TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-20-2004, 04:02 PM   #61 (Print)
hooked4life
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
I just updated it.
hooked4life is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-20-2004, 04:23 PM   #62 (Print)
markandjenn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 447
I'm up to date too!

Oooh! Oooh! Oooh! Pick me! Pick me!

__________________
Series 2 (240) 207 Hours - Bridged
Series 2 (240) 40 Hours - Bridged
Series 2 (540) 227 Hours - Wired
Series 1 HDR212 193 Hours - Unsubbed
markandjenn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-20-2004, 04:47 PM   #63 (Print)
hongcho
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 703
I guess it's either TiVo2Go or TiVo-Netflix stuff...

Hong.

__________________
i have great faith in fools -- self confidence my friends call it. -- edgar allan poe
hongcho is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-20-2004, 04:53 PM   #64 (Print)
aindik
Registered User
 
aindik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,264
Send a message via AIM to aindik
Quote:
Originally posted by futerfas
Come on, big money, big money, no whammys, no whammys, stop!


That's "big bucks, no whammys...."
aindik is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 07:38 AM   #65 (Print)
windracer
Go Tribe!!
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 2,146
Send a message via AIM to windracer Send a message via Yahoo to windracer
Quote:
Originally posted by aindik
That's "big bucks, no whammys...."

Or is it "whammies?"

http://gscentral.net/pylhista.htm

__________________
Toshiba RS-TX20 (565 140hr)
TiVo Series2 (230 133hr)
TiVo Series2 (140 237hr)
Galleon 2.3.0 on Mandrake Linux 10
windracer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 08:53 AM   #66 (Print)
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 896
Quote:
Originally posted by hooked4life
I just updated it.


Who hasn't?
rainwater is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 09:22 AM   #67 (Print)
TerpBE
Go Terps!
 
TerpBE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Philly 'burbs
Posts: 114
Part of my job is to find software bugs before we release it to the customers.

I'm very good at finding ways to break stuff before others get a chance to.
TerpBE is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 09:37 AM   #68 (Print)
Rankinfile
Re-Member
 
Rankinfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 55
Weird, I filled out the form on my Mac using Firefox with no problem but when I went back just now to check my profile my yes/no answers were all reversed just like Chrisirmo. Thanks for the post Chrisirmo, I would've never gone back to check otherwise. Are you also using Mac OSX?
Rankinfile is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 09:47 AM   #69 (Print)
dobbie1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 108
profile updated
dobbie1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 09:50 AM   #70 (Print)
chrisirmo
Registered User
 
chrisirmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 597
I believe I was using OS X when I filled it out, but I would have been using Safari instead of FireFox.

EDIT: I went through the form on my PC and everything was right. Now when I go through in Safari all of the radio buttons are unchecked.

__________________
Dumped all but one TiVo in favor of the SA8300HD:
HDTV, Two Tuners, Wishlists, the kitchen sink.
Now: One 282 Hour Series 2 SA
chrisirmo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 10:33 AM   #71 (Print)
bedelman
Call me Bob
 
bedelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Crystal Lake, IL, USA
Posts: 2,865
Send a message via AIM to bedelman Send a message via Yahoo to bedelman
Quote:
Originally posted by chrisirmo
Now when I go through in Safari all of the radio buttons are unchecked.
This is a problem with using Safari. Use Mozilla for Mac OSX instead. Of the three browsers I have (Safari, IE, and Mozilla), it seems to work the best with the beta application

__________________
Bob Edelman

1 Pioneer DVR-810H
2 TiVo Series 2 80 hour (one living with son in college)
1 TiVo Series 2 140 hour
1 Humax DRT-800 DVD Recorder with TiVo
1 Sony SVR-2000 (living with other son in Michigan)
bedelman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 11:00 AM   #72 (Print)
ZeoTiVo
fantastic four TiVos
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,704
hmm - maybe this is just TiVoPony's evil way of getting us to (rhymes with data guest) the profile web pages.

Last edited by ZeoTiVo : 10-22-2004 at 11:35 AM.
ZeoTiVo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 05:53 PM   #73 (Print)
drewman
The Thread Killer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 1,459
Send a message via AIM to drewman
Quote:
Originally posted by Rankinfile
Weird, I filled out the form on my Mac using Firefox with no problem but when I went back just now to check my profile my yes/no answers were all reversed just like Chrisirmo. Thanks for the post Chrisirmo, I would've never gone back to check otherwise. Are you also using Mac OSX?


Are you sure they are reversed? It looks like the No is going to the next line below the YES radio button and it is confusing. The first radio button is YES and the second one is NO.

Andrew

__________________
Browncoats! It's time to truly misbehave... www.browncoatsriseagain.com
drewman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 08:19 PM   #74 (Print)
ChileHead
TiVo Addict
 
ChileHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 189
What's the address to send the chocolate bribe to?

__________________
There's always something on ... with TiVo!
ChileHead is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-21-2004, 09:20 PM   #75 (Print)
thezippy
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
must... get... in... on... Beta... action...

