TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2004, 08:46 AM   #1 (Print)
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 748
New Info module for TiVoWeb 1.9.4

I went over to the "dark side" for awhile to see what TiVoPlus looked like. Immediately upon loading it I started getting errors. But I did like some of the features on the Info page. I tried loading their info.itcl in TiVoWeb 1.9.4, but it didn't load. So I decided to borrow liberally from their efforts and add a couple of touches of my own.

Specifically, this version which I call 11infoplus.itcl, adds the following features:
1. Reporting of SMART drive data, including the pass/fail test
2. Reporting of box temperature in fahrenheit, as well as centigrade
3. Interpretation of the temperature, a little like in System Information, as low, normal, high or dangerously high
4. Present information in a more logical order

I've put "11" in the front of the file name because I like to have it right after User Interface in the Main Menu. That's certainly changeable.

Installation instructions:
1. Download the attached file and rename it to get rid of the .txt extension
2. Telnet into your /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules directory and cp info.itcl info.itcl.ORIG
3. rm info.itcl
4. FTP to that directory and copy over 11infoplus.itcl (rename it first to get rid of the "11" if you want the modules listed in alphabetical order)
5. Download the latest smartctl file from my website. Just strip the .txt extension and put this file in the /var/hack/bin directory.
6. From TiVoWeb, do a Restart | Quick Reload

There you have it; I hope you all enjoy my first hacking effort!

P.S. Series 2 owners should take a look at bsnelson's post (below) to download the right smartctl for MIPS machines.

P.P.S. Thanks to dmsdriver for fixing a problem with this; his latest version is attached to this post.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 11infoplus.itcl.txt (17.3 KB, 394 views)

__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman: TivoWeb Hack Manager
Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 01-25-2004 at 09:30 PM.
PortlandPaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2004, 10:55 AM   #2 (Print)
BlaSTiWi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Omaha, NE - USA
Posts: 53
I got the following error:
Code:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR --cut here-- action_info '/' '' smartctl version 1.2 - S.M.A.R.T. Control Program useage: smartctl -[opts] [device] Read Only Commands: a Show All S.M.A.R.T. Information g Show General S.M.A.R.T. Attributes v Show Vendor S.M.A.R.T. Attributes l Show S.M.A.R.T. Drive Error Log L Show S.M.A.R.T. Drive SelfTest Log i Show S.M.A.R.T. Drive Info c Check S.M.A.R.T. Status Enable / Disable Commands: e Enable S.M.A.R.T. data collection d Disable S.M.A.R.T.data collection t Enable S.M.A.R.T. Automatic Offline Test T Disable S.M.A.R.T. Automatic Offline Test Test Commands: O Execute Off-line data collection S Execute Short Self Test s Execute Short Self Test (Captive Mode) X Execute Extended Self Test x Execute Extended Self Test (Captive Mode) A Execute Self Test Abort child process exited abnormally while executing "exec smartctl -H -i /dev/hda" (procedure "::action_info" line 186) invoked from within "::action_$action $chan $part $env" ("eval" body line 1) invoked from within "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}" --cut here--


could be the "-H" switch?

__________________
Rival Rustam
Jan. '02 based Sony SVR-2000 [275 hrs on 2x 120GB Maxtor DM+ 9] [512MB CacheCARD w/ NIC]
Jun. '04 based TiVo Series 2 [Virgin 40 hrs w/ DWL-122 USB NIC]
BlaSTiWi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2004, 11:10 AM   #3 (Print)
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 748
I'm sure this is why the -H switch was omitted before -- this is the Health switch and, I think, is one of the most important. I'm running SA 1 3.0. BlaSTiWi, what are you running? Maybe I can exclude this switch from your version. Bummer.

__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman: TivoWeb Hack Manager
Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2004, 11:13 AM   #4 (Print)
BlaSTiWi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Omaha, NE - USA
Posts: 53
Dave,

Same SA 1 3.0-01-1-010, my smartctl still the one that came w/ it v1.2 (toward the top) but the -H not listed... did you upgraded your smartctl binary to a newer one?

