TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-24-2004, 06:09 PM   #31 (Print)
hnovick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
dd_rescue

I'm trying to use dd_rescue! when I enter the copy comand, I get ..open device /dev/hdd failed permission denied. I'm trying to rescue a maxtor 120 to a WD 120 (/dev/hdc) booting to knoppix shows both drives? help!
hnovick is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-24-2004, 08:13 PM   #32 (Print)
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,905
You need to be root to open raw disk devices.

__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-29-2004, 09:10 AM   #33 (Print)
BeanMeScot
Sci-Fi Junkie
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 3,757
I was thinking about doing the dd_rescue for my failed hard drive in my Sat-T60. A friend was going to help but I will be charged $10 and hour for his time. Excluding the actual copy time, which he won't charge me for, how long do you think it would take to try this process? With and without problems. Any help would be appreciated!
BeanMeScot is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-30-2004, 11:01 AM   #34 (Print)
timlinca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Danville CA
Posts: 33
Thanks guys! I have a Sat-t60 that had 2-120G Maxtors that were over 2 years old. Lately I was getting GSODs about once a week. I bought 2-160G Seagates to replace but was not able to do a dd copy on Disk A. I would encounter read errors. I tried "conv=noerror,sync" and was able to complete the copy but then the two new disks wouldn't boot. It was the infinite power up loop.

So after reading this thread, I downloaded Knoppix 3.4 and burned a CD. I decided to forgo the log file and just run it to see what would happen. I didn't use the -v option. I just let it tell me the statistics on screen as it did it's job. The transfer rate was on the average 12MB/s (!) At times it would burst to 18. The copy was done in 2h 50m (approx).

The bottom line, it booted! Thanks for all the help guys.

Tim

p.s. I booted linux using "Knoppix 2 dma".
The command I used for dd_rescue was:
dd_rescue -B 1b -b 2M -A /dev/hda /dev/hdd

__________________
SAT-T60 230 hours
DSR6000 109 hours
HR10-250 stock (for now...)
timlinca is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-28-2005, 01:30 PM   #35 (Print)
ashu
The reTurbanator!
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: VA
Posts: 6,168
Send a message via AIM to ashu Send a message via Yahoo to ashu
Whoa - thread revival time!

I will now have to try dd_rhelp and some of the other tools on a handmade boot disk this weekend, but what I've tried so far ... (dying 80GB B disk, WD, on a 120-80 dual disk 240 Series 2)
0. TiVo reboots/freezes if I access any recorded programs - by playback, MRV or TTG - for over 5 minutes or so.
1. Ultimate Boot CD - WD diagnostics fail when checking this disk
2. Ghost on the G4L boot disk (runs a barebones Linux kernel, and supports SATA etc ... may come in handy if I use dd_rhelp as propsed with an intermediate dump disk). Anyway - ghost crashes out at 0% citing irrecoverable problems.
3. dd_rescue sitting in the RAW tools menu on the g4l disk (I was surprised it was there!). This got to around 55Gigs copied (out of 80), and died overnight, with no help/output other than the gazillion failures it reported and filled up my dmesg buffer with

Maybe I should run i from the prompt instead of the chintzy GUI that the g4l CD launches it via (and returns to, upon completion/crash).

Haven't popped the destination (identical sized, but different LBA characteristics Seagate 80Gigger from Humax DRT800)

Anyway - thanks for starting up a great thread, and hopefully some of you OP'ers are around if I get stuck again and need more help

__________________
Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo! So little time! So much to know!
Ultimate Wireless Network
ashu is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 12:26 AM   #36 (Print)
Max_Power
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 21
is there a way to copy just tivo settings/SPs' thumbs? or does dd restore just copy entire drive.....Lost
Max_Power is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-29-2005, 12:24 PM   #37 (Print)
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,337
Send a message via ICQ to azitnay Send a message via AIM to azitnay Send a message via MSN to azitnay
dd / dd_rescue will always make an exact copy (or as exact as it can barring hard drive problems, at least).

To try copying only settings, you can try an mfsbackup with the -f 9999 option, and hope for the best.

Drew
azitnay is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-06-2005, 09:12 AM   #38 (Print)
pixlpush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
I'm going to be using dd_rescue very soon to copy a 300gig drive to another 300gig drive. Thanks to this post and a few others I'm fairly confident it shouldn't be to much trouble. However, I don't yet have the drives hooked up to my PC but I'm curious how I can double check which drive had the Tivo content and which is the blank drive in Linux. I just want to make absolutely sure I don't start writing from the blank disk to the Tivo drive I'm trying to copy, that would be really bad. At any rate what the best way to determine which drive is which? If your going to tell me to cd into the 2 discs and just do an ls, I'm going to feel pretty stupid.
pixlpush is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-06-2005, 11:37 AM   #39 (Print)
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,337
Send a message via ICQ to azitnay Send a message via AIM to azitnay Send a message via MSN to azitnay
Assuming the drives are different brands, I'm pretty sure it prints the brand of each drive in the messages displayed to the screen when the CD boots. You can then Shift+PageUp until you get back up to the list of IDE devices, and it'll tell you what each hdX corresponds to.

Otherwise, just be extra careful in hooking up each drive to its corresponding IDE position, and you'll theoretically know exactly which hdX each drive corresponds to .

