)

Last edited by EricG : 12-25-2005 at 08:45 PM.
EricG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-25-2005, 05:33 PM   #6 (Print)
funtoupgrade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 911
I presume you also have the target drive jumpered as a slave. When fooling with Tivo drives it is an easy thing to do to forget to change them or to inadvertantely jumper them wrong.

__________________
funtoupgrade

TiVo 240060 with 200GB Seagate (wireless)
Humax DRT800 with 160GB Seagate (wired)

Anywhere from 0-10 misc. standalones waiting for upgrades for resale on eBay.
funtoupgrade is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-25-2005, 08:44 PM   #7 (Print)
EricG
TiVo Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The NorthCoast of America, Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 209
Do I EVEN need more than the new TiVo drive in? Can I just have CDROM as primary master and the new 160GB drive in as primary slave? I'm booting to CD and restoring an image from CD.

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (30 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (140 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (107 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (35 hr)
EricG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-25-2005, 10:33 PM   #8 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
Just the MFSTools2 boot CD containing your backup image, and the new drive is all that is needed.
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 08:56 PM   #9 (Print)
EricG
TiVo Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The NorthCoast of America, Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 209
It was a bad drive as you suspected. I exchaned it today and the restore went perfect.

One last question:
The image I restored was a 3.1, how long before it upgrades to 6.2?

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (30 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (140 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (107 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (35 hr)
EricG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-26-2005, 11:23 PM   #10 (Print)
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 529
I have never used a Direct-TV so can not say for sure, I would think the upgrade would be done in a couple of update cycles.
HomeUser is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 12:36 AM   #11 (Print)
kschauwe
Registered User
 
kschauwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricG
One last question:
The image I restored was a 3.1, how long before it upgrades to 6.2?

With in a few hours, or force a phone call.
btw: You should have done the restore without expanding (remove the x in -zxpi), and then expand it after getting the 6.2 upgrade to use the full 160GB. Your only using 137GB of the new drive.

__________________
DirectTv since 11/96; DTivo since 11/04.
SD-DVR40 (dvr4me) 6.2 Zippered, 304 hrs (WD 320Gb).
HDVR2 6.2, 146 hrs (Seagate 160Gb).
"If It's Not a Tivo, Then It's Just a PVR"
kschauwe is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 11:45 AM   #12 (Print)
EricG
TiVo Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The NorthCoast of America, Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 209
You have read my mind. I forced a call last night and now have 6.2. I did notice that I only have 120 hours, but I thought that 6.2 upgrade would let me get past the 137GB limit. How do I just expand the 6.2 upgraded drive now? Thank you SO much.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kschauwe
With in a few hours, or force a phone call.
btw: You should have done the restore without expanding (remove the x in -zxpi), and then expand it after getting the 6.2 upgrade to use the full 160GB. Your only using 137GB of the new drive.

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (30 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (140 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (107 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (35 hr)
EricG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 11:58 AM   #13 (Print)
Dan Collins
UltraGeek
 
Dan Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,107
The 6.2 update only loads a kernel capable of addressing more than 137MB, it does not automatically enlarge the TiVo AV partitions to use that space.

To do that, you would have to re-add the additional space to the TiVo image. The problem is that since you have ALREADY expanded the drive once, you probably won't be able to do it again.

You would need to reload the 3.1 image, but DO NOT expand the storage capacity at that time. THEN let it update to 6.2, and THEN run mfsadd, using a LBA48 boot disk in the PC, to add the additional mfs partition for more storage. Only then will you have the full drive capacity available.

The alternative is to do a NEW backup of a minimal 6.2 image from your new drive and then restore it back to the drive, expanding as you restore (again, you must use a LBA48 mfstools boot disk).

In any case, you'll be wiping out your existing recordings again.

__________________
310 GB DSR-704
250 GB SIR-4040
240 GB SD-DVR80
240 GB DSR-708
80 GB DSR-7000 (Slingbox attached)
(All w/MRV)

Administrator - DBSForums.com
Dan Collins is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-27-2005, 01:45 PM   #14 (Print)
EricG
TiVo Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The NorthCoast of America, Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 209
Thanks Dan,

I think I'll backup my 6.2 image and restore that. It will give me a new 6.2 image file I can use later.

You guys are great! I LOVE the forum!!

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (30 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (140 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (107 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (35 hr)
EricG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 02:32 PM   #15 (Print)
EricG
TiVo Junkie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The NorthCoast of America, Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 209
Just an update.

I did a backup of my new 160G drive running 6.2 but reporting only 120 hours. Then restored that backup to the same 160G drive. I went to System Info and sure enough I had 140 hours. The BONUS is that I did NOT lose my recordings. A nice unexpected surprise.

EDIT: I take it back. The programs are listed in Now Playing, but when I select them to play I get "Delete this Recording?". "Error Playing a Recording", but only on some recordings. Kinda wierd
Oh Well,

Thanks again guys!

__________________
DirecTV HR10-250 (30 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (140 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (107 hr)
Hughes HDVR2 (35 hr)

Last edited by EricG : 12-29-2005 at 02:47 PM.
EricG is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index