__________________
Rival Rustam
Jan. '02 based Sony SVR-2000 [275 hrs on 2x 120GB Maxtor DM+ 9] [512MB CacheCARD w/ NIC]
Jun. '04 based TiVo Series 2 [Virgin 40 hrs w/ DWL-122 USB NIC]
BlaSTiWi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2004, 11:27 AM   #5 (Print)
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 748
Not intentionally. Now that I check it out, I see that when I used Jeff Keegan's "Hacking TiVo" cd to load all the hacks and apps, I ended up with a new smartctl file (dated 4/30/2003) in the /var/hack/bin directory. You can download this file from my website. Just trim the .txt from the filename and replace the old smartctl. It goes into the /bin directory. Please let me know if it works.

smartctl

__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman: TivoWeb Hack Manager
Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.

Last edited by PortlandPaw : 01-24-2004 at 11:48 AM.
PortlandPaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2004, 11:39 AM   #6 (Print)
BlaSTiWi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Omaha, NE - USA
Posts: 53
Dave,

That's what I thought, I had the newer v5.1-9 binary inside /var/hack/bin so I modified your original code to include the path and all well...

Kewl mod great job!

__________________
Rival Rustam
Jan. '02 based Sony SVR-2000 [275 hrs on 2x 120GB Maxtor DM+ 9] [512MB CacheCARD w/ NIC]
Jun. '04 based TiVo Series 2 [Virgin 40 hrs w/ DWL-122 USB NIC]
BlaSTiWi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2004, 11:49 AM   #7 (Print)
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 748
Ain't it fun?

Sorry for the confusion. I hope it works well for everyone else.

__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman: TivoWeb Hack Manager
Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-24-2004, 01:21 PM   #8 (Print)
bsnelson
Frustrated, Inc.
 
bsnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Allen, TX, USA
Posts: 7,239
Send a message via Yahoo to bsnelson
Don't know if the module is "Series 2 ready", but in case it is, here's a smartctl that will work on the MIPS boxes.

Brad
Attached Files
File Type: zip smartctl.zip (56.6 KB, 140 views)

__________________
(1) Samsung SIR4040R (294 hours)
(4) Philips DSR7000 (293, 244, 118 and 37 hours)
(3) Hughes HDVR2 (244, 198 and 198 hours)
(1) room, (1) TV, (1626) hours
bsnelson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 09:30 AM   #9 (Print)
Shawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Auburn, Wa
Posts: 71
Error with new info page.

--cut here--
action_info '/' ''
wrong # args: should be "exec ?switches? arg ?arg ...?"
while executing
"exec"
(procedure "::action_info" line 186)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

Any idea what this means?
Shawn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 09:39 AM   #10 (Print)
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 748
Not a clue

I'm sorry, I can't help here. That's a part of the code I didn't tamper with. Are you SA, DirecTiVo, etc.? Can anyone else help?

__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman: TivoWeb Hack Manager
Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 09:45 AM   #11 (Print)
Shawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Auburn, Wa
Posts: 71
I am running a series 1 Sony TiVo. I am sure someone could help.
Shawn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 09:52 AM   #12 (Print)
Shawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Auburn, Wa
Posts: 71
Ah. It was because I was using LJ's version of the info menu.
Shawn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 10:17 AM   #13 (Print)
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 11,339
I have the same error, Shawn. What is "LJ's version of the info menu"? I too use Keegan's CD to install TiVoWeb - what do I need to do fix this?

__________________
Steve
stevel is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 10:52 AM   #14 (Print)
milazzo
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Avondale, PA
Posts: 2
I think the problem is an extraneous newline in Line 191, between "[exec" and " /var/hack/bin/smartctl".
milazzo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 11:17 AM   #15 (Print)
Adlopa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to Adlopa
Hm, I'm getting same error as Shawn on my UK S1. Incidentally, I didn't have a var/hack/bin directory, so I created one for the smartcl file. I *did* already have a smartcl file in root/bin though, which I left alone...

