TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2005, 09:43 PM   #1 (Print)
gilberto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 82
OFA URC-6131 Remote Problems

I just got the URC-6131 remote. It works like a charm with my DirecTV Tivo unit, and all other components. I even was able to use the advanced codes to fine tune the remote. One last problem: When I scroll and keep my finger pressed on a key (such as going down my Now Playing list), it only moves one click as opposed to a continuous scroll until I let go. For example, to move down the page three lines, I have to press the down button three times -- I can't just keep my finger down and watch it scroll. This is erratic as sometimes if I keep my finger down, Tivo tick twice at the most. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
gilberto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-21-2005, 10:20 PM   #2 (Print)
bamakid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
6131 Remote question

I noticed the same thing with my 6131 and DirectV R10 box. Thought maybe it was the way it was supposed to work but on my Sony T60 it scrolls down fast as long as I hold down the down cursor button.

bamakid
bamakid is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 09:43 AM   #3 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
I think different DVRs have this functionality set to continually scroll (T60) and others (R10?) need separate button presses. Does the original remote allow scrolling? Also, the 6131 may have the code for separate presses and not the scrolling version.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 12:38 PM   #4 (Print)
gilberto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 82
Yes, the original remote does scroll on the Tivo unit. Plus, the 6131 scrolls fine when controlling the TV and audio equipment. I still can't get the 6131 to scroll all the time on the Tivo Unit. I forgot to mention I have a series 2 DirecTV Tivo unit.
gilberto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 01:31 PM   #5 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
I can tell you the 6131 scrolls fine on the DSR-7000, HDVR2, S4040R,and DVR80. So whats new here is the R10, thats probably where the problem lies. There's nothing to fix on the 6131 itself.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 03:46 PM   #6 (Print)
gilberto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 82
Sorry if this is an ignorant question, but how do I know which receiver I have? I just got the DirecTV Tivo and it says Samsung on the front. It's the 80GB version. Once I identify the unit, is there a way to fix this problem I'm having? Thanks again.
gilberto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 03:52 PM   #7 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
If its a 80 GB, then its the samsung sir-S4080R,check the box. Check the batteries in the 6131 first.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 03:57 PM   #8 (Print)
gilberto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 82
I will do that. As for the batteries in the 6131, they are new. Like I said, the remote scrolls great with TV volume and all other components -- just not the Tivo. It's weird though because sometimes if I keep my finger pressed on the button, Tivo will scroll 2 (at most 3) channels.
gilberto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 04:01 PM   #9 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
Do you have any other IR source in the room, IR extender, repeater cable or such? A single command can get through, but the spray from repeating command can get cut off.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 04:13 PM   #10 (Print)
gilberto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 82
Ahh! I do. I just installed the Leapfrog LF-30 on the living room TV where I am using the 6131. I am running the Tivo feed from the living room to the bedroom. So is there a way around this?
gilberto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 04:28 PM   #11 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
Plug the leapfog into a x10 module, when you're in the main room, turn off the module, its like unplugging the leapfrog from the wall. Turn it back ON from the remote room.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 06:06 PM   #12 (Print)
gilberto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 82
Edmund,
First, let me thank you for all of your responses. you helped me identify the problem. I actually unplugged the leapfrog in the living room for a second and the 6131 scrolled nicely. Please excuse my ignorance, but can you describe what you mean by an x10 module. is that a unit that plugs into the wall and goes between the wall outlet and the leapfrog? if so, can i turn it on/off with a remote? From the bedroom too?
gilberto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 06:18 PM   #13 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
X10 is a system by which you can remotely control lighting and other things. It uses the electrical wiring in your house to transmit signals to modules you want to control.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-22-2005, 07:03 PM   #14 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
radio shack has similar keychain remote and rf transceiver under their plug & power brand, usually around $22.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-24-2005, 05:02 PM   #15 (Print)
gilberto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 82
i also noticed ever since i've been using the lf-30s, both remotes (main tv and also the one using the lf-30s) are not as responsive. i have to pretty much point the remote directly at the box. is there any way to fix that?
gilberto is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index