TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-24-2004, 09:51 AM   #1 (Print)
EJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 94
No Channel Logos?

I thought I saw channel logos on Robert's pictures of his HD Tivo, but I see none on mine. Has this feature been removed?
EJ is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2004, 10:38 AM   #2 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
No channel logos yet, though for a short time we'd gotten photos from a beta tester where channel logs were visible. I just rebooted my unit; still no channel logos, at least on the 2 suggestions it's recorded so far.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2004, 11:08 AM   #3 (Print)
jb007
Secret Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 151
No logos here as well
jb007 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2004, 11:40 AM   #4 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
Robert's photos didn't have logos, either. There were some photos from a beta tester that had them. Where did they go?

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2004, 12:22 PM   #5 (Print)
neilaevans
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 244
I'm still wating for showcases as well...
neilaevans is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-24-2004, 12:24 PM   #6 (Print)
dswallow
+258PC
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 27,809
Send a message via ICQ to dswallow
Quote:
Originally posted by neilaevans
I'm still wating for showcases as well...
That I got; noticed it last night. Well, heck, I think. Pretty sure. I got a "Star" thing on my DirecTV menu, and went and there were a bunch of HBO things being advertised. I guess that's Showcases. I really never look there normally.
dswallow is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 01:54 AM   #7 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
Does anyone have channel logos in their Now Playing List?

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 01:59 AM   #8 (Print)
hongcho
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 703
> Does anyone have channel logos in their Now Playing List?

I haven't. I don't even think there is a room for that (that is, the text fills to the both sides).

Hong.

__________________
i have great faith in fools -- self confidence my friends call it. -- edgar allan poe
hongcho is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 02:01 AM   #9 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
Quote:
Originally posted by hongcho
> Does anyone have channel logos in their Now Playing List?

I haven't. I don't even think there is a room for that (that is, the text fills to the both sides).

Hong.


Someone, possibly a beta tester, had previously posted pictures that showed them. And judging from the photos taken at Robert's store, it looks like there's room for them at the far right of the screen.

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 08:03 AM   #10 (Print)
bollar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
From the DirecTV Receiver with TiVo forum, it appears that a software upgrade is required to get the logos.

Further, some people have had luck uploading logos into Series 1 boxes using TiVoweb.
bollar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 01:05 PM   #11 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
Quote:
Originally posted by bollar
From the DirecTV Receiver with TiVo forum, it appears that a software upgrade is required to get the logos.

Further, some people have had luck uploading logos into Series 1 boxes using TiVoweb.


Doesn't this seem odd? My DirecTivos, and those I've setup for friends, always had logos right out of the box. I suppose it's possible that there was a software upgrade during that first setup phone call, though.

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 01:19 PM   #12 (Print)
bollar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally posted by litzdog911
Doesn't this seem odd? My DirecTivos, and those I've setup for friends, always had logos right out of the box. I suppose it's possible that there was a software upgrade during that first setup phone call, though.


Yes, it does seem odd. My presumption is that for some reason logos simply weren't included on this version of the SW.
bollar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 03:58 PM   #13 (Print)
jb007
Secret Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 151
There are no channel logos anywhere; not the now playing list or even in the info banner. My Sony SAT-T60 has logos and it's still running "b" software. IIRC, it always had logos in the banners, it was after a software upgrade a couple of years ago the logos started showing up in the now platying list. At first it was just NBC and a few other partners, then all logos for recorded shows.

For some reason, the HR10-250 has no channel logos whatsoever at this point in time.
jb007 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 04:06 PM   #14 (Print)
tfederov
M GO BLUE!!!
 
tfederov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,495
Send a message via AIM to tfederov
I think you guys are confusing the two. Isn't the software of the version on the HD TiVo different? If that's the case, there wouldn't be a "c" upgrade to wait for. Does that sound right?

__________________
Series 2 SA TiVo w/ Lifetime
Hughes SD-DVR120
Hughes HDVR2
DirecTV HR10-250
DirecTV HR10-250
tfederov is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 04:14 PM   #15 (Print)
bollar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally posted by tfederov
I think you guys are confusing the two. Isn't the software of the version on the HD TiVo different? If that's the case, there wouldn't be a "c" upgrade to wait for. Does that sound right?


Sure, that seems reasonable. I think the point is that we won't get any logos at all until there's some soft of download over the phone line (which I presume will be a software update).
bollar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 05:08 PM   #16 (Print)
JTAnderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 687
In the past, the logos have been downloaded separately from a software upgrade. When this happens, the logos don't appear until after a reboot, but the downloading of the logos does not schedule a reboot. So, you have to do it yourself.

