TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-25-2004, 04:38 PM   #61 (Print)
Crrink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally posted by ufo4sale
If I have one TiVo that is wired and one that is wireless does that make a difference?

Having one TiVo wired will give you much better speeds than having both wired. If you can't wire both, definitely wire one.
Crrink is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-26-2004, 01:07 PM   #62 (Print)
joelongo
New Member
 
joelongo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: saratoga, ca
Posts: 1
I just got the $20 back!

I called customer services: 1-877-367-8486. It took over 20 mins of talking to the rep, who had to make 2 other calls, but they agreed to refund the $20.00. Great deal! No hassles at all. All this on a Saturday, too.

The only gotcha is that the advertised price differs between the Tivo Store ( tivo.com/2.0.1.asp ) and the Web Special ( tivo.com/2.0.5.asp ) .
I had to explain this to the guy who had no idea what was on the web site.

I purchased my refurbed Tivo *online* about 10 days ago, received it last Thursday and activated the service on Friday. This is my 2nd Tivo. Some of this may explain why they agreed to the $20 refund in my case, and not for others posting on this page. Maybe they have an issue if you purchased it through the call center instead of online.

I don't know how much discretion the service reps have, but they should give the $20 credit to everyone that bought a refurbed Tivo in the last 30 days.

BTW: my refurbed Tivo is noticeably much faster going through menus than my 2-year old Series 2. I've got them both linked with 802.11B - they share programs but it's too slow to watch live.

Regards,
Joe
joelongo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-26-2004, 03:26 PM   #63 (Print)
alyssa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 389
Just to give an update as to the quality of the 40 hr unit.
I had a near flawless installation & was up and transferring a show from my main tivo to the new unit within 5 hrs. All this while cooking supper, taking care of my kid etc all. That was on Thursday night. The unit has preformed well & the transfer rates are great with USB2.0 adapters & a wired network. Of course the Cat5 is still running threw the hallway, not the Attic like I promised my Husband it would be.

I am having a small problem which is probably due to my 10+ year old TV or a bad cable. On input AV, I'm getting a pulsing horizontal line which scrolls from the bottom to the top of the TV screen. This is not happening with a show I sent to my main Tivo & TV or on the regular co-ax input of the old TV, just on the A/V input.
alyssa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-26-2004, 08:24 PM   #64 (Print)
simmike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally posted by alyssa
Just to give an update as to the quality of the 40 hr unit.
I had a near flawless installation & was up and transferring a show from my main tivo to the new unit within 5 hrs. All this while cooking supper, taking care of my kid etc all. That was on Thursday night. The unit has preformed well & the transfer rates are great with USB2.0 adapters & a wired network. Of course the Cat5 is still running threw the hallway, not the Attic like I promised my Husband it would be.

I am having a small problem which is probably due to my 10+ year old TV or a bad cable. On input AV, I'm getting a pulsing horizontal line which scrolls from the bottom to the top of the TV screen. This is not happening with a show I sent to my main Tivo & TV or on the regular co-ax input of the old TV, just on the A/V input.


The problem you describe sure sounds like a ground loop hum issue. This is a typical problem with cable not being grounded properly.
simmike is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-26-2004, 11:42 PM   #65 (Print)
sytteg16
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 6
Best Buy B&M has the Toshiba SD-H400 on clearance for $199 before the $50 Tivo rebate for a new 80hr S2 Tivo and a progessive DVD player.

$79 for 40hr $1.975/hr
$149.99 for 80hr $1.874/hr

__________________
Golden Hurricanes!
University of Tulsa
sytteg16 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-27-2004, 02:17 AM   #66 (Print)
kensteele
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 408
Still works.

Just ordered one.

Can you convert this to Tivo Basic one day down the road?
kensteele is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-27-2004, 10:43 PM   #67 (Print)
skaeight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 265
I just got mine for $79. It's great that the link still works.

I found out today that I had to get rid of my directv :-( My landlord told me he didn't want the dish put back on the new tin roof. So I have to deal with cable now. But atleast I'll have two tivos and MRV to deal with conflicts :-)
skaeight is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-28-2004, 12:08 PM   #68 (Print)
simonalope
Registered User
 
simonalope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: People's Republic of Cambridge
Posts: 891
Quote:
Originally posted by kensteele
Still works.

