TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-16-2004, 11:52 PM   #31 (Print)
AbMagFab
I go where Tivo goes
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,720
While this is neat, isn't it just as easy to telnet in to the box? I mean, if TivoWeb is working enough for you to do this, then telnet must be working, right?

__________________
Tivo since '99, DirecTV since *96
2x SAT-T60 140G 3.1.0c2
4x SD-DVR40 250G 6.2
2x HR10 500G 3.1.5f
All-TWeb+, TyTool, caller-id

OTA HD is 100% reliable

Save me Tivo Series 3!!!!
AbMagFab is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2004, 03:16 AM   #32 (Print)
pahunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 1,619
Yes you can just telnet in but this module saves you mounting the drive as writable, editing the file in Joe (which isn't the most intuitive of editors) and then mounting the partition as read-only again.

__________________
Paul

120GB 6022 | Cachecard | Freeview
pahunt is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2004, 05:00 AM   #33 (Print)
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK
Posts: 783
Quote:
Originally posted by AbMagFab
While this is neat, isn't it just as easy to telnet in to the box? I mean, if TivoWeb is working enough for you to do this, then telnet must be working, right?


Not necessarily. This module allows you to change your startup-up script remotely (from outside your LAN). A lot of people have some form of security between their Tivo and the outside world (NAT Router, Firewall, Secure Proxy etc) which prevents anyone from Telnetting in and potentially messing around not only with Tivo, anything else which may be connected on your LAN.
Fozzie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2004, 01:53 PM   #34 (Print)
kweller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Near Dover, Kent, UK
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally posted by pahunt
...and then mounting the partition as read-only again.
Oh! I don't ever do that; should I?

IIRC the rw but is done by mount -o rw,remount / to reverse that do I simply replace the rw with r?

Thanks.

Kevin
kweller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2004, 02:10 PM   #35 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
Replace rw by ro.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-17-2004, 03:51 PM   #36 (Print)
kweller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Near Dover, Kent, UK
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally posted by iankb
Replace rw by ro.
Thanks Ian.
kweller is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 03-01-2004, 06:29 PM   #37 (Print)
intastella
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 20
Smile works like a dream

Don't know what the plural of genius is but you are all it.

Stuart
JonO
Ian
Ashley
and Paul

You all rock and have gone above and beyond. Thank you so much for helping me get out of the mess that I'd got myself into.

I have more gadgets than I care to mention, but if I had to chuck them all and leave one - it would be Tivo, hands down. When I almost killed it yesterday I was gutted. Thank you all for your help.

intastella

PS - Stuart, that startup editor module works brilliantly (let's hope I don't do anything stupid with it).
intastella is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-04-2004, 04:44 PM   #38 (Print)
B33K34
ENABLED!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 345
I've installed this but wanted to check the contents of my startup before i reboot. i've left the first two lines in so it now reads
------------------------------------------------------------
# Call the Tivo Package Manager Startup Scripts
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.tpm
#!/bin/bash
/var/local/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb >> /dev/null &
/var/hack/endpad.tcl -s 1 -e 5 >> /dev/null &
----------------------------------------------------------------

How does this look?

__________________
Tivo since December 2002. 2x120gb Seagate (81hrs 56mins at best). Cachecard with 256mb, TivoWebPlus (internet secured with Orenosp), Endpad. Freeview Pace DTR210T.
B33K34 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-04-2004, 05:21 PM   #39 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Doesn't look right.

Delete the first two lines, then look in the /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.tpm file and add whatever commands are there to the startup script.

I would guess that you'll end up with both TW and TW+ running if you don't delete one.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 01:45 AM   #40 (Print)
B33K34
ENABLED!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 345
rc.sysinit.tpm has the following:
#!/bin/sh
for i in /etc/rcS.d/S[0-9][0-9]*
do
# Check if the script is there
[ ! -f $i ] && continue
$i start
done

Any idea what that is doing?

__________________
Tivo since December 2002. 2x120gb Seagate (81hrs 56mins at best). Cachecard with 256mb, TivoWebPlus (internet secured with Orenosp), Endpad. Freeview Pace DTR210T.
B33K34 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 02:25 AM   #41 (Print)
dialanothernumb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 310
It's checking if there's an existing startup script which, if you installed TWP by the tpm, there probably is.

