TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-23-2003, 02:46 PM   #1 (Print)
sdcpaman
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Extending 30 Minute Live TV Recording?

I posted this question in the general help area, and someone suggested that there may be a "hack" to make this happen.

Is there anyway to extend the 30 minute Live recording to longer, say 1 hr or 2hrs?

I know that both ReplayTV and Echostar will record live TV for as long as there is space on the HD.

With TIVOs coming in larger and larger hard drives it seems silly to not allow a user the option to allocate more of the HD to the live TV recording.

Any thoughts?
sdcpaman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-23-2003, 03:05 PM   #2 (Print)
Robert S
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9,905
This was straight-forward with the earlier versions of the software, but those backdoor hacks were removed a while back.

__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.
Robert S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-23-2003, 08:30 PM   #3 (Print)
bsnelson
Frustrated, Inc.
 
bsnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 7,239
Send a message via Yahoo to bsnelson
It's a "depends on how bad you want it" hack. I've got three of my DTivos set to an hour each, and it's definitely nice.

Although, don't fool yourself: You'll still get too far behind and fill the buffer, even with an hour! It just may not happen as often...

Brad

__________________
(1) Samsung SIR4040R (294 hours)
(4) Philips DSR7000 (293, 244, 118 and 37 hours)
(3) Hughes HDVR2 (244, 198 and 198 hours)
(1) room, (1) TV, (1626) hours
bsnelson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-24-2003, 02:01 PM   #4 (Print)
sdcpaman
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
so there is a hack to make it one hour?

I wonder if TIVO starts putting out 120 GIG TIVOs and larger if they will increase this setting or at least give an option to increase.

I have an 80 TIVO, which at best quality is somewhere around 40 hours I think. I would gladly allocate 2 hours of that to the live TV buffer.

Anyway. If someone knows a hack to increase the live TV buffer I would like to know it.

Thanks.
sdcpaman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 10:02 AM   #5 (Print)
jmoak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: florida
Posts: 1,872
Quote:
Originally posted by bsnelson
It's a "depends on how bad you want it" hack. I've got three of my DTivos set to an hour each, and it's definitely nice. ..


Can you elaborate a little on how this was done?
jmoak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 12:27 PM   #6 (Print)
AlphaWolf
Brave yet stupid
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally posted by bsnelson
It's a "depends on how bad you want it" hack. I've got three of my DTivos set to an hour each, and it's definitely nice.

Although, don't fool yourself: You'll still get too far behind and fill the buffer, even with an hour! It just may not happen as often...

Brad


brad, are you the same person who posted to alt.org?
AlphaWolf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 01:22 PM   #7 (Print)
bsnelson
Frustrated, Inc.
 
bsnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 7,239
Send a message via Yahoo to bsnelson
Alpha, nope, not me, I just lurk over there.

For those with a 3.1 DTivo, this script will up the buffer from 30 minutes to 60. Note that I just adapted a script written by others; I didn't really do any "work" beyond locating the correct offsets. If it breaks your TiVo, you get to keep both pieces:
Code:
#!/tvbin/tivosh # 2002, DarkHelmet. # template shamelessly stolen from embeem's setserial.tcl # Hack DTivo 3.1 buffer from 30 to 60 minutes EnableTransactionHoldoff true set db [dbopen] transaction { set swsysa [db $db open "/SwSystem/ACTIVE"] set resgrp [dbobj $swsysa get ResourceGroup] set tmpgrp [lindex $resgrp 22] set tmpres [lindex [dbobj $tmpgrp get "Item"] 24] set val [dbobj $tmpres get "String"] if { $val == "1800" } { dbobj $tmpres set "String" "3600" dbobj $tmpgrp remove "CompressedFile" puts "Buffer set to 1 hour" } else { puts "wrong software version? got hash value $val" } }
Put it in a file called bufhack.tcl or the like, chmod +x it, and run it. You'll then have to reboot to make it take effect.

