TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-15-2004, 09:36 AM   #1 (Print)
ingot1
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
30 Second Skip

I know the 30 second skip code sequence is S (select) P (Play) S (Select) 3 0 S (Select). Worked great on my Series 1 Tivo but can't seem to get it to work on my Series 2 Tivo unit software version 4.0.

Do I press these codes on the remote away from the tivo unit? Appreciate any help. All I get now when I press the skip or advance key on remote is to skip to end of the recording. Thanks
ingot1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2004, 09:37 AM   #2 (Print)
Directv&TivoGuy
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Evergreen Park (South Side burb of Chitown), IL
Posts: 593
Send a message via AIM to Directv&TivoGuy Send a message via Yahoo to Directv&TivoGuy
no make sure you point your remote at the unit. Maybe you are going too slow for the code. Speed it up - and maybe that will help.

__________________
TiVo Rules!
TiVo | SERIES 2 (180hrs)
Member with TiVo since 11/27/02
Directv&TivoGuy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2004, 10:15 AM   #3 (Print)
crowfan
I Voted for Pedro
 
crowfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,228
I noticed recently that when I did this, there were no beeps, but it still worked.

crow
crowfan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2004, 01:19 PM   #4 (Print)
Gerg
(greG backwards)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 809
Enter the code while you are watching a show that is listed in the Now Playing menu. I.e. a show that you previously recorded. Trying to enter the code while watching Live TV doesn't work reliably (even if you rewind it back in the buffer).

Gerg

__________________
Why does man kill? He kills for food.
And not only food: frequently there must be a beverage.
-- Woody Allen, "Without Feathers"
Gerg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-15-2004, 02:11 PM   #5 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
The remark about pointing the remote away from the Tivo requires this clarification. When you do this sequence you are telling the TiVo to respond differently to the skip (->|) button, you are not changing the remote itself.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-31-2004, 11:59 AM   #6 (Print)
SpaceAce69
Registered User
 
SpaceAce69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 28
This sequence of keypresses doesn't seem to work for my newly acquired Toshiba SD-H400.

Anyone know of anything else to try?

I followed the sequence as posted above and it beeped and bonked a couple of times then a series of 3 beeps. Not sure what all the sounds were about...

Thanks!
SpaceAce69 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-31-2004, 12:15 PM   #7 (Print)
ellinj
Quack
 
ellinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 3,544
Send a message via AIM to ellinj
This "feature" isn't currently available on the Toshiba

__________________
Jeff
Come Join us in Vegas at TC-Con 06
ellinj is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-31-2004, 04:13 PM   #8 (Print)
pollylord
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 6
Is there any workaround for the Toshiba? I am very new to Tivo and would love to be able to skip the commercials. Any suggestions?
Thanks.
pollylord is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 05-31-2004, 06:42 PM   #9 (Print)
csyria
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,919
Send a message via AIM to csyria
Get real good at fast forwarding/
csyria is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-02-2004, 12:12 AM   #10 (Print)
heyitscory
Pinch My Penny
 
heyitscory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 8,442
Send a message via AIM to heyitscory Send a message via Yahoo to heyitscory
Quote:
Get real good at fast forwarding/


Here's the secret. Tivo has carefully studied the human brain and reaction time, so when you see the show come back on after you are zooming past at 60 times normal speed hit the forward button (not the play button) one more time to put at the correct speed. It will have passed the point you need to be but TiVo, being smart, uses those carefully studied data to send it back a few seconds to put you right where you need to be.

I had the 30 second skip turned on, but I was so good at skipping the commercials I never really used it... besides I kinda missed the old function of the button.

__________________
http://itscory.com
No one reads my blog http://blog.itscory.com

For pick-up of your eWaste anywhere in Sonoma County, visit http://greencircuits.com
heyitscory is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-02-2004, 02:17 AM   #11 (Print)
aforkosh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 90
The 30-second skip works only when in play mode. In any fast forward or reverse mode, the button skips to the appropriate tick mark (forward in fast forward; back in reverse). To my mind, with one extra button push (the click to the slowest fast forward), you end up with the best of both worlds.

__________________
Alan Forkosh
aforkosh is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-02-2004, 01:13 PM   #12 (Print)
csyria
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,919
Send a message via AIM to csyria
On my S1, rewinding to ticks doesn't work. Is this normal?
csyria is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-02-2004, 01:42 PM   #13 (Print)
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,290
Quote:
Originally posted by csyria
On my S1, rewinding to ticks doesn't work. Is this normal?
This isn't normal if you have a fairly recent software version. I think skip to tick was added in 3.x. If you can skip to tick in fast forward, but not skip to tick in rewind, that is certainly not normal.

Keep in mind that on a series 1 skip to tick only works on recorded shows, and not in the live tv buffer. (skip to tick and skip to beginning were only added to the buffer in software version 4.0, which is series 2 only)

__________________
Sony T-60 - 106 hours
Jonathan_S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-02-2004, 02:07 PM   #14 (Print)
csyria
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,919
Send a message via AIM to csyria
Oops. I forgot to add that it's only in Live.

