TiVo Community Forum

TiVo Community Forum Archive 2
Covering threads with a last post date between
July 1, 2004 and December 31, 2005.
THIS IS A READ ONLY SITE
 


 

SEARCH  |  ARCHIVE 1 MAIN SITE

 
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-06-2004, 07:22 AM   #1 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
Archos AV-400

Drool over this.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-06-2004, 02:58 PM   #2 (Print)
Fatbloke
Registered User
 
Fatbloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 600
Nice
I wonder if the euro version would have enough room to fit a SCART onto the side

edit
bah - scart comes attached to the stand!

/wipes egg from face

__________________
Cheers,

FB

120G TiVo 6023 Airnet enabled. NTL PACE 1000 Cable Box. Sony KV32FX60 Tv. Pinnacle Showcenter. Netgem Iplayer DTV
See my UK TiVo upgrade diary - LARGE disk upgrades, Cachecard install, Airnet install, Tivoweb and Mobile Tivo
Fatbloke is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-06-2004, 03:35 PM   #3 (Print)
Regor
part-timer
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 585
Send a message via ICQ to Regor Send a message via MSN to Regor
I have never been able to figure out how to display an image in these threads, but it's looking good sitting in the stand. Here it is as well as some further info if you can speak German
Regor is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-06-2004, 03:52 PM   #4 (Print)
Thaed
My good side.
 
Thaed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 3,721
Send a message via AIM to Thaed Send a message via MSN to Thaed
It's beautiful and better than my Archos 320, BUT (and it's a big butt), it still doesn't synch up wirelessly to my TiVo so it is worthless to me.
Thaed is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-07-2004, 02:31 AM   #5 (Print)
KeithW
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Manchester,UK
Posts: 75
Don't know what day this was ( Google cashed )
http://www.qvcuk.com/ukgasp/framese...lFrameUKEL.html
But they appear to have some ?
http://www.qvcuk.com/ukgasp/framese...&txtDesc=430113
KeithW is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-07-2004, 08:06 AM   #6 (Print)
AMc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 681
One of the previous models used to show up in QVC's Warrington (?) outlet store at a ridiculously low price. They used to meniton it in the Bargain Forum over at www.thedvdforums.com
I also saw one of the much earlier models on He's Gotta Have It - Sean Hughes as the guest yesterday. He didn't like it as the screen was too small - which was true of that model, but not this one!

__________________
Settings for TW Pace 2000 + dongle in N16
PACE|No Zeros|enter key NO|blaster NO|20004 FAST|wand position|Restart TW every 24hr
AMc is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-07-2004, 07:02 PM   #7 (Print)
ericd121
Crown Topper
 
ericd121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally posted by Regor
I have never been able to figure out how to display an image in these threads,

__________________
Eric
160Gb TiVo + 120Gb TiVo .. Both with:-
CacheCard + TiVoWeb + Mode 0 + EndPad + Daewoo-DS608P (SetPal) FreeView
Try my Lovely TiVoWeb Themes and my HackMan ImageSets
.
ericd121 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-07-2004, 08:35 PM   #8 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
i.e. To show the image within the post, you have to host it on your own website.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 07-08-2004, 06:14 AM   #9 (Print)
jaypr
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 11
I was lucky enough to get the AV400 from QVC.

I tried looking around for more info on it at the time, but aparently QVC was the first and only place to have this on sale. It also came with a case and extra battery which i don't think are usually included.

It arrived last Thursday and i've been playing with it off and on since then.

Transfering photo's from compactflash are very fast and the picture quality of the screen is superb. I've recoreded TV programs and am currently watching The Clone Wars series which looks fantasic!

My only niggle is that i cannot control the MP3 player from a wired remote which is essential as if i want to change the volume or skip tracks. I have to phisically take it out of my pocket, remove it from the case and then make my ajustments. I have also had a couple of times when i've pressed the buttons by mistake whilst taking out of my pocket, so a "hold" or button disable would have been nice.

If you've got any questions about it i'll do my best to answer them.