Brad

__________________
(1) Samsung SIR4040R (294 hours)
(4) Philips DSR7000 (293, 244, 118 and 37 hours)
(3) Hughes HDVR2 (244, 198 and 198 hours)
(1) room, (1) TV, (1626) hours
bsnelson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 01:31 PM   #8 (Print)
disco
stayin' alive.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 4,274
Send a message via ICQ to disco Send a message via AIM to disco Send a message via MSN to disco Send a message via Yahoo to disco
Does that same code work on a SA TiVo?

__________________
Nathan::
"Did you know that disco record sales were up 400% for the year ending 1976? If these trends continue...ayyy!"
disco is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 01:39 PM   #9 (Print)
AlphaWolf
Brave yet stupid
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally posted by disco904
Does that same code work on a SA TiVo?


With a little adjusting, it will work on any tivo above SW 1.x
AlphaWolf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 03:08 PM   #10 (Print)
jmoak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: florida
Posts: 1,872
well, Kiss My Fuzzy As.... er, Foot!

Damn....., Thanks!

Buddy, You just made my day!!!!

jmoak is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 03:44 PM   #11 (Print)
DrgnFyre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 15
so.. what "adjustments" would need to be made to make this work on a Standalone Series 1 running version 3.0-01-1
?
?

cause when I try and run it as is, I get


wrong software version? got hash value {(approx 50-60 min)}
DrgnFyre is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 05:10 PM   #12 (Print)
SteveTheITGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 71
Interested in the answer to do it on a SA too!

__________________
Steve
-------
Sony SVR-2000, 3.0-01-1-010, 193Hrs, TurboNet and TivoWeb
Sony SVR-2000, 3.0-01-1-010, 298Hrs, TurboNet and TivoWeb
SteveTheITGuy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 06:12 PM   #13 (Print)
AlphaWolf
Brave yet stupid
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally posted by DrgnFyre
so.. what "adjustments" would need to be made to make this work on a Standalone Series 1 running version 3.0-01-1


I couldn't tell you unless I actualy had an SA tivo to poke around at and find out.

If you know how to use tivoweb, you are going to want to browse around in the resource groups in MFS under /SwSystem/ACTIVE and look for the item with "1800"
AlphaWolf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 07:50 PM   #14 (Print)
DrgnFyre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 15
maybe some tcl genius could modify the above to search for that 1800 value? i think I could manage to make it do so but I'm not sure what resource groups to look in, etc..

and trying to find the value in tivoweb is like needle/haystack..
DrgnFyre is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-25-2003, 08:52 PM   #15 (Print)
bsnelson
Frustrated, Inc.
 
bsnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 7,239
Send a message via Yahoo to bsnelson
Ah, everyone wants a cookbook. OK, listen up, I'm only saying it once

Here's how I arrived at the offsets in my script; the exercise to find yours is, well, yours!

Get into tivosh, and set your telnet emulator to capture your session to a file. If you want to be extra safe, you can tune your tuner(s) to a station that you don't receive to lessen the load on the system. I suggest this, because, the command I'm about to present CAN reboot your machine if it takes too long to run! You've been warned.

At the tivosh prompt, type
Code:
mls /SwSystem/ACTIVE
This should give you something like this:
Code:
Directory of /SwSystem starting at 'ACTIVE' Name Type FsId Date Time Size ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ACTIVE tyDb 1070236 11/29/02 05:13 728
Using the value in the FsId column, type:
Code:
dumpobj -depth 2 1070236
This will result in reams of output. After it's through, exit tivosh.