Thanks. It does work with recorded shows.
csyria is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-02-2004, 11:41 PM   #15 (Print)
phone1
?????????
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 6,875
Quote:
Originally posted by pollylord
Is there any workaround for the Toshiba?
Skip itself is a "workaround" for other TiVo's, it's not an official feature. Using 3X fast forward is a very acceptable alternative. At 60X real time, you get through 5 minutes of commercials in 5 seconds.

__________________
HDVR2 35 Hrs. -> 212 Hrs. with TwinBreeze™
TiVo Series 2 60 Hrs. -> 223 Hrs.
SVR-2000 - stock
Best Universal Remote (for the money - $18): OFA URC-6131
phone1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-02-2004, 11:48 PM   #16 (Print)
Crrink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,643
I wish TiVo's had an advanced code that would go directly to 3x FF.
Yeah, I'm so lazy, I hate having to push the button twice
Crrink is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-03-2004, 08:22 AM   #17 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
Actually, you need to press the button thrice to get to 3xFF.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-03-2004, 09:05 AM   #18 (Print)
Crrink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,643
Hehe, oops - looks like I'm too lazy to proof read my posts too
Crrink is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-04-2004, 09:47 AM   #19 (Print)
pokegol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 191
Rewinding to tick is unreliable on my Series 1 SA TiVo. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I've always wondered why.

__________________
Philips HDR612 640hrs (300gb Seagate + 200gb Seagate) LBA48 w/Cachecard
Philips HDR312 309hrs (2*120gb Maxtor 7200 DiamondMax Plus 9) w/Turbonet (rest in peace)
pokegol is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-04-2004, 09:50 AM   #20 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
If you hit the skip to tick one to many times it takes you to the other end.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-04-2004, 09:59 AM   #21 (Print)
csyria
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,919
Send a message via AIM to csyria
Quote:
Originally posted by pokegol
Rewinding to tick is unreliable on my Series 1 SA TiVo. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I've always wondered why.


It'll only work on recordings, not Live TV.
csyria is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-04-2004, 05:32 PM   #22 (Print)
afh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
I had the 30 second skip working on my Sony prior to today. When I got home it was not functioning so I tried to enter the 30 second skip code. Well, I have done it about 6 times and it has not worked. Is there an issue with the Directv Tivos as of today as to why the skip would not work?

__________________
Antonio
afh is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-04-2004, 10:12 PM   #23 (Print)
Gerg
(greG backwards)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 809
Nope, just make sure you're watching a recorded program, not live tv.

Gerg

__________________
Why does man kill? He kills for food.
And not only food: frequently there must be a beverage.
-- Woody Allen, "Without Feathers"
Gerg is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2004, 08:51 PM   #24 (Print)
Butler'sRestHome
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Rest Home, Duxbury, Massachusetts, USA!
Posts: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to Butler'sRestHome
Re: 30 Second Skip

Quote:
Originally posted by ingot1
I know the 30 second skip code sequence is S (select) P (Play) S (Select) 3 0 S (Select). Worked great on my Series 1 Tivo but can't seem to get it to work on my Series 2 Tivo unit software version 4.0.

You punch this in and then hit the skip button to use? Does it stay programmed like that?

__________________
Johnny B (the other one)®
Butler's Rest Home
"No Vacancy"
Butler'sRestHome is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2004, 08:57 PM   #25 (Print)
csyria
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,919
Send a message via AIM to csyria
It works until the TiVo gets rebooted or you put it in again.
csyria is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2004, 09:09 PM   #26 (Print)
JimSpence
Finally own HR10-250
 
JimSpence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 19,904
I'm impressed. I new member did a search and dug up this old thread on the 30s skip. Way to go Bulter'sRestHome. I wish more new members would do that.

__________________
Jim
May all terrorists drop dead!
JimSpence is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 12-29-2004, 09:11 PM   #27 (Print)
csyria
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,919
Send a message via AIM to csyria
I didn't realize this was an old thread.

I agree with JimSpence. and way to go.
csyria is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-02-2005, 11:28 PM   #28 (Print)
Plugh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to Plugh Send a message via AIM to Plugh Send a message via Yahoo to Plugh
Has anyone noticed that this feature is disabled with the latest update?
Plugh is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-03-2005, 12:11 AM   #29 (Print)
MickeS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,428
Are you asking IF it is disabled, or are you saying THAT it is disabled?

After every update, someone comes to the board and says "30 second skip is gone!". So far it has never been true (always just an error when entering the code). Will you be the first to be correct?
MickeS is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 11-03-2005, 12:36 AM   #30 (Print)
SystemJinx
Resident User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Washington State
Posts: 30
The 30 second skip is only programmed as long as the Tivo isn't rebooted. Since the Tivo will reboot it's self when installing an update it will forget the "skip" programming. Just reprogram the Tivo using the 30 second skip code and you will be fine.
SystemJinx is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index