Zippy
thezippy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2004, 11:24 AM   #76 (Print)
ashu
The reTurbanator!
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: VA
Posts: 6,168
Send a message via AIM to ashu Send a message via Yahoo to ashu
Quote:
Originally posted by timdthomas
What's the address to send the chocolate bribe to?


You have a PM ... with my^H^Hthe address.

__________________
Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo! So little time! So much to know!
Ultimate Wireless Network
ashu is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-25-2004, 02:13 PM   #77 (Print)
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,337
Send a message via ICQ to azitnay Send a message via AIM to azitnay Send a message via MSN to azitnay
Argh... Just updated it, hope it's not too late.

Also, I noticed after leaving the cable box brand and model questions blank (since I don't have one), I saw:

You have not answered all the questions in the last section . This may affect your selection for a beta program. The answers you've provided so far will be saved. When you have the answer to a question you have not answered, you should return to this application to provide the answer. This will improve your chances of being selected to participate.

on the next page in red. Call me crazy, but leaving those blank shouldn't affect me any more than not having a box would affect me in the first place .

Drew
azitnay is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-25-2004, 05:00 PM   #78 (Print)
ashu
The reTurbanator!
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: VA
Posts: 6,168
Send a message via AIM to ashu Send a message via Yahoo to ashu
Umm - one never knows. I understand there are new cable & satellite boxes coming out all time, or even slight model updates, with possibly new IR codes, output types, protocols ...

Not that I have a clue - I'd just fill EVERYTHING in, as expansively as possible, and hope for the best. Wait, that reminds me ... I'm off to re-update my application now

__________________
Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo! So little time! So much to know!
Ultimate Wireless Network
ashu is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-25-2004, 08:22 PM   #79 (Print)
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,337
Send a message via ICQ to azitnay Send a message via AIM to azitnay Send a message via MSN to azitnay
Quote:
Originally posted by ashutoshsm
Umm - one never knows. I understand there are new cable & satellite boxes coming out all time, or even slight model updates, with possibly new IR codes, output types, protocols ...

Not that I have a clue - I'd just fill EVERYTHING in, as expansively as possible, and hope for the best. Wait, that reminds me ... I'm off to re-update my application now


I think you missed my point... I left it blank simply because I have nothing to fill in, since I have no cable or satellite receiver.

Drew
azitnay is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-26-2004, 07:14 AM   #80 (Print)
windracer
Go Tribe!!
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 2,146
Send a message via AIM to windracer Send a message via Yahoo to windracer
I just put in N/A for the cable box and sattelite receiver fields. This way I didn't get the "you left fields blank" message.

__________________
Toshiba RS-TX20 (565 140hr)
TiVo Series2 (230 133hr)
TiVo Series2 (140 237hr)
Galleon 2.3.0 on Mandrake Linux 10
windracer is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-26-2004, 12:10 PM   #81 (Print)
SoCalShaun
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern California (by Palm Springs)
Posts: 9
How would you rate your level of experience with Audio/Video (AV) equipment? So what constitutes an Expert?

I've done customer support for TWC in the past on both AV and RR, But I admit I don't know everything.

Again the same question with experience with computers. What constitutes an Expert?

Is it just a tad above general knowledge or do I need to know programming? I know networking pretty well, but this is Tivo here.
SoCalShaun is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-13-2004, 11:55 PM   #82 (Print)
mtchamp
Registered User
 
mtchamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Acushnet, MA, USA
Posts: 392
To be an expert would require you to have considerable knowledge and experience about the subject. When I read some of the posts on this forum, I can see that there are some very detailed and technical discussions I would not be able to participate in.

I havn't seen the beta application and don't know the alternate selections, but I think that many people in this forum are at least very knowledgeable and there are some experts who probably are schooled in the subject and work in the industry.

If all that TiVo is trying to do is determine the level of one's ability to properly set-up and operate complex audio/video systems and computer networks and be able to integrate a TiVo device, then many of us would qualify as expert because we have considerable experience and success doing it by ourselves or with experienced friends.

__________________
"Never underestimate the goodness of people"
mtchamp is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-14-2004, 01:25 PM   #83 (Print)
SoCalShaun
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern California (by Palm Springs)
Posts: 9
Right. I've noticed the same. I thought I knew my fare share but there are some real experts here in the forum that just supprise me. I've learned so much just by reading the posts and following the links to articles.
SoCalShaun is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 09:23 AM   #84 (Print)
JoeBarbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoPony
Is yours up to date?

Pony


This link doesn't work for me anymore.


EDIT:
I found an updated url. https://betaapp.tivo.com/tivo-beta/register/index.do
Also noticed that they added new questions since I last updated my information. There are questions pertaining to windows media center, iPod, and PSP.

Last edited by JoeBarbs : 12-29-2005 at 11:46 AM.
JoeBarbs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2005, 09:29 AM   #85 (Print)
jkalnin
Baad Spellor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Warrington, PA
Posts: 221
Two Words.

First Word, Two Syllables...Sounds Like Croken

Second Word, One Syllable...Sounds Like Pink

__________________
DOH!

Last edited by jkalnin : 12-29-2005 at 01:11 PM.
jkalnin is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index