Last edited by Adlopa : 01-25-2004 at 12:05 PM.
Adlopa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 11:21 AM   #16 (Print)
Shawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Auburn, Wa
Posts: 71
LJ posted a version of all his hacked modules and that is what I use. I guess it doesn't matter if everyone else is getting the same error. Perhaps there will be a fix soon.
Shawn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 11:33 AM   #17 (Print)
bobnick
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 858
I have the same error too, on a UK Tivo.

The module also doesn't break down the space used by suggestions / SP / etc.


bobnick is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 12:44 PM   #18 (Print)
milazzo
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Avondale, PA
Posts: 2
Quote:
The module also doesn't break down the space used by suggestions / SP / etc.

I believe that this is because the module attempts to use the "space" data before computing it. Move the block of code that begins:
Code:
if {[info exists space]} {

to somewhere after the two "ForeachMfsFileTrans" blocks.
milazzo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 01:16 PM   #19 (Print)
dsmdriver
Pressurized Nut
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,199
Here's a version with the code moved around so it shows you space used (recordings, suggestions, etc) like the old info module. The space used is at the bottom of the info page.

I made no other changes besides moving the block of code that displays space used if the data is availible.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 11infoplus.itcl.txt (17.7 KB, 156 views)
dsmdriver is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 05:03 PM   #20 (Print)
damagi
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 95
Re: New Info module for TiVoWeb 1.9.4

Quote:
Originally posted by PortlandPaw
I went over to the "dark side" for awhile to see what TiVoPlus looked like. Immediately upon loading it I started getting errors.


how about you report those errors to the authors to help get them fixed?
damagi is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-25-2004, 05:40 PM   #21 (Print)
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 748
Thanks!

Thanks, dmsdriver, I thought I had that problem fixed. Actually, what I wanted to do was put the space information higher up on the report rather than last thing. But I'm just as happy to see it where it is. If you don't mind, I'll post your revised version up top.

And damagi, I plan to do exactly that...I just got sidetracked by this little project.

__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman: TivoWeb Hack Manager
Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-26-2004, 10:53 PM   #22 (Print)
PortlandPaw
Woodstock-era Hacker
 
PortlandPaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Posts: 748
An added feature

I'll be curious to see how this works on other machines -- I added a section that reports maximum recording capacity.

To get the values, I just calculated the seconds per meg based on my machine. Then I reported the result of multiplying that by the total reported space.

For DTiVo, I used a factor estimated from the statement in Jeff Keegan's book that DTiVos hold about 70/27 more hours. I need a more accurate, fact based factor.

So, I'll be interested to hear if the reported numbers are anywhere near accurate, particularly on Series 2 machines. If you have different results to report, please let me know your total space as reported in Info and the hours your machine reports at various quality levels.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 11infoplus.itcl.txt (19.4 KB, 137 views)

__________________
David R. Hill...............hackman: TivoWeb Hack Manager
Chebeague Island, Maine
There are 10 kinds of people, those who count in binary and those who don't.
PortlandPaw is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-27-2004, 11:17 PM   #23 (Print)
Appleman
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally posted by BlaSTiWi
Dave,

That's what I thought, I had the newer v5.1-9 binary inside /var/hack/bin so I modified your original code to include the path and all well...

Kewl mod great job!


Can you be a little more specific on exactly what you did?

