TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-03-2004, 06:18 PM   #1 (Print)
Peter000
Unregistered User
 
Peter000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,920
Send a message via AIM to Peter000
Apex TV remote code

I searched and found that Toshiba code 0021 works for the Apex TV Vol, Mute and Power, but it doesn't work for the TV Input button... anybody find a code to make that work? Thanks!
Peter000 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-03-2004, 06:26 PM   #2 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
Nope, there isn't code for input on Apex Tv's. If you were to get a OFA urc-6131 there is a advanced code for input on that remote.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-16-2004, 05:42 PM   #3 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Curious--how do you know that?

I, too, have an Apex TV and the Toshiba remote worked fine out of the box, but input like the OP's doesn't work.

However, the Apex has both a Video Input button on the remote and the front panel that do work. So why no code?

And how do you know that there isn't one?

One unfortunate issue is that the Apex always defaults to TV even after having put it into video mode. Which means an extra button to push.
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-16-2004, 06:32 PM   #4 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
Your apex tv was made changhong, my tv still has the changhong brand. If I know anything, its remotes. The input command from true toshiba tv's, is our closecaption command.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-17-2004, 07:57 AM   #5 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Apex TV is therefore not a good choice for TiVo

Well, that explains why on our universal Radio Shack remote, whenever we hit the tv/vcr button, it goes to closed caption instead!

I'm still curious, though, how you know that Apex accepts no remote input code. Did you work for them? Were you an engineer on some universal remote project? I'm just wondering, given your categorical, definitive statement about Apex.

The biggest problem for me is that it doesn't hold the input setting. Which means one has to have the Apex remote on hand and switch back and forth.
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-17-2004, 10:22 AM   #6 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
It was a case of reasonable deduction. I tried all the toshiba codes on the input key. You say you have a radio shack remote, which model? If it's a UEI made remote, I can get you the input command for it.

Last edited by Edmund : 09-17-2004 at 11:23 AM.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-17-2004, 01:13 PM   #7 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
So there might be a way...

Thanks, but I must have code searched for it. 1111 for the 13" Apex, low-end.

Hmm, Toshiba codes don't work... but maybe something else might.

I wonder if Apex could help.
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-17-2004, 01:21 PM   #8 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
Have you given the OFA URC-6131 a look. Using the toshiba setup code TV0156, the input command is advanced code 116.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-17-2004, 03:05 PM   #9 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Really? That'll work?

Edmund, thanks for continuing to dialog on this!

So the URC 6131, which I had already decided to order as a more peanut-like TiVo friendly remote than the Toshiba's, may or does permit controlling the input switch?

Is that because it's a learning remote and you program a specific button? You'd think that Apex or Toshiba could get the built-in remote working.
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-17-2004, 03:17 PM   #10 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
The 6131 isn't learning remote, but like other UEI made remotes, it accepts advanced codes, these are 3-digit codes for individual functions. Here are the advanced codes for tivo. The code list toshiba tv's on hifi-remote web site, doesn't have the input listed, the one there controls the captions. But I searched all 256 advanced codes available to each setup code, and the input is 116. To map it to a key follow these steps: first program the Tv device with setup code 0156,

1. press tv
2. press and hold set for two blinks
3. enter 9-9-4
4. tap set for one blink
5. enter 1-1-6
6. pick a key
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-17-2004, 03:29 PM   #11 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
When you get the 6131, you'll notice under Apex & changhong tv's the code is 0765, this code is exactly the same as 0156, they use the same advanced codes.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-17-2004, 04:15 PM   #12 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Much thanks!

Given that the URC 6131 works like the Toshiba's remote, I wonder why there isn't a code for the TiVo-input hold down 5 seconds plus that would work?
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-18-2004, 01:22 PM   #13 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Edmund, again, much appreciated! I stumbled on to the various remote control sites (where you are a frequent help) and suddenly realized what you were telling me back here!

I was confused between programming a remote for a device using a basic code vs. programming an individual key. Your directions above worked perfectly and now my universal remote RS 15-2102 controls the Apex input! I'm now going to have to reprogram other buttons so that it really does control the Apex--and maybe even the Toshiba SD-H400... but that's hard given that I'm used to the TiVo icon button! Hmm. maybe I could get used to it...

It's too bad that the various TiVo remotes don't have the same advanced codes, invididual button programming ability! (Maybe there's a Toshiba TV that uses the same 116 Apex input code... and hence its device code could work with the T's remote!)
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-04-2005, 03:25 AM   #14 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
Peter & Evan, I have found that newer peanut remotes with code 0303 on board, only two of my 5 peanuts have this code, when the VOl & input are programmed with is code, it works the input on my set. If after you enter the code, the remotes red light doesn't blink 3 times, then remote doesn't have that code.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-11-2005, 05:38 AM   #15 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Edmund, appreciate that you still had this thread in mind. Just to clarify... is the TV code to try 0303?

I tried programming the Toshiba SD-H400 remote again for the Apex. Botched it entirely. Nothing seemed to work--not even the power, volume. Then restored it to its original default state and that worked--everything but the input.

1) Had anyone ever found a way of programming the Toshiba remote for the Apex code? Especially one that controls Input (TV/Video)

2) We may get a new TV instead of the Apex... are there other TVs that DON'T work fully with the SD-H400 remote?
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-11-2005, 05:41 AM   #16 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Edmund, actually just read another thread where you posted more details. So it is 0303... should I also try 0302?
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-11-2005, 10:40 AM   #17 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
Its 0303, but this is for newer peanut tivo remotes, not the toshiba H400 remote. The standard toshiba TV code the H400 remote is 0156. See if the toshiba takes code 0765?
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-11-2005, 11:43 AM   #18 (Print)
TiVoEvan74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 668
Edmund, as always, appreciate your fast informative response.

Tried both 0156 and 0765. Both work volume, channel, and mute, but neither gives me input.

By the way, are there other TV brands that have similar problems with the Toshiba SD-H400 remote? Or is it confined to the Apex?
TiVoEvan74 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-11-2005, 12:08 PM   #19 (Print)
Edmund
Remote Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown, Md
Posts: 3,064
I don't have the H400, just its remote, but I tried it on Sony & panasonic, and neither had control of the INPUT command. I suggest going with a universal, I like the new OFA urc-8820/10280 remotes. They now have setup codes for the H400, no need to enter all the advanced codes.
Edmund is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-29-2005, 10:20 AM   #20 (Print)
jethromcb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
New here, but had a quick question. Just got set up with the Philips DVR and DirectTV package yesterday. The peanut will control the power of my Philips TV, but not the volume. The red light flickers on the front of the TV like it is getting a signal, but nothing happens from that remote. I used all the Philips codes listed. Any idea? Seems like Philips on Philips should not be a problem.
jethromcb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-29-2005, 10:34 AM   #21 (Print)
jethromcb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Nevermind, I just used the code search technique and the code that worked controlled everything vs. using the actual listed code for the TV.
jethromcb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index