Edit the file that you captured with your telnet program, and search for "1800" (without the quotes). There should only be one place that has it by itself (i.e. not as part of a string). Mine looked like this:
Code:
ResourceItem 1070203/36 { Id = 1507369 String = 1800 }
Note the two parts of the ResourceItem. Now, go to the top of your file. Scroll down until you get to the first ResourceGroup field. You should see the first part of the ID (in my case, 1070203) in there:
Code:
Name = 3.1.0-01-1-001 ResourceChecksum = 6923b5600c094ca60d6a4f5ea3b93223 ResourceGroup = 1070181/-1 1070182/-1 1070183/-1 1070184/-1 1070185/-1 1070186/-1 1070187/-1 1070188/-1 1070189/-1 1070190/-1 1070191/-1 1070192/-1 1070193/-1 1070194/-1 1070195/-1 1070196/-1 1070197/-1 1070198/-1 1070199/-1 1070200/-1 1070201/-1 1070202/-1 1070203/-1 ...
You need to count the elements in this "array", starting with zero, until you figure out where our ID is. In this case, it's 22.

This is the value you put into the "tmpgrp" setting. To find the next number, search down for the first part of the ID again. This should look like this:
Code:
ResourceGroup 1070203/11 { CompressedFile = 1288601 Id = 1507328 IndexPath = /Server/10053525 Item = 1070203/12 1070203/13 1070203/14 1070203/15 1070203/16 1070203/17 1070203/18 1070203/19 1070203/20 1070203/21 1070203/22 1070203/23 1070203/24 1070203/25 1070203/26 1070203/27 1070203/28 1070203/29 1070203/30 1070203/31 1070203/32 1070203/33 1070203/34 1070203/35 1070203/36 1070203/37 1070203/38 1070203/39 1070203/40 1070203/41 1070203/42 1070203/43 1070203/44 1070203/45 1070203/46 1070203/47 1070203/48 1070203/49 1070203/50 1070203/51 1070203/52 1070203/53 1070203/54 1070203/55 1070203/56 1070203/57 1070203/58 1070203/59 1070203/60 1070203/61 1070203/62 1070203/63 1070203/64 1070203/65 1070203/66 1070203/67 1070203/68 1070203/69 1070203/70 1070203/71 1070203/72 1070203/73 1070203/74 1070203/75 1070203/76 ResourceItem 1070203/12 { Id = 1507345 String = 14 }
Note that the first ResourceItem begins at offset 12 (the "/12" part). Recall that the original ID had a "/36" at the end; subtract 12 from 36, and you've got the tmpres value.

Should be cake from there.

EDIT: Try to fix the (lack of) line wrap

Brad

__________________
(1) Samsung SIR4040R (294 hours)
(4) Philips DSR7000 (293, 244, 118 and 37 hours)
(3) Hughes HDVR2 (244, 198 and 198 hours)
(1) room, (1) TV, (1626) hours

Last edited by bsnelson : 07-25-2003 at 08:58 PM.
bsnelson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2003, 12:45 AM   #16 (Print)
Black_Widow000
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 6
Correct me if I'm wrong, but this never worked? buffer only gets to about 45 min?

__________________
«§-ßlack Widow-§»
Tivo PPP for Windows, Dummies Guide
Black_Widow000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2003, 01:05 AM   #17 (Print)
AlphaWolf
Brave yet stupid
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 220
It seems to work fully on mine. The only problem is the cursor seems to get stuck on the latest 30 minutes if there is only one tick on the screen.

BTW, I think I may have identified a universal method for finding out exactly which resource item this value is stored in, this way there is no hunting involved. If this works, it will be safer than just looking for the "1800" string as you'll never hit the wrong one in case there are two constants with that number on any SW version. I'll let you know on alt.org if it proves to be successful.
AlphaWolf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2003, 01:41 AM   #18 (Print)
SteveTheITGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 71
Post Here Too Please

AlphaWolf,

If you have a chance, could you also post the results here <OR> attach a link to your post on alt.org?

Thanks!