Jason

BTW, you can have a look at the

official website here and download the manual for it here
jaypr is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-11-2004, 07:17 AM   #10 (Print)
Logan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 44
@jaypr
You want the FM Radio & Remote Control for Pocket Video Recorder AV400 series (not released yet)
http://www.archos.com/products/prw_500656.html
This works well on the AV3xx.
The only thing is the AV4xx have digital rights management , the AV3xx don't. The resoluction on the AV4xx is much better though.
Logan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-11-2004, 11:24 AM   #11 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally posted by iankb
i.e. To show the image within the post, you have to host it on your own website.


No you don't.


__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-11-2004, 11:56 AM   #12 (Print)
iankb
Registered User
 
iankb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 5,205
OK. To be precise, it has to be hosted on an external website ...
















... such as Playboy.com.

__________________
Ian.

For gold text on leather in TiVoWeb, try the redbook, bluebook, greenbook and blackbook themes, now updated with button menus
iankb is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-11-2004, 01:05 PM   #13 (Print)
Regor
part-timer
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 585
Send a message via ICQ to Regor Send a message via MSN to Regor
Yey!! I've can do it now

Regor is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-16-2004, 11:30 AM   #14 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Just had a little play with the Creative Zen video jukebox. Very nice indeed.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-16-2004, 01:51 PM   #15 (Print)
blokedownthepub
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 131
Its Microsoft based isn't it? Is it the same basic underlying software as on the Pocket PC's?

Mmm, very tempted to get one of the video capable units prior to going on hols next month.
I'm tempted at the moment with the Archos 340 with the camera attachment. Whats the operating system on the Archos? Anyone know?

__________________
Must be true. Bloke down the pub told me.
blokedownthepub is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-16-2004, 03:44 PM   #16 (Print)
beastman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 97
Definately not a microsoft or plam OS - its archos's own OS so you cant run anything else on it like you could with palm or pocket pc.
The 500 series I understand will run on linux and will have all sorts of organizer add ons.
beastman is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-16-2004, 04:36 PM   #17 (Print)
blokedownthepub
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 131
Any date for the 500 series? The 400 series are already quite expensive, and the 300 has no organiser software etc built in as far as I can see. However I already have a HP5550, so am not that bothered about the organiser etc.

__________________
Must be true. Bloke down the pub told me.
blokedownthepub is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-17-2004, 03:37 AM   #18 (Print)
Logan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 44
500 not until at least end of the year.
http://www.shanebrinkmandavis.com/h...chosRumors.html

Other people are developing OS's for the Archos
http://avos.sourceforge.net/

The AV340 camera works well , it's video recording isn't so good.
Logan is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-17-2004, 07:47 AM   #19 (Print)
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000
 
sanderton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally posted by blokedownthepub
Its Microsoft based isn't it? Is it the same basic underlying software as on the Pocket PC's?


The Creative Labs one is MS based, yes, Pocket Media Center I think they call it.

__________________
Stuart

Author of EndPad, DailyMail and others now run by other generous souls. Setup: MCE hub feeds 3 x 360s from 2 x DVB-T tuners and 1 x Sky via TiVo+eTivo. Sky+HD coming 22/5.
sanderton is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-18-2004, 08:11 AM   #20 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
Bringing the thread back on topic.............

Archos have just released a firmware update for the AV400 series, mostly bugfixes.

Is anyone else seeing A/V sync issues playing back on the AV400? I am encoding from MPEG2 ( TiVo but admittedly non-standard ) and DVD using Dr.DivX, when played back on a PC or via a Neuston the sync is OK, but transferred to the Archos there is a mismatch of about .25 to .5 of a second.

Rgds,

R.
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-19-2004, 02:54 PM   #21 (Print)
blokedownthepub
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 131
Sorry Rob, as recompense I have purchased a 480!
Let me know how the new firmware goes, I'd imagine I'll need it when mine arrives next week hopefully.

