TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-30-2005, 11:39 PM   #1 (Print)
Stevenm007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ft. Worth,Tx
Posts: 68
Which Wireles adapter to buy for a Directivo

I plan on hacking my directivo "dsr704 w/6.2" and I was just wondering what would be the best USB adapter to use for Wireless. I was thinking about getting at Dlink DWL-G122 because they have a good deal on it at Fry's. I just want to make sure that I get one that will work with my tivo.

Thanks

__________________
HDVR2 DEAD
DSR7000 107hrs
DSR704 176Hrs
Stevenm007 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2005, 01:01 AM   #2 (Print)
Stevenm007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ft. Worth,Tx
Posts: 68
cont...

I plan to use a wired connection for the intial hacking and loading of all the goodies so once I get everything loaded and the usb 2.0 drivers loaded I wanted to know wich USB wireless device should I get? The list at tivo dot com didnt make much since since It was for sa tivo's. So if anyone could let me know what usb 80211.g adapters you got to work that would be great.

Thanks

__________________
HDVR2 DEAD
DSR7000 107hrs
DSR704 176Hrs
Stevenm007 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2005, 05:58 AM   #3 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
802.11g doesn't work.
If you want Wireless g, you have to get a wired adapter and a wireless ethernet bridge, like a linksys wireless game adapter (expensive) or a Motorola wireless G bridge which can be had on ebay for under 40 bucks.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2005, 07:23 AM   #4 (Print)
Stevenm007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ft. Worth,Tx
Posts: 68
Ok thats what I thought, what kind of speeds do you get on a 80211.b device because compusa has the wusb11 Linksys wireless b device on sale for $4.99 after M.I.R.

Thanks

__________________
HDVR2 DEAD
DSR7000 107hrs
DSR704 176Hrs
Stevenm007 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2005, 08:03 AM   #5 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
MRV with wireless B works just at about realtime, with a pause now and then.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2005, 09:24 AM   #6 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
My WUSB11 works at about 1.5x real time. No pauses!!
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2005, 09:38 AM   #7 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Don't buy a wireless adapter in a store, because it's likely to have firmware that won't work with Tivo. Best bet is to buy one on Ebay. Except for the g adapters, the ones listed on the Tivo website will work with 6.2.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2005, 09:42 AM   #8 (Print)
Stevenm007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ft. Worth,Tx
Posts: 68
Well i was going to get the Linksys wusb11 from compusa, but are u saying that the wireless g adapters that are listed on the tivo site will work?

__________________
HDVR2 DEAD
DSR7000 107hrs
DSR704 176Hrs
Stevenm007 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2005, 09:48 AM   #9 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
no read carefully. Wireless G and Dtivo=no worky.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-02-2005, 11:02 AM   #10 (Print)
Stevenm007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ft. Worth,Tx
Posts: 68
Thats what I thought. I will just pick up the wireless B from Compusa I think $4.99 is a fair price. I will aslo get me a netgear fa120 wired adapter to do the intial setup.

Thanks for the quick replies.

__________________
HDVR2 DEAD
DSR7000 107hrs
DSR704 176Hrs
Stevenm007 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-03-2005, 07:28 PM   #11 (Print)
Stevenm007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ft. Worth,Tx
Posts: 68
Smile

Just wanted to say thanks to gunnyman and rbautch for all the help got MRV working via two wireless Linksys wusb11 adapters worked great!!! The speed is great when transfering shows and these adapters work great especially for $4.99 after MIR just make sure you dont get a ver 4.

THanks Again!

__________________
HDVR2 DEAD
DSR7000 107hrs
DSR704 176Hrs
Stevenm007 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-03-2005, 08:33 PM   #12 (Print)
TomK
Registered User
 
TomK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 1,565
Can someone point me to some screenshots of MRV in action? I expect to have another DTiVo series 2 at 6.2 soon and I was just curious. I've searched and cannot find any shots.

__________________
"If you lend someone $20 and never see that person again,
it was probably worth it." -- Red Green
TomK is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-26-2005, 02:14 AM   #13 (Print)
bstadnik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Great Thread -- need more help!

Hi Guys,
Thanks for all the answers -- you've helped me a lot already. Gunny you helped put an end to a wasted two days of trying the wireless G adapters.

I now have the WUSB11 v2.8 which the Tivo website says is supported. I have the Hughes DVR40 (DirectTivo) which I just successfully put a 200GB drive in. I also used the PTVnet upgrade to install the networking tools (I did not use imagecake, just my own backup). However, I'm not having success getting the Tivo onto my network.

PTVnet says that no USB wireless adapters will work and I need a wireless bridge -- plus the wired USB ethernet. This seems unacceptable, since I'm seeing you guys and others doing it successfully, but cannot find anywhere describing what to do. I've searched this whole forum manually reading every thread, as well as using the search. If you could point me in the right direction that would be great?

TIA,
Brian.
bstadnik is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-26-2005, 06:01 AM   #14 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
Brian
rbautch has a script to install wireless on 6.2
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...ad.php?t=258516
you need a wired adapter or serial cable to make it work.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-26-2005, 10:21 PM   #15 (Print)
bstadnik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks Gunnyman! You guys are my heros

I'm still not wireless yet and am pulling my hair out. :frown: I've been playing with this for hours now. I got the wired adapter to work and can telnet/ftp, etc. I run setSSIDwep.tcl and set up everything. If I reboot and leave the wired adapter in I can run setSSIDwep.tcl again and confirm the changes have stuck.

I've confimred the WUSB11 works from a laptop in similar position to Tivo -- good signal strength and working adapter.

When I plug the WUSB11 into the Tivo, I get a link light, but it never connects to the network. Funny thing is that when I plug the wired connection back in and restart, It uses DHCP to use the next avail IP 192.168.1.[101-105] rather than the static 192.168.1.5 that I set it to. Aren't both using eth0 and shouldn't it pick up the .5 as well?

