TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2003, 05:44 PM   #31 (Print)
BabyArmP1
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by BrettStah
For you maybe, but others not so much. I only tend to archive from Tivo to my DVD recorder for shows that others miss.

Whether you're dumping it to a DVD recorder or VCR it's still just sending it to a seperate storage media.
BabyArmP1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2003, 06:30 PM   #32 (Print)
BrettStah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 4,323
No way, really??

__________________
Brett

It's all fun and games, until someone loses an eye.
BrettStah is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2003, 10:31 PM   #33 (Print)
dj maniac
Registered User
 
dj maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 23
Send a message via Yahoo to dj maniac
I'm new to Tivo and to this Community, it's great. I'd have to say that the multiple shows to VCR was one of my first questions about Tivo. There's definately a need, and it's a fair request.

__________________
Series 2 Tivo (Untouched)
Wire Networked w/ Linksys Router
Lynksys USB100M Network Adapter
Dish Network 552 DVR Reciever
IP: 69.210.255.8
dj maniac is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2003, 08:32 AM   #34 (Print)
dagap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 1,147
Maybe it is a fair request, but put yourself into TiVo's shoes.

"How much will it cost us to develop, test, distribute, and support this feature?"

"How many additional units will we sell by adding this feature?"

"How many current subscribers will leave if we do not develop this feature?"

"Does the business case justify adding this feature?"
dagap is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2003, 04:56 PM   #35 (Print)
geoman47
¡ Member !
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally posted by dagap
Maybe it is a fair request, but put yourself into TiVo's shoes.

"Does the business case justify adding this feature?"


Great point. I think the point is exemplified by the Pioneer DVD Recorders. The business case for these recorders likely said people that buy these want to archive, so we better have a batch save function in there to move the product.

My hope is that the ‘heavy lifting’ or development costs that were spent developing batch saving will be rolled out to the lowly masses. A boy can dream, right?

As a side note, I’ve seen ‘we will miss you Tim’ on many signatures, now I actually read a thread he started. This thread is now approaching being 4 years old!
geoman47 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-05-2004, 12:44 AM   #36 (Print)
aftp302
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 31
BUMP

Just another vote on the side of requesting this feature. My wife is a teacher and it would be very nice to be able to archive many episodes of things she uses in the classroom at once instead of one at a time.

TiVo....are you still listening? :-)
aftp302 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 01:25 PM   #37 (Print)
roadnick
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Why there HAS to be "Save to VCR"

>Actually, I'm not sure I agree. If the networks were twisting their arms about >this, I don't think they'd include "Save to VCR" at ALL. So, the fact that you can >even save ONE show to VCR is redeeming evidence.

Not true. As far as I can tell (with my limited experience, having just
gotten Tivo a couple of weeks ago) the "Save to VCR" feature is just
the recorder playing the program. You still have to have the VCR
connected just as if you were taping it live. So there'd be no real
way to PREVENT you from taping a single show; if you can watch it,
you can tape it.

So that doesn't prove a thing.

---- Nick
roadnick is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-01-2004, 08:15 AM   #38 (Print)
lvirden
Registered User
 
lvirden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ohio
Posts: 168
Send a message via AIM to lvirden Send a message via Yahoo to lvirden
There is a little difference between record to vcr and just recording the signal output to the television screen.

1. The episode info screen is displayed on black background for a few moments,.
2. The skip (and perhaps the replay) buttons are disabled during the record to vcr
option.

There are probably some other differences as well that I am forgetting.

__________________
http://wiki.tcl.tk/
http://www.tcl.tk/
Tcl - the language INSIDE TiVo!

1 TiVo Series 2 StandAlone, 40 hr, upgraded to 2 160 gig Maxtor drives

Even if explicitly stated to the contrary, nothing in this posting should be construed as representing my employer's opinions.
lvirden is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-11-2004, 06:15 PM   #39 (Print)
ccwf
国際化 Member
 
ccwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Malibu
Posts: 8,626
Send a message via AIM to ccwf
Quote:
Originally posted by lvirden
There is a little difference between record to vcr and just recording the signal output to the television screen.

1. The episode info screen is displayed on black background for a few moments,.
2. The skip (and perhaps the replay) buttons are disabled during the record to vcr
option.

There are probably some other differences as well that I am forgetting.
Starts the VCR if you have a Sony TiVo DVR and a compatible Sony VCR. Asks if you want to record from the start if you weren't at the start.
ccwf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-11-2004, 07:53 PM   #40 (Print)
shal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Monrovia
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by dagap
"How much will it cost us to develop, test, distribute, and support this feature?"