__________________
Steve
-------
Sony SVR-2000, 3.0-01-1-010, 193Hrs, TurboNet and TivoWeb
Sony SVR-2000, 3.0-01-1-010, 298Hrs, TurboNet and TivoWeb
SteveTheITGuy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2003, 08:46 AM   #19 (Print)
bsnelson
Frustrated, Inc.
 
bsnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 7,239
Send a message via Yahoo to bsnelson
Quote:
Originally posted by Black_Widow000
Correct me if I'm wrong, but this never worked? buffer only gets to about 45 min?
Works fine for me on DTivo 2.5 and 3.1. Fairly easy to prove: Tune to a channel that has a perpetual clock onscreen (e.g. CNN Headline News). Pause it. Note the time that the buffer is full (i.e. it starts playing again).

The onscreen clock and your wall clock will be an hour apart from each other. Assuming they were the same to start with, of course...

Brad

__________________
(1) Samsung SIR4040R (294 hours)
(4) Philips DSR7000 (293, 244, 118 and 37 hours)
(3) Hughes HDVR2 (244, 198 and 198 hours)
(1) room, (1) TV, (1626) hours
bsnelson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2003, 11:42 AM   #20 (Print)
SR712
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 80
I have several T60s with 2.5.2 and it seems to work with the following parameters:

set tmpgrp [lindex $resgrp 24]

and

set tmpres [lindex [dbobj $tmpgrp get "Item"] 22]

However, I'm not sure how this would relate to anyone else's T60, and I haven't gotten to a full buffer yet to see how it acts.

<edit> It works, but there is an issue with the progress bar in the second half of the hour buffer. It plays, but doesn't display correctly. Oh well.

Last edited by SR712 : 07-26-2003 at 01:03 PM.
SR712 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2003, 12:56 PM   #21 (Print)
AlphaWolf
Brave yet stupid
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 220
Re: Post Here Too Please

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveTheITGuy
AlphaWolf,

If you have a chance, could you also post the results here <OR> attach a link to your post on alt.org?

Thanks!


Well, I was able to procure something that will work on any SW version, but the problem is it may be unsafe.
AlphaWolf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-26-2003, 02:00 PM   #22 (Print)
SteveTheITGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 71
Unsafe? Do it mean that you might loose your buffer unsafe or you might corrupt your tivo unsafe?

__________________
Steve
-------
Sony SVR-2000, 3.0-01-1-010, 193Hrs, TurboNet and TivoWeb
Sony SVR-2000, 3.0-01-1-010, 298Hrs, TurboNet and TivoWeb
SteveTheITGuy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-27-2003, 09:38 PM   #23 (Print)
JJBliss
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally posted by SR712
I have several T60s with 2.5.2 and it seems to work with the following parameters:

set tmpgrp [lindex $resgrp 24]

and

set tmpres [lindex [dbobj $tmpgrp get "Item"] 22]

However, I'm not sure how this would relate to anyone else's T60, and I haven't gotten to a full buffer yet to see how it acts.

<edit> It works, but there is an issue with the progress bar in the second half of the hour buffer. It plays, but doesn't display correctly. Oh well.



I can confirm those settings from my own mfs observations, and agree with SR712's settings for 2.5.2 on my DSR6000
JJBliss is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-31-2003, 04:41 PM   #24 (Print)
JJBliss
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 259
I posted this on the EVIL forum, and I realized that some of you folks will never venture over there, for fear of Tivo reprisal.

So for those of you who don't leave home:

Increase DTivo Buffer
Buffer Hack 1.01 by JJBliss
(C) 07/31/2003
---------------------------

The zip should contain 2 files:

bufferhack.tcl : tcl script
bufferhack.txt : you're reading it


Info:
---------------------------------
This script will reset the buffer on your DTivo to one of three options
You can choose from the standard 30 minute buffer,
increase it to 45 minutes or 1 full hour.
This script has been tested on DTivos running 2.5.2 and 3.1.
It has been designed to work on versions 2.5.1 as well.

It has been reported to work on 3.0 & 4.0 SA Tivos as well.