The above applies to (SD) DTiVos, but the HD DTiVos are probably the same.

So, maybe you should reboot every week or so to see if the logos appear.
JTAnderson is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 05:30 PM   #17 (Print)
AbMagFab
I go where Tivo goes
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,720
All my SD DTivo's are 3.1.1 of some form. My HD DTivo is 3.1.5.

No logos.

I have called in a few times, but I haven't tried rebooting. Perhaps I'll do that tonight.

__________________
Tivo since '99, DirecTV since *96
2x SAT-T60 140G 3.1.0c2
4x SD-DVR40 250G 6.2
2x HR10 500G 3.1.5f
All-TWeb+, TyTool, caller-id

OTA HD is 100% reliable

Save me Tivo Series 3!!!!
AbMagFab is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 06:05 PM   #18 (Print)
tfederov
M GO BLUE!!!
 
tfederov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 2,495
Send a message via AIM to tfederov
Oh, one thing I forgot to mention....

*sniff* At least you guys have an HD TiVo to complain about not having logos. *sniff*

Wait... my SD does! Nanny-nanny boo-boo!

__________________
Series 2 SA TiVo w/ Lifetime
Hughes SD-DVR120
Hughes HDVR2
DirecTV HR10-250
DirecTV HR10-250
tfederov is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 04-25-2004, 06:30 PM   #19 (Print)
btwyx
Substantive Member
 
btwyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 6,099
I don't have channel logos on my HD DTiVo either.

I also don't have channel logos anymore after rebooting the SD DTiVo without an accesses card or Sat connection. It'd only just gotten some spiffy new logos with the c upgrade, so I'm wondering where logos really do come from.

__________________
HR10-250 Upgraded to 600GB. (77Hr HD, 515Hr SD.)
btwyx is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 02:15 PM   #20 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
Now that the first wave of HR10-250's have been installed for over a week, and the second wave have shipped, is anyone seeing channel logos in their Now Playing List yet?

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 02:16 PM   #21 (Print)
Shark73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 455
Quote:
Originally posted by litzdog911
Now that the first wave of HR10-250's have been installed for over a week, and the second wave have shipped, is anyone seeing channel logos in their Now Playing List yet?


Nope.
Shark73 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 02:53 PM   #22 (Print)
Kamakzie
Registered User
 
Kamakzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cedar Springs, MI
Posts: 2,160
Hmmm I have logos in the Now Playing list...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 0502-155129 (large) (small).jpg (36.6 KB, 902 views)

__________________
SD-DVR40 (unmodified)
HR10-250 HD TiVo (unmodified)
Kamakzie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 02:56 PM   #23 (Print)
bollar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Did you have them yesterday when you first started the machine?
bollar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 03:00 PM   #24 (Print)
Kamakzie
Registered User
 
Kamakzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cedar Springs, MI
Posts: 2,160
Some of the things I recorded were shortly after activation but I am not sure if they had logos then or not. I forced a dial just to see and it did say downloading but it was a short download. Maybe it downloaded just channel logos?

__________________
SD-DVR40 (unmodified)
HR10-250 HD TiVo (unmodified)
Kamakzie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 03:09 PM   #25 (Print)
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via AIM to litzdog911
Quote:
Originally posted by Kamakzie
Hmmm I have logos in the Now Playing list...


So maybe the newer boxes have them now? When did you get yours?

__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.1.0c2)
HR10-250 HiDef 250GB (v3.1.5f)
R10 80GB (v6.1-01)
Sony SAT-A4, B4 Receivers
Sony KV-40XBR800 HDTV
litzdog911 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 03:12 PM   #26 (Print)
Kamakzie
Registered User
 
Kamakzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cedar Springs, MI
Posts: 2,160
Got mine yesterday and the label on the back said 27 Apr 04 Made in USA.

Quote:
Originally posted by litzdog911
So maybe the newer boxes have them now? When did you get yours?

__________________
SD-DVR40 (unmodified)
HR10-250 HD TiVo (unmodified)
Kamakzie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 03:47 PM   #28 (Print)
bollar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Just for reference, I did a download and reboot and no joy.
bollar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 04:25 PM   #29 (Print)
Kamakzie
Registered User
 
Kamakzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cedar Springs, MI
Posts: 2,160
3.1.5-01-2-357

Quote:
Originally posted by dswallow
Can you check your software version.

__________________
SD-DVR40 (unmodified)
HR10-250 HD TiVo (unmodified)
Kamakzie is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-02-2004, 04:42 PM   #30 (Print)
bollar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally posted by Kamakzie
3.1.5-01-2-357


The same as the rest of us.

Ok, explaining this to the braintrust at DirecTV should be entertaining....
bollar is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index