Just ordered one.

Can you convert this to Tivo Basic one day down the road?


No. Currently, Basic service only exists for the DVD/TiVo combo units from Toshiba and Pioneer. S2 TiVo-only units like the 40/80 hr refurbs require a subscription in order to function as DVRs (I believe unsubscribed units can do some very very basic live-TV trickery).
simonalope is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-28-2004, 01:00 PM   #69 (Print)
kensteele
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 408
No Tivo Basic for these units. Cool, thanks. $7 add is still a great deal.
kensteele is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 06-29-2004, 07:20 PM   #70 (Print)
MediaLivingRoom
Special Ed Student
 
MediaLivingRoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alviso, California
Posts: 758
bump

__________________
We need a HDTV/CardCard ready version.
MediaLivingRoom is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-01-2004, 05:56 AM   #71 (Print)
JLH
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
home media

Al have 1 tivo and home media option. When you buy a second Tivo would you need to buy the home media for that one too or no?
JLH is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-01-2004, 07:24 AM   #72 (Print)
ufo4sale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bridgewater Nj 08807
Posts: 2,213
No, HMO is free to the world.
ufo4sale is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-01-2004, 10:55 AM   #73 (Print)
kensteele
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 408
So I just got mine a few hours ago, I'm not sure I want to hook this unit up.

I found out TWC has an improved combo HD/PVR box and frankly I'd rather get that as my second unit.

So how long can I keep this refurb still unopened in the box before I own it? I see the $50 rebate is good till 9/10/2004 but do I have to activate within 30 days of purchase?
kensteele is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-01-2004, 12:22 PM   #74 (Print)
Dan203
Cyn-er
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Carson City, Nevada
Posts: 5,887
Quote:
Originally posted by kensteele
So how long can I keep this refurb still unopened in the box before I own it? I see the $50 rebate is good till 9/10/2004 but do I have to activate within 30 days of purchase?


If you don't want it, then why not just return it?

Dan

__________________
Moderator: TiVo Coffee House, Help Center, HD Powered PVRs, Home Media Option & Happy Hour
4 TiVo branded Series 2 units
1 Pioneer 810H Series 2 unit
All with Lifetime
Note: Two of the above TiVos actually belong to loopey, but I have access to them so I'm counting them

"It's all fun and games until someone loses an eye" - loopey
"Dan's absolutely correct." - TiVoPony (link)
"Dan's absolutely correct." - TiVoOpsMgr (link)
Dan203 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-01-2004, 05:59 PM   #75 (Print)
kensteele
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 408
Hehe, to tell you truth, I only bought it because it was such a great deal I couldn't pass it up. I'll just keep this a few more days and see how I feel (buyer's remourse). As a lifetimer on my first box, I just didn't want to incur a monthly bill for the second (another lifetime I'm not about to buy).
kensteele is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-01-2004, 06:22 PM   #76 (Print)
Gene S
Registered User
 
Gene S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally posted by kensteele
So I just got mine a few hours ago, I'm not sure I want to hook this unit up.

I found out TWC has an improved combo HD/PVR box and frankly I'd rather get that as my second unit.


Keep the second Tivo. I have the 8000HD from TWC, and it leaves much to be desired. Its great for recording HD, but thats about it. Even with the new version 1.1 of the software its still pretty stupid about setting up reoccuring recordings. It will work fine for a week or two then it seems to "forget" you only wanted new episodes in a specific time slot. So now the only thing I use it for is the occasional movie on HD-HBO or HD-SHO and recording HD sportting events.
Everything else I want recorded is handled by my Tivos. And since MRV is now free, its about as close as I'm going to come to a duel-tuner Tivo.

(edited to correct model number)

Last edited by Gene S : 07-01-2004 at 06:57 PM.
Gene S is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-02-2004, 09:30 AM   #77 (Print)
TiVo Fool
Registered User
 
TiVo Fool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 109
Note

Just sold my old Sony SVR-2000 on EBay for $100 and bought one of the refurbs for $79.

What a sweet deal.

Can't wait to try out the Multi-Room Viewing.