All credit goes to embeem, Alphawolf,
BlackWidow000, bsnelson, DarkHelmet,PGM, MuscleNerd and SR712


Install / Running
-----------------------------------

Extract the files

send over to the TiVo in your favorite way.

change to the directory that you placed bufferhack.tcl in

chmod +x bufferhack.tcl

Then ./bufferhack.tcl

type reboot


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CAVEAT:

The only known problem with this hack is the graphical progress bar on screen gets a little flaky with this hack enabled. It should not adversely effect anything, but if it drives you too crazy, you can re-run the script, and put it back to 30 minutes, and you'll be none the worse for it.


EDIT:

Updated to version 1.01 - AVAILABLE BELOW

Last edited by JJBliss : 07-31-2003 at 05:29 PM.
JJBliss is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-31-2003, 04:55 PM   #25 (Print)
disco
stayin' alive.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 4,274
Send a message via ICQ to disco Send a message via AIM to disco Send a message via MSN to disco Send a message via Yahoo to disco
FYI: the above hack DOES work for 3.0 SA TiVo's...at least, it did on mine (a Philips HDR112 upgraded to 94 hours). And VERY easy to use! Thanks embeem, Alphawolf, BlackWidow000, bsnelson, DarkHelmet,PGM and SR712....AND JJBliss, of course!

__________________
Nathan::
"Did you know that disco record sales were up 400% for the year ending 1976? If these trends continue...ayyy!"
disco is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-31-2003, 05:24 PM   #26 (Print)
JJBliss
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 259
In that case, here is version 1.01 that does both 3.0 and 4.0 SA Tivos, as well as the DTivo 2.5.1, 2.5.2 & 3.1
Attached Files
File Type: zip bufferhack101.zip (1.7 KB, 202 views)
JJBliss is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-31-2003, 05:37 PM   #27 (Print)
disco
stayin' alive.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 4,274
Send a message via ICQ to disco Send a message via AIM to disco Send a message via MSN to disco Send a message via Yahoo to disco
JJBliss - if I hacked with 1.0, should I "unhack", then rehack with 1.01? (SA TiVo w/ 3.0)

__________________
Nathan::
"Did you know that disco record sales were up 400% for the year ending 1976? If these trends continue...ayyy!"
disco is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-31-2003, 05:44 PM   #28 (Print)
JJBliss
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally posted by disco904
JJBliss - if I hacked with 1.0, should I "unhack", then rehack with 1.01? (SA TiVo w/ 3.0)


If it worked with 1.0 leave it alone. If you'd feel more comfortable, you can undo it, and try it again with the new version. All it'll cost you is two reboots.

Let us know what happens.

JJ Bliss
JJBliss is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-31-2003, 11:03 PM   #29 (Print)
disco
stayin' alive.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 4,274
Send a message via ICQ to disco Send a message via AIM to disco Send a message via MSN to disco Send a message via Yahoo to disco
UPDATE: well, since TiVo's been recording suggestions all evening long, I've not been able to fully "test" the live buffer hack. Now that I'm watching it, it looks to be longer than 30 minutes...and keeps growing. I'm paused at 10:30 CT and will try to remain here until 11:30...I'll let you know...!

Odd thing is, last thing it recorded was ER...which ended at 10 p.m....when I turned on the TV, it was still tuned to NBC, yet it only had the last 30 minutes or so in the buffer - NOT the last hour....does it only go over the 30 minutes if you physically pause it?

ALSO - jumping into the menu while pausing live TV caused it to drop the extra 8 minutes or so above the 30 minutes, and return to live TV...argggh.....it never did THAT before I did the hack....I may be just switching back.

__________________
Nathan::
"Did you know that disco record sales were up 400% for the year ending 1976? If these trends continue...ayyy!"

Last edited by disco : 07-31-2003 at 11:07 PM.
disco is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-08-2003, 12:54 PM   #30 (Print)
gamehendge2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 30
it also did not seem to truly increase buffer to more than 30 mins as reported in above post..

I did not try pausing it and seeing what collects, but at least while watching live TV nothing really changes

SA series 1, 3.0
gamehendge2000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index