Drew
azitnay is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-06-2005, 06:08 PM   #40 (Print)
pixlpush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
unfortunately they're exactly the same brand and model drive. I figure I'll hook up one, boot the system, make sure it's attached where I think it is and record the serial number if it's displayed. Then I'll attach the other drive and see where they end up. Hopefully it will be clear which is which but the consequences of getting them mixed up is rather extreme so I want to make sure I get it right. Thanks for the tip.
pixlpush is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-06-2005, 07:55 PM   #41 (Print)
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,337
Send a message via ICQ to azitnay Send a message via AIM to azitnay Send a message via MSN to azitnay
Seems like a reasonable way to error-proof your procedure.

Drew
azitnay is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-06-2005, 11:30 PM   #42 (Print)
Zimtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Knoppix monitor power save question

I apologize if this is a dumb question, but how do you turn the monitor back on if it goes into power save mode while running knoppix. I'm currently running a dd_rescue in knoppix (text only) and when I checked on the status after a few hours, the screen is black but the green light is lit on the monitor. The drive light is flashing so I assume the dd_rescue is still running without a problem, but I'm not sure how to bring the monitor back on to see where it's at. I'm assuming that it's in power save mode. I would normally just hit a key on the keyboard but I'm hesitant to do that since I have no experience with knoppix or dd_rescue. I don't want to take the chance of screwing up the process. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
Zimtech is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-07-2005, 12:12 AM   #43 (Print)
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 3,764
Hit the Control key, or any key that won't hurt your process, so pretty much most anything but ^C. But Ctrl or Alt is safest.

Alt-F2 should bring you to a fresh root prompt. Don't worry, your other stuff (dd) is running back on Alt-F1.

__________________
Stupid tiny sig limi
ThreeSoFar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-07-2005, 07:20 AM   #44 (Print)
Zimtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Thank you very much. Worked like a charm.
Zimtech is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-07-2005, 09:08 AM   #45 (Print)
azitnay
Registered User
 
azitnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC USA
Posts: 2,337
Send a message via ICQ to azitnay Send a message via AIM to azitnay Send a message via MSN to azitnay
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThreeSoFar
But Ctrl or Alt is safest.


No love for Shift?

Drew
azitnay is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-07-2005, 07:46 PM   #46 (Print)
ThreeSoFar
FourNow...WaitFive
 
ThreeSoFar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 3,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by azitnay
No love for Shift?

Drew

THANKS!! THANKS A LOT!!

Shift and I have a HORRIBLE past, and you dredged it up.

Really, this is just Freaking great.

*sniff*

I HATE YOU!



__________________
Stupid tiny sig limi
ThreeSoFar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-16-2005, 01:48 PM   #47 (Print)
slate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 35
This might not be useful, but it's a data point. I just completed a dd_rescue, copying 120 gigs from a non-corrupted drive to a 160 new drive. The process took about 1.5 hours. I used the switch -b 7M because both drives had 8 Mb caches. I stuck with 7 because I didn't want to go over the cache limit due to some uknown factors in how the software works.

I used the most recent knoppix DVD release, and booted to runlevel 2 using "knoppix 2 dma" at the command line.

I tried out the -i (for interactive) command switch for dd_rescue thinking it would act as a safety net in case I got my in and out drives messed up. Turns out, it asked me to confirm overwriting my unformatted, blank drive anyway.
slate is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-17-2005, 10:52 AM   #48 (Print)
Nomarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 73
The dd_rescue time will definily vary depending if you have bad sectors on your hard drive or not. My 250GB copy was on track for a 2 hour copy until it hit the bad sectors. It slowed down so much, it took 12 hours to complete. It actually finished copying the first 160GB in an hour and the rest in 11 hours, so it does depend on if your drive is truly bad or not.
Nomarian is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-17-2005, 12:31 PM   #49 (Print)
ashu
The reTurbanator!
 
ashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: VA
Posts: 6,168
Send a message via AIM to ashu Send a message via Yahoo to ashu
My update (although already posted elsewhere) bears this out - just 25ish MB dd-ed with thousands of errors overnight, before I aborted it

__________________
Ad hoc, ad loc, and quid pro quo! So little time! So much to know!
Ultimate Wireless Network
ashu is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-28-2005, 12:10 AM   #50 (Print)
FantMN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
My Tivo workstation is a Celeron 666

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulterzian
Lastly, I have some old Pentium 3 machines laying around, and I was thinking of dedicating one as a Tivo workstation. Do you have any idea about minimum requirements or ideas that would help me out? Oh, one other thing: Where do you get dd_rescue and the associated utilities?
Thank you Very Much. Paul


As it says in the title my current Tivo workstation is a Celeron 666 with 512Mb of memory and a disk controller on the motherboard. I have a 160 GB drive in the system formatted with Linux ext2 filesys. I use the latest Knoppix CD (new user cannot post a url, so it is not a link) with the knoppix 2 dma boot parms to run dd_rescue and other utillities. Right now I stil swap in a win98 HD with teraterm to do the tivo serial. I have not had much time to get minicom in knoppix to work as the serial terminal.

My transfer rates with DMA are also around 15MB/Sec

Fant
FantMN is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index