Thanks
Appleman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-28-2004, 01:01 AM   #24 (Print)
S2000Gregg
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to S2000Gregg Send a message via Yahoo to S2000Gregg
Quote:
puts $chan [tr "" [td "colspan=5" "<PRE>[exec hdparm -acdgmC /dev/hda]\n\n[exec /var/hack/bin/smartctl -H -i /dev/hda]</PRE>"]]
if {![catch { exec hdparm -acdgmC /dev/hdb } execout] } {
puts $chan [tr "" [td "colspan=5" "<PRE>$execout\n\n[exec /var/hack/bin/smartctl -H -i /dev/hdb]</PRE>"]]


The lines above do not specify "/var/hack/bin/" (which I marked in bold) in the original version of the file and hence load the TiVo-supplied version of SMARTCTL which doesn't support the -H option.
S2000Gregg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-28-2004, 10:56 AM   #25 (Print)
stickboy
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 44
One of my drives is reporting the following:
Code:
/dev/hdb: multcount = 0 (off) I/O support = 0 (default 16-bit) using_dma = 1 (on) readahead = 8 (on) geometry = 16383/16/63, sectors = 240121728, start = 0 drive state is: active/idle smartctl version 5.1-9 Copyright (C) 2002-3 Bruce Allen Home page is http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net/ === START OF INFORMATION SECTION === Device Model: Maxtor 4R120L0 Serial Number: R403RRXE Firmware Version: RAMB1TU0 ATA Version is: 7 ATA Standard is: 9,minutes Local Time is: Wed Jan 28 15:50:59 2004 localtime SMART support is: Available - device has SMART capability. SMART support is: Enabled === START OF READ SMART DATA SECTION === SMART overall-health self-assessment test result: PASSED Please note the following marginal Attributes: ID# ATTRIBUTE_NAME FLAG VALUE WORST THRESH TYPE WHEN_FAILED RAW_VALUE 99 Unknown_Attribute 0x0004 253 000 000 Old_age In_the_past 0

I don't think it's anything to worry about right now (I'll keep an eye on it, though). However, smartctl returns a non-zero exit code, and that causes the module to abort prematurely and to spit out some "abnormal termination" error messages.

I'm not familiar with TCL; is there any way to fix this so that the module can continue? In the meantime, I made a stupid shell script:
Code:
#!/bin/bash /var/hack/bin/smartctl $* exit 0
and had the Info module call that instead...
stickboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 01-28-2004, 11:38 AM   #26 (Print)
Appleman
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally posted by S2000Gregg
The lines above do not specify "/var/hack/bin/" (which I marked in bold) in the original version of the file and hence load the TiVo-supplied version of SMARTCTL which doesn't support the -H option.


Thanks, I did that, but missed the first call to smartctl, thanks for pointing it out.
Appleman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 02-09-2004, 12:17 AM   #27 (Print)
Jahntassa
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to Jahntassa Send a message via AIM to Jahntassa
Got this working tonight, finally... I adjusted so it called /var/hack/bin/smartctl as posted above.. That gave me an error that wasn't posted here..

So then I went over to /var/hack/bin and did a chmod 755 smartctl, ran it, and found out my SMART wasn't even turned on. Enabled SMART, and wham! It worked!

All of this was done through telnet, btw..
Jahntassa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-13-2004, 07:36 AM   #28 (Print)
nexstar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southampton
Posts: 23
I am also getting the error reported by others:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_info '/' ''
wrong # args: should be "exec ?switches? arg ?arg ...?"
while executing
"exec"
(procedure "::action_info" line 245)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

except that line number quoted (245) is different. I'm not too sure where to start looking for the error. Can someone please give me the idiot's guide to resolving this one?

Sorry, I should have said that this is on a UK Thomson Tivo.

Last edited by nexstar : 05-13-2004 at 10:19 AM.
nexstar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-11-2004, 01:02 PM   #29 (Print)
gunrunnerjohn
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 140
I don't have a /var/hack/bin file, so I created one and put the smartctl file into it. I sense that it's not sufficient, since I see the error that others were talking about. Do I have to something else, perhaps put /var/hack/bin on the path?
gunrunnerjohn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-12-2004, 09:30 PM   #30 (Print)
stark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 372
You shouldn't have to add it to the path. You do need to make the two changes noted by S2000Gregg about six posts above. If you don't specify the path, the Tivo will use the old version of smartctl that it ships with which doesn't support the -H switch.
stark is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index