I'm not sure what I could be missing? Can you help me out or point me to any other posts? I'll continue to puruse the forum and the filesystem itself.

Thanks again!
Brian.
bstadnik is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-26-2005, 10:31 PM   #16 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Are you setting an IP address anywhere else, like in your author file (with ifconfig)? Are you loading any drivers in your author file with insmod statements? Both of these are no-no's. Did you select "no" when the script asked you if you wanted to use DHCP? Did the script set a WEP key? If so, did you update your router with this new WEP key? Did you select no the WEP key, but leave some other WEP active on your router?
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-27-2005, 12:25 AM   #17 (Print)
bstadnik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
I haven't modified anything manually in the config. Only changes have been what PTVNet and your scripts do.

The DHCP was set to yes, so that fixed the address problem. Now the wired adapter gets the .5 address as well. Still no luck with the wireless.

I figured early on that WEP would be a problem, so I deactivated it until I could get the basics working.
bstadnik is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-27-2005, 02:50 AM   #18 (Print)
bstadnik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
the author file is setting a STATIC_IP address that is different from the one I used in the setSSIDwep.tcl. ifconfig at the command line looks ok though (on the wired).

I found that if I plug the WUSB into the Tivo after bootup with the wired (e.g. both wired and wireless adapters are in), I can telnet to the Tivo and do an ifconfig on eth1. I assign it an IP of say 192.168.1.6 and I can ping it from the Tivo. I still can't see it on the network. Also, if I boot with both devices in, it only finds the wired adapter. Does this narrow anything down?

Thanks,
Brian.

P.S. At this point I'm almost ready to give in and get the dang bridge :-)
bstadnik is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-27-2005, 03:53 AM   #19 (Print)
bstadnik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
I think I got it!!!!

I did have to set the IP in the author file and change some ptv_flags in the init directory. Did you say I wasn't supposed to do this???

BTW, I just found the "How to Hack 6 - unguide". That helps me understand some things better. I wish I had started here and not the "other" place. The Zipper would have been great for me.

I'm just getting dangerous now ;-) So, I'm sure I'll be seein' you around.

I owe you guys a beer.
-Brian.
bstadnik is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-27-2005, 09:05 PM   #20 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
My to-do list includes modifying my scripts to co-habitate nicely with PTV-net. You should not be setting an IP address anywhere, not in test.conf or rc.sysinit.author. This will only conflict with the IP address you set in MFS with the script.
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-28-2005, 03:56 PM   #21 (Print)
classicsat
Astute User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 7,949
What's to say?

At the bottom of the NPL there is a link for any other TiVo on your network.
You select it, you get the NPL of that DVR.

You select a program (other than what is being recorded), and have the option of transferring it or watching it now. If a program is currently transferring, any further selection goes to a transfer queue to transfer in order, when the current transfer is completed.

When you are watching a transfer in process to the point where it is transferring, it pauses to catch up. You press play to continue.

The downside of MRV is you cannot transfer recordings in progress or Live TV, folder aren't kept, and you cannot delete from the remote DVR.

__________________
TCD240080, 160 GB HDD.
FC3 Linux box running Galleon.
TiVo desktop on XP machine.
classicsat is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-03-2005, 03:43 PM   #22 (Print)
solsurfer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbautch
Don't buy a wireless adapter in a store, because it's likely to have firmware that won't work with Tivo. Best bet is to buy one on Ebay. Except for the g adapters, the ones listed on the Tivo website will work with 6.2.


I just ran over to CompUSA to take advantage of the rebates that Stevenm007 mentioned they were running. All 20 WUSB11's were v4, and non of the others in the store were compatible (according to Tivo's guide). Wanting to get this done today, I ran to Fry's - they didn't have a single B adapter on the shelves. I guess I have to go the eBay route. Lesson learned - always listen to rbautch!
solsurfer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2005, 08:16 PM   #23 (Print)
Bribo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Not to be dense, but if I have a wireless USB adapter (Netgear WG111) that is compatible with both 802.11g AND 802.11b, as is my router, will it still not work? IE, is it cards that are G-only, or is it cards that run G in any way that do not work?

Thanks for the info!

Brian
Bribo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-04-2005, 08:30 PM   #24 (Print)
Gunnyman
Hamob
 
Gunnyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Beautiful Downtown Greenville SC
Posts: 9,368
the DRIVERS for the G cards are not present in the 6.2 software, nor has anyone figured out how to port them over "yet" I don't imagine it will be long before it happens since 7.xx and 6.2 share the same kernel.

For now though just say to yourself Wireless G and Dtivo= no worky.

__________________
Gunny - have I told you that your avatar always makes me smile? Waldingrl
Zipper Wiki
Join us in Vegas!
Gunnyman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 07:21 PM   #25 (Print)
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
Ok, I Zippered my Tivo, ran the newest enhancement script, ran tivosh setSSIDwep.tcl, and set it up with NO wep just to get connected, but my router won't detect me wireless, only when wired. Ummm, I have a netgear 624 router and a d-link USB DWL-122 H/W version A1 and firmware version: 3.2.1
Any ideas?
dfriedland is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 07:24 PM   #26 (Print)
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
Oh, on the adapter the power led stays on and the link led flashes
dfriedland is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 09:26 PM   #27 (Print)
rbautch
Try My Zipper
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,734
Did you reboot after you ran setSSIDwep? Is WEP turned off on your router?
rbautch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 12:21 PM   #28 (Print)
dfriedland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
Yeah. I gave up, listed the USB adapter on Ebay, and dropped a cat5 to the Tivo with an extra fa120. I figure it's more reliable anyways.
dfriedland is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index