That was a reasonable question, in that they would have to come up with a method for people to create an ordered list of programs to record. But that problem is probably solved: use a folder for the purpose. Either a "special" folder, or add the ability to Save to VCR any folder. There are still all the ancillary features people will want (some mentioned earlier in this thread), but the basic capability now seems a lot easier to implement.

Not that any of this helps me, since I'm on DirecTV -- no folders, yet (but that's a multitude of other threads ;-).
shal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-12-2004, 07:28 AM   #41 (Print)
lvirden
Registered User
 
lvirden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ohio
Posts: 168
Send a message via AIM to lvirden Send a message via Yahoo to lvirden
Quote:
Originally posted by ccwf
Starts the VCR if you have a Sony TiVo DVR and a compatible Sony VCR.


Ah - now this is a feature of which I was unaware. I wonder - how many other speciality features reside in tivo software like this?

__________________
http://wiki.tcl.tk/
http://www.tcl.tk/
Tcl - the language INSIDE TiVo!

1 TiVo Series 2 StandAlone, 40 hr, upgraded to 2 160 gig Maxtor drives

Even if explicitly stated to the contrary, nothing in this posting should be construed as representing my employer's opinions.
lvirden is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-09-2005, 07:37 AM   #42 (Print)
kjp02
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2
Smile Unlimited Disk Space?

The batch copy to vcr would be a great addition. However, since we already have a network connection, why not allow us to "Map" to a network drive/server for offline, non critical storage. Then add features such as automatic archive, batch archive, archive recovery (Move it back to tivo), archive streaming back to tivo, and streaming of any windows supported media file to tivo. While we're at it, also add features to tivo desktop to allow searching and maintenance of the archive space on the network.
kjp02 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-15-2005, 09:19 PM   #43 (Print)
iirene
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 38
Wow. I was just doing a search to see if this feature was implemented. I want to archive to a dvd recorder. And now I see this request goes back to 2000.
So I guess its not gonna happen. Thats too bad.
iirene is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-10-2005, 10:50 PM   #44 (Print)
philbb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
I'm new to TiVo and was hoping there would be something about this feature. I didn't realize it was a five year old topic that apparently is never going to be implemented.

If anyone knows of a work around, I'd be much obliged.

__________________
1 40 Hour Series 2 (USB Wireless Ethernet)
1 140 Hour Series 2 (USB Wireless Ethernet)
philbb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-10-2005, 11:17 PM   #45 (Print)
ccwf
国際化 Member
 
ccwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Malibu
Posts: 8,626
Send a message via AIM to ccwf
Quote:
Originally Posted by philbb
If anyone knows of a work around, I'd be much obliged.
Yes, if you look near the end of the main topic for this batching subject, you'll see that Palm PDAs plus some remote controls can be programmed to send the necessary IR signals to a TiVo DVR to tell it to go and select the next program and begin playing it for recording to a VCR.
ccwf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-11-2005, 01:29 AM   #46 (Print)
shal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Monrovia
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccwf
... Palm PDAs plus some remote controls can be programmed to send the necessary IR signals to a TiVo DVR to tell it to go and select the next program and begin playing it for recording to a VCR.

Interesting. I guess that those devices must provide a way for the macro to pause for up to a couple hours at a time. Also "the next program" I want on tape isn't likely to be the next one in my Now Playing list. Counting off the number of Up and Down commands accurately sounds like a real pain.

I guess I have to retract my earlier comment about the utility of folders. Now that I have them (on my DirecTivo) I see that you can't use them to create an ad-hoc list. Oh well.

Still sneaker-netting with tape, because DirectTV will likely *never* permit me to network my DirecTivo and watch its recordings on my PC (but that's a gazillion other ranting threads....).
shal is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-11-2005, 01:33 AM   #47 (Print)
ccwf
国際化 Member
 
ccwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Malibu
Posts: 8,626
Send a message via AIM to ccwf
Quote:
Originally Posted by shal
Interesting. I guess that those devices must provide a way for the macro to pause for up to a couple hours at a time.
Correct.
Quote:
Also "the next program" I want on tape isn't likely to be the next one in my Now Playing list. Counting off the number of Up and Down commands accurately sounds like a real pain.
If so, then that's correct, too.
ccwf is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index