Yeah!!!
TiVo Fool is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-02-2004, 09:32 AM   #78 (Print)
skaeight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally posted by TiVo Fool
Just sold my old Sony SVR-2000 on EBay for $100 and bought one of the refurbs for $79.

What a sweet deal.

Can't wait to try out the Multi-Room Viewing.

Yeah!!!


haha, people on ebay are suckers.
skaeight is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-02-2004, 10:14 PM   #79 (Print)
kensteele
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally posted by Gene S
Keep the second Tivo. I have the 8000HD from TWC, and it leaves much to be desired. Its great for recording HD, but thats about it. Even with the new version 1.1 of the software its still pretty stupid about setting up reoccuring recordings. It will work fine for a week or two then it seems to "forget" you only wanted new episodes in a specific time slot. So now the only thing I use it for is the occasional movie on HD-HBO or HD-SHO and recording HD sportting events.
Everything else I want recorded is handled by my Tivos. And since MRV is now free, its about as close as I'm going to come to a duel-tuner Tivo.

(edited to correct model number)


Thanks! Changed my mine again. No DVR from TWC. Will hookup my refurb Tivo once I get another ethernet adapter.
kensteele is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 09:36 AM   #80 (Print)
ufo4sale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bridgewater Nj 08807
Posts: 2,213
I need help. I want to upgrade my 40 refurb TiVo that I bought recently and I don't know what to do. Should I add or Replace? what's the warranty on a refurb TiVo?
ufo4sale is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 12:40 PM   #81 (Print)
kensteele
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 408
IMO, replace is usually better than add. I'm not sure I remember correctly but it's a bigger deal to add to the 40s anyway. I'm going to wait a year and then add to my second 40 also. Weaknees.
kensteele is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 02:03 PM   #82 (Print)
ufo4sale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bridgewater Nj 08807
Posts: 2,213
What do you mean it's a bigger deal to add to the 40?
ufo4sale is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 04:46 PM   #83 (Print)
kensteele
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 408
Thinking back, I thought I remember something about the 40hr needing additional space or a extension/rack or something in order to accomodate a second drive. Maybe not, maybe I'm thinking about that old 60hr I used to have.
kensteele is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 05:12 PM   #84 (Print)
Crrink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,643
Well, the newer units do not have a spot for a second drive, but there are a variety of ways to mount one. Most involve 2 sided sticky tape or stick on mounts. Weaknees sells a custom designed bracket to mount two drives in a newer TiVo, and for a little more money you can get a 2 fan cooling pack that is supposed to help reduce temperatures by a fair margin. It's called the TwinBreeze - do a search to find many happy reviews.

All that being said, I think the process of adding a second drive is easier than swapping out for a larger drive, plus it will give you more total hours overall - just depends on if you can deal with the mounting issue or not.
Crrink is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 05:29 PM   #85 (Print)
ufo4sale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bridgewater Nj 08807
Posts: 2,213
I already added a drive to my HDVR2 with no problem. I just wanted to know what the majority of folks do here.
ufo4sale is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 06:10 PM   #86 (Print)
scarlet knights
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Best Buy is selling new DVR-40's for $79.00 free shipping. On the web site.
scarlet knights is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 06:53 PM   #87 (Print)
Bierboy
Bald & dumb user
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad-Cities
Posts: 1,330
Send a message via AIM to Bierboy
Post the link. I see them for $179 (TiVo brand).

__________________
Quote:
"There's a dual tuner HD box coming next year that will work with both cable and ATSC" ...Pony 11-15-05
Giddyup Pony!
Bierboy is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-03-2004, 07:29 PM   #88 (Print)
ufo4sale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Bridgewater Nj 08807
Posts: 2,213
Me to.
ufo4sale is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-04-2004, 01:09 PM   #89 (Print)
scarlet knights
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
I was just on Best Buy web site and they are still there $79.

Tell me how to link and I will,
scarlet knights is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-04-2004, 01:25 PM   #90 (Print)
kensteele
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 408
When you are looking at the BB page on your computer screen, go to the Address bar of your browser and copy whatever is in there and paste it here. No need to create a direct link or anything, just copy and paste the URL. Thanks.
kensteele is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index