__________________
Must be true. Bloke down the pub told me.
blokedownthepub is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-24-2004, 02:02 AM   #22 (Print)
tivodavo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wirral
Posts: 72
I've ordered a 420 from Advanced MP3 Players, at £375 (inc p&p) it beat many prices, even a £356 ebay UK seller that wanted 5% on top to cover his ebay paypal charges and £25 postage!

I have used the 320 for a while now, this looks a lot better. I might set it up with a FTA box I kept from the on-digi days and let it record stuff from there. Not sure it would control my cable box (would it need another dongle?) besides my tivo controls that. Yahoo don't seem to have a great list of tv channels, well not the ones I record from anyway.

I suppose one answer would be to plug it into the spare scart on tivo and mirror recordings, like I used to with the 320?
tivodavo is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-29-2004, 04:18 PM   #23 (Print)
blokedownthepub
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 131
Anyone with the Av400 series upgraded the firmware yet?
I've not had any issues with 1.3 so am reluctant to go to 1.6 as you cannot downgrade.

__________________
Must be true. Bloke down the pub told me.
blokedownthepub is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 08-29-2004, 04:26 PM   #24 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
Yup, went with no problems as soon as it was posted.

I thought it may sort out the audio sync issues I was getting, it didn't. But I changed how I re-encoding TiVo recordings and now the sync is fine.

Rgds,

R.
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 09-20-2004, 02:32 AM   #25 (Print)
Maclynn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Birmingham England
Posts: 54
Sync

I have the same syc problems.
Could you tell me how you fixed it please Rob.
Mike.
Maclynn is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-19-2004, 11:59 AM   #26 (Print)
andy_s_1
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
you can fix the sync problems by encoding the sound compression on your movie to the LAMEMP3 codec! that worked fine for me, the software on the arcos has a program for doing this!

but i have a problem that i hope someone can help me with, and that is, i have an av400 but i cant seem to record from tv without actually having th TV on! is there a way to record with the TV off? im baffled, i have it into my VCR but it only picks up what im watching on TV and not what is being played on the VCR, weird!
andy_s_1 is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-20-2004, 11:54 AM   #27 (Print)
Rob Nespor Bellis
Grumpy Sod
 
Rob Nespor Bellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 456
Re: Sync

Quote:
Originally posted by Maclynn
I have the same syc problems.
Could you tell me how you fixed it please Rob.
Mike.


Sorry for the delay, this Q slipped under my radar.

I think the cause of the lipsync issues is due to the Archos not handling VBR audio well when in an AV file, changing the audio to CBR fixed the issues for me.

I should note that I have been using Dr. DivX for encoding my files.

Rgds,

R.
Rob Nespor Bellis is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-22-2004, 10:38 AM   #28 (Print)
chidori
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Arrow

ermm i got some problem with my av400 like i got a couple of avi movie files n its a xvid codec but 4 some reason its not working on my archos
its like some work n some dont and they both are da same file n codec .....

can u help point out my problem ..

Last edited by chidori : 10-22-2004 at 11:00 AM.
chidori is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-30-2004, 09:08 AM   #29 (Print)
comfysofa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 70
just got back off of holiday and got an av400 in duty free......only a 20 gig though....anyone pulled one apart to put a bigger disc in it yet (60 would be nice.....)

just wondered......

tar
comfysofa is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
Old 10-31-2004, 11:35 AM   #30 (Print)
kyrrebs
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Archos av440

Ok, I have bought the Archos av440, the newest Archos unit. It is great, but I have obviously ran into a couple of problems. One is that I cannot update the firmware. I have copied the updated firmware onto the unit, but when I press 'update firmmware' in the system, it says 'Bad file'...anyone else experineced this or know how to get around it?

Also, I am using AutoGK to make DVDs into DivX Xvid files to play on my unit. But can't seem to get the sound to work properly, even when I set it to vbr. mp3 128 kps....

ANy thoughts?
kyrrebs is offline Report Bad Post Report Post
 
Forum Jump
Thread Tools

Go Back  TiVo Community Archive2 > Off Topic Areas (Non-TiVo) > UK General Chit-Chat

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.


Spider History Index