__________________
TiVoWeb, Endpad, Daily Mail, DABDig for TiVo, DigiguideSearch
dialanothernumb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 03:22 AM   #42 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
It's looking for scripts starting with an S and two numbers in /etc/rcS.d/ and running them all.

You need to look in that directory and see what it's doing.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-05-2004, 05:04 AM   #43 (Print)
B33K34
ENABLED!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 345
eek. Out of my depth here. I thought this would be easier than trying to edit the existinig startup script. Lets hope theres not a power cut before i get this sorted.

__________________
Tivo since December 2002. 2x120gb Seagate (81hrs 56mins at best). Cachecard with 256mb, TivoWebPlus (internet secured with Orenosp), Endpad. Freeview Pace DTR210T.
B33K34 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-14-2005, 11:16 PM   #44 (Print)
joeytino
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8
I'm having the exact same issue that B33K34 is having. Has this been resolved?
joeytino is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-15-2005, 02:54 AM   #45 (Print)
Fozzie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK
Posts: 783
What problem are you having? Not sure what issue you're asking has been resolved; I couldn't see one in this thread?!
Fozzie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-15-2005, 05:40 AM   #46 (Print)
B33K34
ENABLED!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London
Posts: 345
I can't seem to access TivoWeb remotely anymore (very odd - ah. actually i think i may have switched on windows firewall).

i took the first lines out so my script now just has:

/var/local/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb >> /dev/null &
/var/hack/endpad.tcl -s 1 -e 5 >> /dev/null &

and it's working fine.

__________________
Tivo since December 2002. 2x120gb Seagate (81hrs 56mins at best). Cachecard with 256mb, TivoWebPlus (internet secured with Orenosp), Endpad. Freeview Pace DTR210T.
B33K34 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-05-2005, 11:25 AM   #47 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
A note while I think of it, if you have your TiVo accessible over the net, bear in mind that this module provides a way for anyone with acccess to TW to type in Linux command lines which will be excuted when the TiVo next reboots.

Depending on your level of paranoia, you may not be happy with that!

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-05-2005, 12:16 PM   #48 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderton
... if you have your TiVo accessible over the net, bear in mind that this module provides a way for anyone with acccess to TW to type in Linux command lines which will be excuted when the TiVo next reboots.
I think that I can hear the pitter-patter of little panic attacks.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-16-2005, 05:17 AM   #49 (Print)
Wonder_lander
Image Bank Manager
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 360
After I had a hard disk die on me I've spent a day, nearly two on getting tivo updraded with a new disk, cachecard and psu.

I've tried to install this module and can see it under tivoweb....when I click on it I get
Quote:
#!/bin/bash
if [ -f /var/hack/rc.sysinit.author.edit ]; then
. /var/hack/rc.sysinit.author.edit
fi


Is this correct? If I want to add into here the fact that I want tivoweb to run automatically how do I do it?
Tivoweb lives in /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/
Wonder_lander is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-16-2005, 11:30 AM   #50 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
You have to install some other files too, nit just the module, check the instructions.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-16-2005, 12:31 PM   #51 (Print)
Wonder_lander
Image Bank Manager
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 360
Hmm sounds like I messed up...I did follow the instructions but will do it again to make sure!
Wonder_lander is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-16-2005, 01:34 PM   #52 (Print)
Wonder_lander
Image Bank Manager
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 360
Result, I think!

Because i'd previously had this installed before my HD died I had already replaced rc.sysinit.author with rc.sysinit.author.new

When I then installed it again your instructions say to cp rc.sysinit.author to /var/hack/rc.sysinit.author.edit which is why it looked wrong!

Deleted the rc.sysinit.author.edit file and it recreated a blank one for me so I assume all is well!
Wonder_lander is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 07:14 AM   #53 (Print)
big_kitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Is startup script running correctly?

I've had my Tivo for about 18 months now and have been playing around during the Christmas break (much to my wife's delight...!).

I have installed the Tivoweb startup module and followed all the instructions in the first post. However, when I rebooted Tivoweb was nor running on the Tivo. Is there a boot log that I can look at to tell if the correct startup script is running?

Thanks in advance - hope it's not a dumb newbie question (it's my first post...).

Nick
big_kitch is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-30-2005, 09:45 AM   #54 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Not as such, but IIRC the kernel log recordss any messages from programs run at start up.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index